East, West Wyndham Cup teams named

Alison Lee during the Wyndham Cup.

Girls Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Andrea Lee2016CA68.29
2Kristen Gillman2016TX68.48
3Angel Yin2017CA69.67
4Mariel Galdiano2016HI70.37
5Clare Amelia Legaspi2016CA70.55

Boys Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Andy Zhang2016FL68.41
2Brad Dalke2016OK68.7
3David Snyder2016TX69.62
4Cheng Jin2016Intl69.82
5Robin Wang2017FL70.35

Thirty-six players have been named to the Wyndham Cup teams (East, West) set to take place at The Bridges at Rancho Santa Fe Golf Club on July 15-18. The final four spots will be based on the Polo Golf Rankings after the Rolex Tournament of Champions on July 8-12.

Alison Lee, No. 1 in the Golfweek/Sagarin Junior Rankings, will participate in her third Wyndham Cup. She has had two consecutive victories in 2013 – the Rolex Girls Junior Championship and the Mission Hills Desert Junior.

Brad Dalke and Scott Scheffler, two players ranked within the top 10 of the Golfweek Rankings, will play in their third Wyndham Cup as well.

In 2012, the East Team retained the Cup after reclaiming it for the first time since 2004 in Orlando, Fla., at Bay Hill Club & Lodge.

• • •

Wyndham Cup teams, as of June 27:

Boys

East: Zachary Bauchou, Jorge Garcia, Max Greyserman, Benjamin Griffin, Tae Wan Lee, William Register, Jimmy Stanger, Adam Wood, Carl Yuan

West: Derek Castillo, Austin Connelly, Brad Dalke, Matt Gilchrest, Danny Ochoa, Brandon Pierce, Scott Scheffler, Jacob Solomon, Peter Thorseth

Girls

East: Karen Arimoto, Sierra Brooks, Abbey Carlson, Mai Dechathipat, Nicole Morales, Shawn Rennegarbe, Bailey Tardy, Kuriko Tsukiyama, Samantha Wagner

West: Alexandra Kaui, Alison Lee, Amy Lee, Andrea Lee, Brooke McDougald, Hannah O’Sullivan, Krystal Quihuis, Kathleen Scavo, Bethany Wu

Information from the AJGA was used in this release

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification