National Signing Day: 2012 men's signees

Shun Yat Hak (from left), Cody Proveaux and Jonathan Garrick are among the top-ranked 2012 graduates.

Shun Yat Hak (from left), Cody Proveaux and Jonathan Garrick are among the top-ranked 2012 graduates.

Men's Rankings »

RankNameSchoolRating
1Joey GarberGeorgia  68.61 
2Robby SheltonAlabama  68.62 
3Patrick RodgersStanford  68.67 
4Ollie SchniederjansGA Tech  68.81 
5Cameron WilsonStanford  69.05 

Men's Team Rankings »

RankNameRatingEvents
1Alabama 68.92 
2Georgia 69.62 
3Georgia Tech 69.62 
4Oklahoma State 69.72  10 
5California 69.81  11 

Boys Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Scott Scheffler2014TX67.26
2Zecheng Dou2015CA67.76
3Andy Zhang2016FL68.34
4Austin Connelly2015TX68.42
5Brad Dalke2016OK68.46

Follow live Signing Day tweets: @GolfweekLavner, @GolfweekRingler, @GolfweekJules, @GolfweekDJ

• • • 

To share a signing or signing photo with Golfweek, please email Ryan Lavner (boys) at rlavner@golfweek.com or Julie Williams (girls) at jwilliams@golfweek.com.

• • •

Women's Signees

For a list of women's signees, click here

• • • 

The top junior golfers in the country are signing the dotted line. After years of deliberation, the 2012 graduates signed their national letters of intent (starting Nov. 9) and officially decided where they will play college golf. Stay tuned to Golfweek.com as the list of commits grows throughout the week.

photo

Matthew NeSmith signs with South Carolina

photo

Jonathan Garrick signs with UCLA

photo

Preston Standley signs with North Texas

Players listed below with current Golfweek ranking (class of 2012) and hometown (Note: *-rank among all players without enough events to carry a Golfweek ranking):

No. 2 Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla., Arkansas

No. 3 Matthew NeSmith, North Augusta, S.C., South Carolina

No. 5 Nicolas Echavarria, Medellin, Colombia, Arkansas

No. 6 Jonathan Garrick, Atherton, Calif., UCLA

photo

Zachary Wright signs with LSU

No. 7 AJ McInerney, Henderson, Nev., UNLV

No. 8 Wyndham Clark, Greenwood Village, Colo., Oklahoma State

No. 9 Yi Keun Chang, Walnut, Calif., USC

No. 10 James Yoon, Bradenton, Fla., California

No. 10 Motin Yeung, Orlando, Fla., Duke

No. 13 Jonathan Sanders, Chatsworth, Calif., Washington

No. 13 Daniel Chian, Covina, Calif., Long Beach State

No. 14 A.J. Crouch, Jacksonville, Fla., Florida

No. 14* Max Kollin, Farmington Hills, Mich., Indiana

No. 15 Lorens Chan, Honolulu, UCLA

No. 15* Zach Coats, Springdale, Ark., Arkansas

No. 16 Michael Bernard, Huber Heights, Ohio, Ohio State

No. 17 Zachary Wright, Phoenix, LSU

No. 19 Hank Lebioda, Winter Springs, Fla., Florida State

No. 19 David Lee, Houston, Texas, SMU

No. 20 Ryan Benton, Dothan, Ala., Auburn

No. 21 Jordan Niebrugge, Mequon, Wis., Oklahoma State

No. 22 Jake Knapp, Costa Mesa, Calif., UCLA

No. 23 Beau Titsworth, Avon Lake, Ohio, Oklahoma

No. 25 Lee McCoy, Clarkesville, Ga., Georgia

No. 25 Austin Padova, Hudson, Fla., North Florida

No. 27 Nick McLaughlin, New Castle, N.H., Virginia

No. 27* Mitchell Johnson, Middleton, Wis., New Mexico

No. 28 Michael Visacki, Sarasota Fla., Central Florida

No. 29 Vincent Martino, Southlake, Texas, Houston

No. 30 Chase Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla., South Florida

No. 30* Ben Reeves, Knoxville, Tenn., UT-Martin

No. 31 Ryann Ree, Redondo Beach, Calif., Oregon

No. 33 Michael Hines, Acworth, Ga., Georgia Tech

No. 34 Keagan Cummings, Dublin, Ireland (Bradenton, Fla.), North Carolina

No. 34* Will Thomas, Cary N.C., North Carolina-Greensboro

No. 35 Charlie Danielson, Osceola, Wis., Illinois

No. 36 Zachary Toste, Pembroke Pines, Fla., Notre Dame

No. 39 Jacob Fair, Monett, Mo., Missouri

No. 40 Connor Davis, Olive Branch, Miss., Ole Miss

No. 41 Adam Svensson, Surrey, B.C., UNLV

No. 42 Robby Prater, from Birmingham, Ala., Alabama

No. 43 Joe Stepnes, Pensacola, Fla., North Florida

No. 44 Chad Merzbacher, Dublin, Ohio, Tennessee

No. 44* Ben Crancer, Kirkwood, Mo., Texas A&M

No. 45 Grayson Murray, Raleigh, N.C., Wake Forest

No. 46 Nicolas Noya, South San Francisco, Calif., UC Davis

No. 47 Mads Sogaard, Ikast, Denmark, Duke

No. 50* Shane Allor, Phoenix, Boise State

No. 51 Miller Capps, Denver, N.C., Clemson

No. 53 Maxime Blandin, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla., SMU

