Puerto Rico Open: Tee times, 1st and 2nd rounds

Nicolas Colsaerts, who will play in the 2014 Puerto Rico Open earlier this season on PGA Tour during the Northern Trust Open.

Scores »

Deutsche Bank Championship

Memphis, TN - TPC Boston

10:33:32 AM ET. 09/01/2014




PosNameTodayThruScore
1Russell HenleyE -12
2Billy HorschelE -11
T3Chris KirkE -10
T3Rory McIlroyE -10
T3Jason DayE -10
Complete Leaderboard »

Nicolas Colsaerts, Ryo Ishikawa and Robert Karlsson will form one of the notable groups at the 2014 Puerto Rico Open this week on PGA Tour, teeing off early Thursday and late Friday.

Also among groups to watch: Jhonattan Vegas, David Toms and Tim Clark, late Thursday and early Friday; David Duval, Lee Janzen and Joe Ogilvie late Thursday and early Friday; and Jason Gore, Matt Jones and Morgan Hoffmann early Thursday and late Friday.

Here are more facts and figures for this week's Puerto Rico Open presented by seepuertorico.com:

WHEN/WHERE: Thursday-Sunday, Trump International GC-Puerto Rico, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico, U.S.

AT STAKE: $630,000 first prize in $3.5 million total purse.

SHORT SHOTS: Scott Brown is back to defend his one-shot win last year over Fabian Gomez and Jordan Spieth, the latter having made his debut in that tournament and using the T-2 finish to springboard into a big 2013 rookie-season debut that saw him win at the John Deere Classic. . . . Brown set a tournament record last year at 20-under in a dramatic finish. . . . Duval, Janzen and Toms are among six players in the field who have won majors; the rest are John Daly, Trevor Immelman and Y.E. Yang. . . . Frank Lickliter was among the Monday qualifiers along with Julian Etulain, Daniel Balin and Timothy Puetz.

• • •

Complete tee times and pairings for Thursday and Friday's first and second round of the Puerto Rico Open at Trump International GC in Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (all times AST):

