Joburg Open: Tee times, Rounds 1-2

Charl Schwartzel will seek his third Joburg Open win in the European Tour and Sunshine Tour event's 2014 tournament.

Charl Schwartzel will seek his third Joburg Open win in the European Tour and Sunshine Tour event's 2014 tournament.

Two-time winner Charl Schwartzel headlines this week's Joburg Open, the 2010-11 champion seeking another win in his home country of South Africa in the European Tour's largest field.

Schwartzel will tee off at 10:50 a.m. local time (3:50 a.m. EST) Thursday alongside defending champion Richard Sterne and Danny Willett, and 7:20 a.m. Friday.

Here are more facts and figures about this week's Joburg Open:

WHEN, WHERE: Thursday-Sunday, Royal Johannesburg (South Africa) and Kensington GC's East Course and West Course.

AT STAKE: $278,430 first prize in $1.76 million purse.

TOP RANKED PLAYERS, OWGR: No. 18 Charl Schwartzel, No. 64 Richard Sterne. GOLFWEEK/SAGARIN: No. 9 Schwartzel, No. 83 Sterne.

SHORT SHOTS The final two rounds will take place on the East Course. . . . Sterne closed with a 64 last year to win by seven. . . . Last week's runner-up in Dubai, Emiliano Grillo, will be grouped with David Horsey and Jbe Kruger. . . . The tournament is co-sanctioned by the South Africa-based Sunshine Tour, as will be next week's Africa Open. . . . Among the players with recent American ties are Brinson Paolini (Duke) and Kevin Phelan (North Florida).

• • •

Complete tee times and pairings for the first and second round of the 2014 Joburg Open at Royal Johannesburg and Kensington GC (all times local; subtract seven hours for EST):

