Sage Valley: Junior Invitational tee times

Flags representing countries of each of the players at the Junior Invitational fly over a scoreboard just in front of the clubhouse at Sage Valley.

Flags representing countries of each of the players at the Junior Invitational fly over a scoreboard just in front of the clubhouse at Sage Valley.

Boys Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Scott Scheffler2014TX67.26
2Zecheng Dou2015CA67.76
3Andy Zhang2016FL68.34
4Austin Connelly2015TX68.42
5Brad Dalke2016OK68.46

Defending champion Zachary Olsen will begin his title defense when he tees off in the first round of the Junior Invitational at Sage Valley on Friday.

Olsen, an Oklahoma State signee, will play with Alabama signee Robby Shelton, Golfweek’s top-ranked junior, and England’s Patrick Kelly, who has won both the Fairhaven Trophy and the Carris Trophy.

Other notable pairings include the 11 a.m. group of Andrej Bevins, Tae Wan Lee and Jack Maguire. Lee and Maguire are ranked in the top 13 of the Golfweek/Sagarin Junior Rankings.

Also, a couple talented Matts will tee off at 10:30 a.m., as Matt Gilchrest and Matthew Fitzpatrick will play with Austen Truslow. The Cameron Champ-Austin Langdale-Max Orrin pairing at 11:10 a.m. should be a good one, too, as will the Max Greyserman-Ki Taek Lee-Sam Horsfield pairing at 11:30 a.m.

Here are the complete tee times and pairings for the first round of the Junior Invitational at Sage Valley Golf Club in Graniteville, S.C. (All times are local):

9 a.m.: Austin Connelly, Emil Sogaard, Danny Guise

9:10 a.m.: Nicolo Galletti, Carson Young, Carl Yuan

9:20 a.m.: Romain Langasque, Brad Dalke, Michael Pisciotta

9:30 a.m.: Thomas Lim, Alejandro Tosti, Greyson Sigg

9:40 a.m.: Dylan Wu, Victor Wiggins, Kristoffer Ventura

9:50 a.m.: Jan Szmidt, Kyle Sterbinksy, Sam Burns

10 a.m.: Adam Wood, Won Jun Lee, Corey Pereira

10:10 a.m.: Aaron Wise, Jeremy Grab, Rigel Fernandes

10:20 a.m.: Patrick Kelly, Robby Shelton, Zachary Olsen

10:30 a.m.: Austen Truslow, Matthew Fitzpatrick, Matt Gilchrest

10:40 a.m.: Jorge Garcia, Derek Castillo, Jose Montano

10:50 a.m.: Dominic Foos, Zachary Bauchou, Davis Riley

11 a.m.: Andrej Bevins, Tae Wan Lee, Jack Maguire

11:10 a.m.: Cameron Champ, Austin Langdale, Max Orrin

11:20 a.m.: Maximillian Mehles, Gordon Neale, Doug Ghim

11:30 a.m.: Max Greyserman, Ki Taek Lee, Sam Horsfield

11:40 a.m.: Benjamin Griffin, Peter Kim, Alexander Matlari

11:50 a.m.: Jaime Lopez Rivarola, Jacob Joiner, Rico Hoey

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next