No. 54 Charlie Benell, Pacific Palisades, Calif., Texas A&M

No. 55 Harrison Winger, Orlando, Fla., Liberty

No. 56 Dylan Healey, Franklin, Tenn., Arizona

No. 57 Forrest Gamble, Birmingham, Ala., Ole Miss

No. 57* Matthew Ross, Hartland, Wis., Wisconsin

No. 58 Sulman Raza, Eugene, Ore., Oregon

No. 59 Maclain Huge, Lovettsville, Va., Virginia Tech

No. 62 Blake Kennedy, Moore, S.C., Clemson

No. 63 Chris Houston, Gilford, N.H., Penn State

No. 64 Ross Davis, Baton Rouge, La., Louisiana-Lafayette

No. 65 Grant Daugherty, Alcoa, Tenn., Tennessee

No. 66 Andrew Winters, Houston, Wake Forest

No. 67 Kyle Kochevar, Glen Ellyn, Ill., Virginia

No. 68 Carson Jacobs, Hendersonville, Tenn., Vanderbilt

No. 69 Chris O’Neill, Glen Allen, Va., Michigan

No. 71 Conor Richardson, West Palm Beach, Fla., Florida

No. 74 Ryan Burgess, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., SMU

No. 75 Zack Jaworski, Alpharetta, Ga., Vanderbilt

No. 77 Stanhope Johnson Jr., Greensboro, N.C., N.C. State

No. 78 Forrest Gamble, Birmingham, Ala., Mississippi

No. 80 Cory Sciupider, Etowah, N.C., Notre Dame

No. 81 John Jonas, Jacksonville, Fla., LSU

No. 82 Ben Samritpricha, Bradenton, Fla., Kansas

No. 85 Tee-K Kelly, Wheaton, Ill., Ohio State

No. 86 Andrew Whalen, Ephrata, Wash., Northwestern

No. 87 Matt Gerard, Rocky River, Ohio, Xavier

No. 87 Michael Moorhead, Newport Beach, Calif., USC

No. 88 Drake Duncan, Bowling Green, Ky., Middle Tennessee State

No. 89 Skyler Finnell, Carmel, Calif., San Diego

No. 92 Ed Figueroa, Naples, Fla., Florida Gulf Coast

No. 96 Eloy Gonzalez, Laredo, Texas, Oklahoma

No. 98 David Kim, Redondo Beach, Calif., Illinois

No. 98 Tyler Gentilella, Parkland, Fla., Illinois State

No. 101 Tyler Lail, Conover, N.C., Western Carolina

No. 102 Carter Page, Waynesville, N.C., N.C. State

No. 102 William Sellers, Montgomery, Ala., Alabama

No. 104 Zane Thomas, Las Vegas, UNLV

No. 105 Kraig McLeod, Pebble Beach, Calif., Colorado

No. 105 Preston Heyward, Duluth, Ga., Furman

No. 108 Michael Perez, Weston, Fla., Southern Miss

No. 113 Brian K. Song, Beverly Hills, Calif., San Diego State

No. 114 Blake Stasiunas, Leander Texas, Oklahoma

No. 115 Conner J. Lewis, Davidson, N.C., Radford

No. 117 Will Cannon, Hoover, Ala., UAB

No. 121 Jared Carver, Weston, Fla., Campbell

No. 127 Tyler Williams, Hilton Head Island, S.C., James Madison

No. 128 Patrick Sanchez, Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico, Marquette

No. 129 Trevor Times, Williamsburg, Va., East Carolina

No. 129 Andrew Levitt, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., USC

No. 133 Davis Womble, High Point, N.C., Wake Forest

No. 134 Max Carter, Lake Oswego, Ore., Oregon

No. 141 James Feutz, University Place, Wash., UNLV

No. 143 Alberto Sanchez, Nogales, Ariz., Arizona State

No. 145 Nick Celestino, Sarasota, Fla., Rhode Island

No. 148 Nate Yankovich, Blacklick, Ohio, Iowa

No. 149 Jimmy Dengler, Rumson, N.J., Loyola (MD)

