2011 Men’s Letters of Intent

Justin Thomas, Oliver Schniederjans, Anthony Paolucci and Jordan Spieth are among the notable 2011 graduates who have given verbal commitments to play college golf.

Justin Thomas, Oliver Schniederjans, Anthony Paolucci and Jordan Spieth are among the notable 2011 graduates who have given verbal commitments to play college golf.

Men's Rankings »

RankNameSchoolRating
1Joey GarberGeorgia  68.61 
2Robby SheltonAlabama  68.62 
3Patrick RodgersStanford  68.67 
4Ollie SchniederjansGA Tech  68.81 
5Cameron WilsonStanford  69.05 

Men's Team Rankings »

RankNameRatingEvents
1Alabama 68.92 
2Georgia 69.62 
3Georgia Tech 69.62 
4Oklahoma State 69.72  10 
5California 69.81  11 

Boys Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Scott Scheffler2014TX67.26
2Zecheng Dou2015CA67.76
3Andy Zhang2016FL68.34
4Austin Connelly2015TX68.42
5Brad Dalke2016OK68.46

To share a boys signing or signing photo with Golfweek, please e-mail D.J. Piehowski at dpiehowski@golfweek.com.


• Follow live Signing Day tweets: @GolfweekLavner, @GolfweekDJ


After years of deliberation, it's finally time for the 2011 graduates to sign their National Letters of Intent and officially decide where they will play college golf. Stay tuned to Golfweek.com as the list of commits grows throughout the week.

National Letters of Intent

Boys (Rank in 2011 class)

photo

Jordan Spieth signs with Texas.

photo

Justin Thomas signs with Alabama

photo

Lanny Wadkins with his son, Tucker, a recent Arizona commit.

photo

Jake Tucker has committed to Troy University.

photo

Tyler Dunlap and his father signing a letter of intent with Texas A&M

photo

Trey Valentine signs with South Florida

photo

J.J. Holen signed with Long Beach St.

photo

Marcel Puyat signs with Stanford University

photo

Kramer Hickok signs with Texas.

• No. 1 Anthony Paolucci, Del Mar, Calif., USC

• No. 2 Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas, University of Texas

• No. 4 Denny McCarthy, Burtonsville, Md., Virginia

• No. 6 Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky., Alabama

• No. 7 Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind., Stanford

• No. 8 Stephen Behr, Jr., Florence, S.C., Clemson

• No. 9 JD Tomlinson, Gainesville, Fla., Florida

• No. 10 Tanner Kesterson, Plano, Texas, Oklahoma State

• No. 11 Jay Hwang, San Diego, Calif., UCLA

• No. 14 Ryan Zech, Kearney, Mo., Missouri

• No. 15 Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla., Florida State

• No. 16 Stewart Jolly, Birmingham, Ala., LSU

• No. 17 Tom Lovelady, Birmingham, Ala., Alabama

• No. 18 Sean Kelly, Staten Island, N.Y., South Carolina

• No. 19 Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif., Cal State - Long Beach

• No. 20 Cheng-Tsung Pan, Bradenton, Fla., Washington

• No. 21 Kramer Hickok, Plano, Texas, University of Texas

• No. 22 Nicholas Reach, Moscow, Pa., Georgia

• No. 24 Curtis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla., LSU

• No. 25 Hunter Stewart, Nicholasville, Ky., Vanderbilt

• No. 26 Sam Straka, Valdosta, Ga., Georgia

• No. 27 Marcel Puyat, Indio, Calif., Stanford

• No. 28 Michael Kim, Del Mar, Calif., California

• No. 30 Tolver Dozier, Dothan, Ala., Troy

• No. 32 Wilson Day, Raleigh, N.C., N.C. State

• No. 33 Devon Purser, Clearfield, Utah, BYU

• No. 36 Tyler Dunlap, Westlake, Texas, Texas A&M

• No. 38 Nicholas Scott, Union, Ohio, Kent State

• No. 39 Tyler Wingo, Fairfax, Va., Notre Dame

• No. 40 Brandon Ng, Toronto, Canada, Wake Forest

• No. 42 Carl Jonson, Bainbridge Island, Wash., UNLV

• No. 43 Noori Hyun, Centreville, Va., Michigan

• No. 44 Sepp Straka, Valdosta, Ga., Georgia

• No. 45 Matthew Ceravolo, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., SMU