Thursday

EAST COURSE

06:30 a.m.: Louis Calitz, Tyrone Ryan, Kenneth Dube

06:40 a.m.: Teboho Sefatsa, Adam Gee, Daniel Im

06:50 a.m.: Andrea Pavan, Carlos Del Moral, Tjaart van der Walt

07:00 a.m.: James Heath, Andrew Curlewis, Seve Benson

07:10 a.m.: Gaganjeet Bhullar, Ariel Canete, Ruan De Smidt

07:20 a.m.: Brandon Pieters, Mark Foster, Jaco Ahlers

07:30 a.m.: Duncan Stewart, Chris Doak, Connor Arendell

07:50 a.m.: J.J. Senekal, Rhys Davies, Victor Riu

08:00 a.m.: Christiaan Basson, Desvonde Botes, Andreas Hartø

08:10 a.m.: Thabo Maseko, Nic Henning, Robert Dinwiddie

08:20 a.m.: Ryan Cairns, Peter Lawrie, Hendrik Buhrmann

08:30 a.m.: Tyrrell Hatton, Jacques Blaauw, Jorge Campillo

08:40 a.m.: Anthony Wall, Craig Lee, James Kamte

08:50 a.m.: John Parry, Merrick Bremner, J.B. Hansen

09:10 a.m.: Jaco Van Zyl, Graeme Storm, Ricardo Gonzalez

09:20 a.m.: Chris Gane, Doug McGuigan, Mark Williams

09:30 a.m.: Chris Swanepoel, Jamie Elson, Dean Burmester

09:40 a.m.: Allister De Kock, Stefan Engell Andersen, Sam Walker

09:50 a.m.: Joel Sjöholm, Bryce Bibby, Ryan Strauss

10:00 a.m.: Ockie Strydom, Jack Doherty, Neil Schietekat

10:10 a.m.: Heinrich Bruiners, Estanislao Goya, Sihwan Kim

10:30 a.m.: David Horsey, Emiliano Grillo, Jbe Kruger

10:40 a.m.: Dawie van der Walt, Marc Warren, Richard Finch

10:50 a.m.: Richard Sterne, Charl Schwartzel, Danny Willett

11:00 a.m.: Garth Mulroy, Grégory Bourdy, James Kingston

11:10 a.m.: Ricardo Santos, Trevor Fisher Jr., Paul Waring

11:20 a.m.: Soren Hansen, Brady Watt, Brandon Stone

11:30 a.m.: John Hahn, Michiel Bothma, Patrik Sjöland

11:50 a.m.: Titch Moore, Lyle Rowe, Oliver Fisher

12:00 p.m.: James Morrison, Alan McLean, Simon Wakefield

12:10 p.m.: Wallie Coetsee, Adrien Saddier, Matthew Carvell

12:20 p.m.: Adrian Otaegui, Jens Dantorp, Michael Hollick

12:30 p.m.: Tyrone Ferreira, Lorenzo Gagli, Divan van den Heever

12:40 p.m.: Peter Karmis, Lucas Bjerregaard, Andrew Georgiou

12:50 p.m.: Daniel Greene, Byeong-Hun An, Nacho Elvira

WEST COURSE

06:30 a.m.: Greg Jacobs, Erik Van Rooyen, Drikus van der Walt

06:40 a.m.: Dylan Frittelli, David Higgins, Alastair Forsyth

06:50 a.m.: Pablo Martin Benavides, Toto Thimba Jr., Brinson Paolini

07:00 a.m.: Andy Sullivan, Jake Roos, Bradford Vaughan

07:10 a.m.: Steve Webster, Edoardo Molinari, Justin Walters

07:20 a.m.: Alvaro Quiros, Ross Fisher, Hennie Otto

07:30 a.m.: Darren Fichardt, Thomas Aiken, Scott Jamieson

07:50 a.m.: George Coetzee, Eduardo de la Riva, Robert Rock

08:00 a.m.: Simon Dyson, Robert-Jan Derksen, Oliver Bekker

08:10 a.m.: Damien McGrane, Adilson Da Silva, Shaun Norris

08:20 a.m.: Peter Whiteford, Niclas Fasth, Ulrich van den Berg

08:30 a.m.: Ross McGowan, Danie Van Tonder, Jin Jeong

08:40 a.m.: Bryce Easton, Tom Lewis, Justin Harding

08:50 a.m.: Warren Abery, Keith Horne, Thomas Levet

09:10 a.m.: David Drysdale, Søren Kjeldsen, Louis De Jager

09:20 a.m.: Johan Carlsson, Jean Hugo, Lee Slattery

09:30 a.m.: Phillip Price, Torben Baumann, T.I. Mazibuko

09:40 a.m.: Sipho Bujela, Justin Turner, François Calmels

09:50 a.m.: Andrew Marshall, John Bele, Callum Mowat

10:00 a.m.: Anthony Michael, Thomas Pieters, Stuart Manley

10:10 a.m.: Mikko Korhonen, Charl Coetzee, Kevin Phelan

10:30 a.m.: Kristoffer Broberg, Fabrizio Zanotti, Vaughn Groenewald

10:40 a.m.: Matthew Nixon, P.H. McIntyre, Keenan Davidse

10:50 a.m.: Jared Harvey, Francesco Laporta, Roope Kakko

11:00 a.m.: Mark Murless, Colin Nel, Matthew Baldwin

11:10 a.m.: Mikael Lundberg, Allan Versfeld, Darryn Lloyd

11:20 a.m.: Magnus A Carlsson, Tyrone Mordt, Alex Haindl

11:30 a.m.: Atti Schwartzel, Steven Ferreira, Jacques Kruyswijk

11:50 a.m.: Alexander Levy, Jake Redman, Martin Du Toit

12:00 p.m.: Grant Muller, Richard Bland, Graham van der Merwe

12:10 p.m.: Lindani Ndwandwe, Daniel Brooks, Marco Crespi

12:20 p.m.: Steve Surry, Scott Henry, André Cruse

12:30 p.m.: Gary Stal, Jamie McLeary, Edouard Dubois

12:40 p.m.: Wade Ormsby, Yubin Jung, Chris Paisley

12:50 p.m.: Theunis Spangenberg, M.J. Daffue, Jason Knutzon

• • •

Friday

EAST COURSE