No. 150 Evan Usry, Evans, Ga., Mercer

No. 152 Otto Black, Pinckney, Mich., Toledo

No. 155 Taylor Bromley, Dublin, Calif., San Jose State

No. 160 Michael Nagy, Manistique, Mich., Tennessee

No. 162 Michael Monroe, Franklin, Tenn., UT-Chattanooga

No. 163 Alex Nianouris, Salisbury, N.C., Davidson

No. 169 Preston Standley, Plano, Texas, North Texas

N/R RayVaun Christenson, Springfield, Mo., Missouri State

No. 173 Matthew Moosavian, Westerville, Ohio, Georgetown

No. 177 John Voetsch, New Vernon, N.J., Vanderbilt

No. 178 Noah West, Tupelo, Miss., Ole Miss

No. 181 Jeffrey Heinicka, St. Petersburg Fla., Mercer

No. 186 Drew Comer, Fort Smith, Ark., Ole Miss

No. 186 Joey Pickels, Yuma, Ariz., South Dakota State

No. 188 Sean Walsh, Keller, Texas, Gonzaga

No. 192 Joseph Abella, Plano, Texas, New Mexico

No. 198 Tyler Ostrom, Warsaw, Ind., Ball State

No. 200 Austin Schultz, Fla., Florida Southern

No. 201 Ben Corfee, El Macero, Calif., UC Davis

No. 205 Mike Moorhead Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., USC

No. 206 Alex Church, Timonium, Md., Towson

No. 209 Bailey Truesdell, Grand Blanc, Mich., Miami (Ohio)

No. 210 Cody McManus, Phoenix, Ariz., Pepperdine

No. 222 James N. Lee, Albuquerque, N.M., Rice

No. 233 Tyler Smith, Yorba Linda, Calif., California

No. 241 Matt Krutz, Norman, Okla., New Mexico

No. 245 Blake Hadden, Augusta, Ga., Furman

No. 296 Preston Heyward, Duluth, Ga., Furman

N/R Thomas Detry, Ukkel, Belgium, Illinois

N/R Dominick Francks, Olympia, Wash., Stanford

N/R Andrew Yeager, Grand Rapids, Mich., Michigan

N/R Austin Schreiber, Medina, Ohio, Ashland

N/R Chris Hickman, Centreville, Md., East Tennessee State

N/R Jake Gorman, Quitman, Texas, Texas-Arlington

N/R Austin Sproles, Bloomington, Ill., Eastern Illinois

N/R Zach Soccio-Marandola, Thorold, Ontario, Canada, Canisius

N/R Nick Fairweather, Windham, N.H., Rhode Island

N/R David Boote, Walton Heath, England, Stanford

N/R Riccardo Michelini, Italy, San Diego State

N/R Michael Hocker, Chapel Hill N.C., Liberty

N/R J.J. Lindsey, Adkins Texas, Texas-San Antonio

N/R Chandler Fischer, Nicholasville, Ky., Ole Miss

N/R Jackson Foth, Lake Quivira, Kan., Kansas

N/R Austin Sitter, Sioux Falls, S.D., South Dakota State

N/R Paul Barjon, France, TCU

N/R Brian Song, Beverly Hills, Calif., San Diego State

N/R Carlos Segura, Malaga, Spain, Kennesaw State

N/R Matthew Dunn, Houston, Texas, Air Force

N/R Ross Thornton, Leawood Kan., Colorado

N/R Weston Bell, Piedmont, S.C., Winthrop

N/R Josh Chandler, Washington, N.C., East Carolina

N/R Taylor Coalson, Dobson N.C., North Carolina-Greensboro

N/R Brett Hogan, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Texas-San Antonio

N/R Chris Kapsak, Richmond, Va., James Madison

N/R Trey Aguirre, Navarre, Fla., Western Kentucky

N/R Connor Walters, Roanoke, Va., James Madison

N/R Florian Loutre, France, Memphis

N/R Sean Friel, Rochester Hills, Mich., Michigan State

N/R Tom Harris, Isle of Man, England, Maryland

N/R Luke Haithcock, Burlington N.C., North Carolina-Greensboro

N/R Alex Lee, Salisbury N.C., Catawba

N/R Carr Vernon, Poplar Bluff, Mo., Akron

N/R Joe Leavitt, Atkinson, N.H., Florida Southern

N/R Blair Hamilton, Burlington, Ontario, Houston

N/R Connor Campbell, Seal Beach, Calif., Loyola Marymount

N/R Alex Chiarella, Maui, HI, San Diego

N/R Ryan Books, Seattle, Washington State

N/R Jacob Hicks, Mebane, N.C., East Carolina

N/R Drew Greenwood, Hot Springs, Ark., Memphis

N/R Dominic Kieffer, Byron, Minn., Colorado State

N/R Keelan Kilpatrick, Christchurch, New Zealand, California

N/R Keegan Boone, Bethesda, Md., Loyola (MD)