• No. 46 Andrew Lister, Coronado, Calif., Texas A&M

• No. 47 Wilson Bateman, Canada, San Diego State

• No. 48 Byron Meth, San Diego, Calif., University of the Pacific

• No. 52 Preston Valder, Yorba Linda, Calif., UCLA

• No. 53 Myles Lewis, New Orleans, LSU

• No. 54 Joseph Winslow, Overland Park, Kan., Iowa

• No. 55 Cody Shafer, Evans, Ga., Augusta State

• No. 56 Austin Powell, Jupiter, Fla., University of Pennsylvania

• No. 58 Jimmy Beck, Columbus, Ga., Kennesaw State

• No. 60 Sean Romero, Texarkana, Texas, University of New Mexico

• No. 61 Matt Pinizzotto, Salinas, Calif., UCLA

• No. 62 Blake Morris, Waterbury, Conn., Ole Miss

• No. 63 Brendan Connolly, Castle Rock, Colo., Gonzaga

• No. 68 Andrew Fogg, Greenwood, Ind., Indiana

• No. 71 Ben Warnquist, Rockville, Md., Maryland

• No. 72 Nick Thomas, Westlake Village, Calif., California

• No. 73 Rak Cho, Brea, Calif., University of Oregon

• No. 74, Tucker Wadkins, Dallas, Texas, University of Arizona

• No. 75 Trey Valentine, Melbourne, Fla., South Florida

• No. 76 Ben Fogler, Elgin, S.C., Vanderbilt

• No. 77 Matthew Mabrey, Little Rock, Ark., University of Tulsa

• No. 78 Alex McMahon, Oro Valley, Ariz. University of Arizona

• No. 79 Brian Bullington, Frankfort, Ill., Iowa

• No. 80 Jake Tucker, Cullman, Ala., Troy University

• No. 82 Charlie Martin, LaGrange, Ga., Georgia Southern

• No. 83 Bennett Lavin, Deerfield, Ill., Northwestern

• No. 87 J.J. Holen, Castaic, Calif., Long Beach St.

• No. 88 Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif., Illinois

• No. 89 Myles Lewis, New Orleans, LSU

• No. 90 Caleb Sturgeon, Laurens, S.C., South Carolina

• No. 93 John Jackopsic, West Hartford, Conn., Boston College

• No. 95 Patrick Grahek, Alpharetta, Ga., Notre Dame

• No. 99 David Lowe, Scottsdale, Ariz., Arizona State

• No. 100 Jimmy Beck, Columbus, Ga., Kennesaw State

• No. 102 Caleb Morris, Metter, Ga., Georgia Southern

• No. 105 Scott Cahill, Carpentersville, Ill., Miami (Ohio)

• No. 105 Joe Lewis, Savannah, Ga., Ole Miss

• No. 106 Henry Mabbett, Griffin, Ga., Georgia Southern

• No. 108 Charlie Saxon, Tulsa, Okla., Oklahoma

• No. 109 Zach Hartman, St. Simons Island, Ga., Georgia Southern

• No. 111 Andrew Gai, Westport, Conn., Campbell

• No. 114 Andrew Dorn, West Chester, Ohio, Coastal Carolina

• No. 116 Phillip Brennan, Mobile, Ala., Troy University

• No. 117 Brian Jung, Coquitlam, BC, Oregon State

• No. 118 Jordan Wetsch, St. Charles, Ill., Wisconsin

• No. 119 Kevin Jorden, Juno Beach, Fla., South Florida

• No. 120 Juan Munoz, Columbia, North Texas

• No. 121 Tayler Termeer, Austin, Texas, University of Texas

• No. 122 Nick Tremps, San Antonio, University of Virginia

• No. 123 Michael Johnson, Hoover, Ala., Auburn

• No. 124 Grant Houser, Holly Springs, N.C., Campbell

• No. 125 Trevor Cone, Concord, N.C., Virginia Tech

• No. 129 Alec Heinen, Edmond, Okla., Wichita State

• No. 130 Will Davenport, Stuart, Fla., Yale

• No. 131 Sam Fidone, Lufkin, Texas, SMU

• No. 132 Alex Carpenter, Westerville, Ohio, Florida Southern

• No. 133 Andrew Cornella, Colorado Springs, Colo., Nevada

• No. 135 Miles Curley, Rock Hill, S.C., Virginia Tech

• No. 136 Austin Vick, Evans, Ga., Kennesaw State

• No. 138 Brantley Kushner, Leesburg, Va., Miami (Ohio)

• No. 146 Kyle Weldon, Des Peres, Mo., Kansas State

• No. 146 Kevin DeHuff, Coto de Caza, Calif., Pepperdine

• No. 148 Grant Weaver, Wooster, Ohio, Ohio State

• No. 170 Brian Tohir, New Canaan, Conn., Georgetown

• No. 172 McCormick Clouser, Bluffton, Ind., Michigan State

• No. 173 Alex Ehlert, Raleigh, N.C., UNC-Greensboro

• No. 174 Jacob Gould, Carmel, Ind., TCU

• No. 175 Caston Roberts, Gilbert, Ariz., Pepperdine

• No. 175 Brandon Liu, Fernandina Beach, Fla., Coastal Carolina

• No. 176 Gary Buffington, Pensacola, Fla., West Florida

• No. 177 Zak Griffiths, Red deer, Alberta, Canada, Nevada

• No. 178 Joey Shroyer, Victoria, Minn., William and Mary

• No. 179 Andy Mai, Suffield, Conn., Boston College

• No. 183 Tad Darland, Las Vegas, San Diego State

• No. 194 Dylan McClure, Valero, Texas, University of Kansas

• No. 186 Scott Kim, Richland, Wash., Oregon State

• No. 186 Cyrus Stewart, Raleigh, N.C., Wake Forest

• No. 187 Nick Dennis, Waterford, Mich., Loyola Chicago

• No. 191 Nathan Weant, Hallsville, Texas, Texas Tech

• No. 193 Alexis Gemme Piacente, Montreal, Quebec, San Diego

• No. 199 C.J. Liner, North Augusta, S.C., Charleston Southern University

• No. 202 Trevor McInroe, Plano, Texas, Oral Roberts

• No. 203 Tyler Engel, Castle Rock, Colo., Colorado

• No. 205 Corey Hayford, Friendswood, Texas, St. Edward’s University

• No. 206 Luke Kwon, Carrollton, Texas, St. Edward's University

• No. 207 Drew Trujillo, Montrose, Colo., Colorado

• No. 214 Michael Culin, Plano, Texas, California

• No. 215 Nicholas Grubnich, Crown Point, Ind., Indiana

• No. 220 Ralph Blasey, Kensington, Md., Davidson

• No. 221 John Cheney, Shaker Heights, Ohio, Eastern Michigan

• No. 228 Ben Cooley, Jenkintown, Pa., Pennsylvania

• No. 230 Henry Todd, Trophy Club, Texas, Texas Tech

• No. 239 Austin Vick, Evans, Ga., Kennesaw State

• No. 241 Chris InghamMiami, Ole Miss

• No. 246 Dane Worley, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Drake

• No. 248 Logan Boatner, Humble, Texas, St. Edwards

• No. 251 Shotaro Ban, San Jose, Calif., California

• No. 253 Jonathan Heydt, Mertztown, Pa., Campbell

• No. 254 Will Murphy, Columbia, S.C., South Carolina

• No. 260 Kurtis Straw, Johnstown, Pa., Campbell

• No. 265 Colin McCarty, Sierra Vista, Ariz., Southern Illinois-Edwardsville

• No. 276 Edward McQuiston, Rome, Italy, Boston College

• No. 277 Kyle Krout, Cogan Station, Pa., Saint Francis University

• No. 290 Korey Ward, West Chester, Ohio, Xavier

• No. 309 Brady Goodling, Manheim, Pa., Monmouth University

• No. 367 David Oraee, Greeley, Colo., Colorado

• No. 397 Joshua Chay, Greer, S.C., Furman

• No. 394 Colin Gunstream, Missoula, Mont., Santa Clara

• No. 420 Brendan Redfern, Austin, Texas, University of Arizona

• No. 481 Kameron Kubis - San Diego, Calif., St. Edward's University

• No. 541 Tyler Lowenstein, Plymouth, Minn., University of Minnesota

• No. 610 Jack Whelan, Topsfield, Mass., Loyola (Maryland)