06:30 a.m.: John Bele, Andrew Marshall, Callum Mowat

06:40 a.m.: Thomas Pieters, Anthony Michael, Stuart Manley

06:50 a.m.: Charl Coetzee, Mikko Korhonen, Kevin Phelan

07:00 a.m.: Kristoffer Broberg, Vaughn Groenewald, Fabrizio Zanotti

07:10 a.m.: P.H. McIntyre, Matthew Nixon, Keenan Davidse

07:20 a.m.: Francesco Laporta, Jared Harvey, Roope Kakko

07:30 a.m.: Matthew Baldwin, Colin Nel, Mark Murless

07:50 a.m.: Mikael Lundberg, Darryn Lloyd, Allan Versfeld

08:00 a.m.: Magnus A Carlsson, Alex Haindl, Tyrone Mordt

08:10 a.m.: Jacques Kruyswijk, Atti Schwartzel, Steven Ferreira

08:20 a.m.: Alexander Levy, Jake Redman, Martin Du Toit

08:30 a.m.: Grant Muller, Richard Bland, Graham van der Merwe

08:40 a.m.: Lindani Ndwandwe, Marco Crespi, Daniel Brooks

08:50 a.m.: Steve Surry, Scott Henry, André Cruse

09:10 a.m.: Jamie McLeary, Edouard Dubois, Gary Stal

09:20 a.m.: Chris Paisley, Yubin Jung, Wade Ormsby

09:30 a.m.: Jason Knutzon, Mj Daffue, Theunis Spangenberg

09:40 a.m.: Drikus van der Walt, Greg Jacobs, Erik Van Rooyen

09:50 a.m.: Dylan Frittelli, David Higgins, Alastair Forsyth

10:00 a.m.: Pablo Martin Benavides, Toto Thimba Jr., Brinson Paolini

10:10 a.m.: Andy Sullivan, Jake Roos, Bradford Vaughan

10:30 a.m.: Steve Webster, Edoardo Molinari, Justin Walters

10:40 a.m.: Alvaro Quiros, Ross Fisher, Hennie Otto

10:50 a.m.: Darren Fichardt, Thomas Aiken, Scott Jamieson

11:00 a.m.: George Coetzee, Eduardo de la Riva, Robert Rock

11:10 a.m.: Simon Dyson, Robert-Jan Derksen, Oliver Bekker

11:20 a.m.: Damien McGrane, Adilson Da Silva, Shaun Norris

11:30 a.m.: Peter Whiteford, Niclas Fasth, Ulrich van den Berg

11:50 a.m.: Ross McGowan, Danie Van Tonder, Jin Jeong

12:00 p.m.: Tom Lewis, Bryce Easton, Justin Harding

12:10 p.m.: Warren Abery, Keith Horne, Thomas Levet

12:20 p.m.: David Drysdale, Søren Kjeldsen, Louis De Jager

12:30 p.m.: Johan Carlsson, Jean Hugo, Lee Slattery

12:40 p.m.: Phillip Price, Torben Baumann, T.I. Mazibuko

12:50 p.m.: Sipho Bujela, Justin Turner, François Calmels

WEST COURSE

06:30 a.m.: Joel Sjöholm, Bryce Bibby, Ryan Strauss

06:40 a.m.: Ockie Strydom, Jack Doherty, Neil Schietekat

06:50 a.m.: Heinrich Bruiners, Estanislao Goya, Sihwan Kim

07:00 a.m.: David Horsey, Emiliano Grillo, Jbe Kruger

07:10 a.m.: Dawie van der Walt, Marc Warren, Richard Finch

07:20 a.m.: Richard Sterne, Charl Schwartzel, Danny Willett

07:30 a.m.: Garth Mulroy, Grégory Bourdy, James Kingston

07:50 a.m.: Ricardo Santos, Trevor Fisher Jr., Paul Waring

08:00 a.m.: Soren Hansen, Brady Watt, Brandon Stone

08:10 a.m.: John Hahn, Michiel Bothma, Patrik Sjöland

08:20 a.m.: Titch Moore, Lyle Rowe, Oliver Fisher

08:30 a.m.: James Morrison, Alan McLean, Simon Wakefield

08:40 a.m.: Wallie Coetsee, Matthew Carvell, Adrien Saddier

08:50 a.m.: Adrian Otaegui, Jens Dantorp, Michael Hollick

09:10 a.m.: Tyrone Ferreira, Lorenzo Gagli, Divan van den Heever

09:20 a.m.: Peter Karmis, Lucas Bjerregaard, Andrew Georgiou

09:30 a.m.: Daniel Greene, Nacho Elvira, Byeong-Hun An

09:40 a.m.: Louis Calitz, Kenneth Dube, Tyrone Ryan

09:50 a.m.: Daniel Im, Teboho Sefatsa, Adam Gee

10:00 a.m.: Carlos del Moral, Andrea Pavan, Tjaart van der Walt

10:10 a.m.: Seve Benson, Andrew Curlewis, James Heath

10:30 a.m.: Gaganjeet Bhullar, Ariel Canete, Ruan De Smidt

10:40 a.m.: Brandon Pieters, Mark Foster, Jaco Ahlers

10:50 a.m.: Duncan Stewart, Chris Doak, Connor Arendell

11:00 a.m.: J.J. Senekal, Rhys Davies, Victor Riu

11:10 a.m.: Christiaan Basson, Desvonde Botes, Andreas Hartø

11:20 a.m.: Thabo Maseko, Nic Henning, Robert Dinwiddie

11:30 a.m.: Ryan Cairns, Peter Lawrie, Hendrik Buhrmann

11:50 a.m.: Tyrrell Hatton, Jacques Blaauw, Jorge Campillo

12:00 p.m.: Anthony Wall, Craig Lee, James Kamte

12:10 p.m.: John Parry, Merrick Bremner, J.B. Hansen

12:20 p.m.: Jaco Van Zyl, Graeme Storm, Ricardo Gonzalez

12:30 p.m.: Chris Gane, Doug McGuigan, Mark Williams

12:40 p.m.: Chris Swanepoel, Jamie Elson, Dean Burmester

12:50 p.m.: Stefan Engell Andersen, Allister de Kock, Sam Walker

Associated Press and European Tour contributed

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next