N/R Preston Cole, Greer, S.C., Furman

N/R Steffen Lake, Madison, Wis., Creighton

N/R Kevin Ko, Canada, San Diego State

N/R Ryan Siegler, Plainsboro, N.J., Towson

N/R Riley Fleming, Airdrie, Alberta, Canada, Texas-Arlington

N/R Aaron Knutson, Lake Orion, Mich., Detroit

N/R Henry Simpson, Mission Hills, Kan., Kansas State

N/R Tyler Peggs, Memphis, Southern Mississippi

N/R Adria Arnaus, Barcelona, Spain, Texas A&M

N/R Mitchell Thomas, Knoxville, Tenn., Tennessee Tech

N/R Mikko Lehtovuori, Finland, Campbell

N/R Will Branham, Pikeville, Ky., Morehead State

N/R Julian Taylor, Greenville, S.C., Furman

N/R Nick Smart, Draper, Utah, Utah Valley

N/R Austin Schultz, Bonita Springs, Fla., Florida Southern

N/R Kamrin Allen, Sheridan, Wy., Wyoming

N/R Tyler Davis, Fishers Ind., Indiana-Purdue

N/R Mckay Tye, Asheville, N.C., High Point

N/R Nigel Lett, Tigard, Ore., Nevada

N/R Connor Schrock, Mission Hills, Kan., Kansas State

N/R David Sargent, Davidson, N.C., Davidson

N/R Cameron Shaw, Derbyshire, England, California

N/R John Flaherty, Glastonbury, Conn., UConn

N/R Andreas Gjesteby, Norway, Baylor

N/R Miles Death, Wayzata, Minn., South Dakota

N/R Chandler Fischer, Nicholasville, Ky., Ole Miss

N/R Matt Green, Lenexa, Kan., Kansas State

N/R Jordan Gilmore, Sparks, Nev., Nevada

N/R Alex Lloyd, Virginia Beach, Va., Virginia

N/R Brett White, Caledonia, Mich., Eastern Michigan

N/R Ty Palmer, Kernersville, N.C., High Point

N/R Max Rottluff, Meerbusch, Germany, Arizona State

N/R Jake Gorman, Quitman, Texas., Texas-Arlington

N/R Lawrence Fu, Piedmont, Calif., UC-Santa Barbara

N/R Miles Death, Plymouth, Minn., South Dakota

N/R Tyler Pope-Ferguson, Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada, Illinois State

N/R Travis Rowney, Pleasanton, Calif., San Jose State

N/R Walker Huddy, Studio City, Calif., California

N/R Seth Sweet, Madison, Maine, Old Dominion

N/R Adam Cunningham, Cookeville, Tenn., Tennessee Tech

N/R Zach Zaback, Farmington, Conn., UConn

N/R Kenden Slattery, Henderson, Nev., UNLV

N/R Kory Webb, Knoxville, Tenn., Chattanooga

N/R Nicholas Pandelena, Atkinson, N.H., Boston College

N/R Bhurinat Songpaiboon, Thailand, Washington State

N/R Tyler Salsbury, Enumclaw, Wash., Washington

N/R Austin Smotherman, Loomis, Calif., SMU

N/R Daniel Schwarz, Cincinnati, Miami (Ohio)

N/R Zach Gaugert, Waunakee, Wis., Marquette

N/R Jeff Krieger, Arden, N.C., Purdue

N/R Austin Glover, Alpharetta, Ga., Georgia College & State

N/R Chris Tedesco, Gig Harbor, Wash., Oregon State

N/R Jonah Fonacier, Mililani, Hawaii, Concordia (Portland)

N/R Jordan Rykal, Albertville, Minn., South Dakota

N/R Brett McIntosh, London, Ontario, Canada, Michigan

N/R Will Echelmeier, Columbia, Mo., Missouri

N/R David Sargent, Davidson, N.C., Davidson

N/R Carlos Segura, Malaga, Spain, Kennesaw State

N/R Brandone Stone, South Africa, Texas

N/R Cyril Suk, Bradenton, Fla., Jacksonville

N/R Austin Kramer, Knoxville, Tenn., Austin Peay

N/R Joey Johnson, Ozark, Mo., Missouri State

N/R Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif., SMU

N/R Alex Kline, Ramsey, Minn., South Dakota

N/R Zach Foushee, West Linn, Ore., Oregon

N/R Brandon McIver, Billings, Mont., Oregon

N/R David Weeks, Harrison, Tenn., Jacksonville State

N/R Harrison Shih, Saddle River, N.J., Columbia

N/R John Davenport, Newport Beach, Calif., Columbia

N/R Matt Gerber, Ontario Canada, Princeton

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next