• No. 664 McCoy Willey, St. George, Utah, BYU

• No. 702 Anthony Phipps, Winter Garden, Fla., Florida A&M

• N/R Neil Evans, Phoenix, Ariz., Pepperdine

• N/R Branden Collins, Tallahassee, Fla., South Florida

• N/R Matt Crawford, Redwood City, Calif., James Madison

• N/R Taylor Boggs, N/A, Louisiana Monroe

• N/R Joe Beck III, Austin, Texas, Rice

• N/R Alec Ceravolo, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., SMU

• N/R Colin Foster, Clive, Iowa, Iowa State

• N/R Nick Huggins, Marietta, Ohio, Northern Illinois

• N/R Brett Myers, Gaithersburg, Md., Towson

• N/R Zachary Hughes, Mobile, Ala., Samford University

• N/R Erik Krzyzanowski, Scottsbluff, Neb., Gonzaga

• N/R Scott Wolfes, St. Simons, Ga., Georgia Southern

• N/R Seth Trolia, Mahomet, Ill., Bradley University

• N/R Charlie Smiley, Savannah, Ga., Presbyterian College

• N/R Choo Teck Ng, Shah Alam, Maylasia, Charleston Southern

• N/R Jason Sauder, Mount Joy, Pa., Charleston Southern

• N/R Mikkel Bjerch-Andresen, Norway, Baylor

• N/R Keith Brooks, Ashland, Ohio, Cleveland State

• N/R John Ahern, Morrison, Colo., Colorado

• N/R Mitchell Homb, Dixon, Ill., Southern Illinois-Edwardsville

• N/R Taylor Knoll, El Dorado Hills, Calif., Nevada

• N/R David Auer, Wichita, Kan. Kansas

• N/R Patrick Johnston, Independence, Minn. ,Minnesota

• N/R Casey Fernandez, McAlester, Okla., Southern Mississippi

• N/R Alex Burge, Bloomington, Ill. Illinois

• N/R Kurt Kitayama, Chico, Calif., UNLV

• N/R Jordan Fahel, Peoria, Ill., Illinois State University

• N/R Reed Stegall, San Antonio, Texas, Texas-San Antonio

• N/R Stanton Tondre, Castroville, Texas, Texas-San Antonio

• N/R Filippo Zucchetti, Italy, Baylor

• N/R Brandon Kida, Layton, Utah, University of Utah

• N/R Matthew Yelverton, Matthews, N.C., Gardner-Webb University

• N/R Bart George, Annapolis, Md., Loyola (Maryland)

• N/R Brian Burt, Dimondale, Mich., Eastern Michigan

• N/R Alex Jones, DeWitt, Mich., Eastern Michigan

• N/R Thomas Conway, Jackson, Mich., Eastern Michigan

• N/R Alex Dow, Roseville, Calif., Seattle University

• N/R Taylor White, Dakota Dunes, S.D., Southern Illinois-Edwardsville

• N/R Corey Weckerling, Dayton, Ohio, Miami of Ohio

• N/R Oscar Lengden, Rydebäck, Sweden, Nova Southeastern

• N/R Wilson Sundvold, Rock Bridge, Mo., Missouri

• N/R Gavin Green, Malaysia, University of New Mexico

• N/R Victor Perez, France, University of New Mexico

• N/R Jacob Ohanian, Winona, Ontario, Oakland University

• N/R Myles Miller, Wellington, Kan., Wichita State

• N/R Nick Szerzinski, Lemont, Ill., Lewis University

• N/R Tucker Wallace, Dickson, Tenn., Austin Peay

• N/R Jack Heasman, England, Augusta State

• N/R Will Joiner, Brentwood, Tenn., Marquette University

• N/R Noah Sheikh, Woodside, Calif., University of Oregon

• N/R Jonathan Woo, Singapore, University of Oregon

• N/R Jonathan De Los Reyes, Antioch, Calif., Saint Mary's (Calif.)

• N/R Grant Forrest, East Lothian, Scotland, San Diego

• N/R Taylor Combs, Lexington, Ky., Lipscomb University

• N/R Cameron Rutherford, Lexington, Ky., Indiana Wesleyan

• N/R Connor Tendall, North Potomac, Md., Xavier

• N/R Tanapol Vattanpasit, Bradenton, Fla., Xavier

• N/R Roy Dixon, Salisbury, N.C., UNC-Greensboro

• N/R Dan Myers, Ridgefield, Ct., University of Connecticut

• N/R Colton Staggs, Tulsa, Okla., Oklahoma State

• N/R Gary Buffington III, Tampa, Fla., Univ. of West Florida

• N/R Brandon Jowers, Walton Beach, Fla., Columbia

• N/R Logan Boater - Humble, Texas, St. Edward's University

• N/R Paul Drinkwater, England, St. Edward's University

• N/R Andres Rodas, Guatemala, St. Edward's University




• 2009 National Signing Week Coverage

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next