Thursday morning

NO. 1 TEE

7:00 a.m.: Stephen Ames, Joe Durant, Chad Collins

7:10 a.m.: Jason Gore, Matt Jones, Morgan Hoffmann

7:20 a.m.: Trevor Immelman, Wes Short, Jr., Kris Blanks

7:30 a.m.: Tommy Gainey, Ted Potter, Jr., Robert Allenby

7:40 a.m.: Michael Thompson, Harrison Frazar, Jonathan Byrd

7:50 a.m.: D.J. Trahan, John Mallinger, Tag Ridings

8:00 a.m.: Bud Cauley, Jamie Lovemark, Max Homa

8:10 a.m.: Danny Lee, Kevin Tway, David Skinns

8:20 a.m.: Frank Lickliter II, Chesson Hadley, Marcel Siem

8:30 a.m.: Justin Bolli, Tyrone Van Aswegen, Erick Morales

8:40 a.m.: Marc Turnesa, Scott Gardiner, Rod Perry

NO. 10 TEE

7:00 a.m.: Fred Funk, Tim Petrovic, Richard H. Lee

7:10 a.m.: Cameron Beckman, Ryuji Imada, James Driscoll

7:20 a.m.: Alex Cejka, Nicholas Thompson, Steven Bowditch

7:30 a.m.: Matt Bettencourt, Ricky Barnes, Brian Stuard

7:40 a.m.: Scott Brown, Carl Pettersson, George McNeill

7:50 a.m.: Nicolas Colsaerts, Ryo Ishikawa, Robert Karlsson

8:00 a.m.: Peter Malnati, Alex Aragon, Max Alverio

8:10 a.m.: Bobby Gates, Miguel Angel Carballo, Rafael Cabrera Bello

8:20 a.m.: Chris Smith, Ben Kohles, Brooks Koepka

8:30 a.m.: Kevin Foley, Kevin Kisner, Brad Fritsch

8:40 a.m.: Doug LaBelle II, Edward Loar, Austen Truslow

Thursday afternoon

NO. 1 TEE

11:40 a.m.: Nathan Green, Vaughn Taylor, William McGirt

11:50 a.m.: John Rollins, David Hearn, Scott Langley

12:00 p.m.: Daniel Chopra, Chad Campbell, Chris Stroud

12:10 p.m.: Sean O’Hair, Dicky Pride, Seung-Yul Noh

12:20 p.m.: David Toms, Jhonattan Vegas, Tim Clark

12:30 p.m.: Steve Flesch, Chris DiMarco, Scott McCarron

12:40 p.m.: Andrew Svoboda, Tim Wilkinson, Alvaro Quiros

12:50 p.m.: Troy Merritt, Ben Martin, Miguel Suarez

1:00 p.m.: Derek Lamely, Brice Garnett, Ryan Sullivan

1:10 p.m.: Hudson Swafford, Andrew Loupe, Emiliano Grillo

1:20 p.m.: Wes Roach, Robert Streb, Brady Watt

NO. 10 TEE

11:40 a.m.: Paul Stankowski, John Daly, Jose Coceres

11:50 a.m.: Joe Ogilvie, David Duval, Lee Janzen

12:00 p.m.: Michael Bradley, Martin Flores, Greg Owen

12:10 p.m.: Rod Pampling, Jesper Parnevik, Glen Day

12:20 p.m.: J.J. Henry, Johnson Wagner, Y.E. Yang

12:30 p.m.: Jerry Kelly, Andres Romero, Troy Matteson

12:40 p.m.: Eric Axley, Mark Anderson, Rafael Campos

12:50 p.m.: Michael Putnam, Jim Herman, Timothy Puetz

1:00 p.m.: Will Claxton, Lee Williams, Julian Etulain

1:10 p.m.: Will Wilcox, Bronson La’Cassie, Daniel Balin

1:20 p.m.: Fabian Gomez, Alex Prugh, Jay Westerlund

Friday morning

NO. 1 TEE

7:00 a.m.: Paul Stankowski, John Daly, Jose Coceres

7:10 a.m.: Joe Ogilvie, David Duval, Lee Janzen

7:20 a.m.: Michael Bradley, Martin Flores, Greg Owen

7:30 a.m.: Rod Pampling, Jesper Parnevik, Glen Day

7:40 a.m.: J.J. Henry, Johnson Wagner, Y.E. Yang

7:50 a.m.: Jerry Kelly, Andres Romero, Troy Matteson

8:00 a.m.: Eric Axley, Mark Anderson, Rafael Campos

8:10 a.m.: Michael Putnam, Jim Herman, Timothy Puetz

8:20 a.m.: Will Claxton, Lee Williams, Julian Etulain

8:30 a.m.: Will Wilcox, Bronson La’Cassie, Daniel Balin

8:40 a.m.: Fabian Gomez, Alex Prugh, Jay Westerlund

NO. 10 TEE

7:00 a.m.: Nathan Green, Vaughn Taylor, William McGirt

7:10 a.m.: John Rollins, David Hearn, Scott Langley

7:20 a.m.: Daniel Chopra, Chad Campbell, Chris Stroud

7:30 a.m.: Sean O’Hair, Dicky Pride, Seung-Yul Noh

7:40 a.m.: David Toms, Jhonattan Vegas, Tim Clark

7:50 a.m.: Steve Flesch, Chris DiMarco, Scott McCarron

8:00 a.m.: Andrew Svoboda, Tim Wilkinson, Alvaro Quiros

8:10 a.m.: Troy Merritt, Ben Martin, Miguel Suarez

8:20 a.m.: Derek Lamely, Brice Garnett, Ryan Sullivan

8:30 a.m.: Hudson Swafford, Andrew Loupe, Emiliano Grillo

8:40 a.m.: Wes Roach, Robert Streb, Brady Watt

Friday afternoon

NO. 1 TEE

11:40 a.m.: Fred Funk, Tim Petrovic, Richard H. Lee

11:50 a.m.: Cameron Beckman, Ryuji Imada, James Driscoll

12:00 p.m.: Alex Cejka, Nicholas Thompson, Steven Bowditch

12:10 p.m.: Matt Bettencourt, Ricky Barnes, Brian Stuard

12:20 p.m.: Scott Brown, Carl Pettersson, George McNeill

12:30 p.m.: Nicolas Colsaerts, Ryo Ishikawa, Robert Karlsson

12:40 p.m.: Peter Malnati, Alex Aragon, Max Alverio

12:50 p.m.: Bobby Gates, Miguel Angel Carballo, Rafael Cabrera Bello

1:00 p.m.: Chris Smith, Ben Kohles, Brooks Koepka

1:10 p.m.: Kevin Foley, Kevin Kisner, Brad Fritsch

1:20 p.m.: Doug LaBelle II, Edward Loar, Austen Truslow

NO. 10 TEE

11:40 a.m.: Stephen Ames, Joe Durant, Chad Collins

11:50 a.m.: Jason Gore, Matt Jones, Morgan Hoffmann

12:00 p.m.: Trevor Immelman, Wes Short, Jr., Kris Blanks

12:10 p.m.: Tommy Gainey, Ted Potter, Jr., Robert Allenby

12:20 p.m.: Michael Thompson, Harrison Frazar, Jonathan Byrd

12:30 p.m.: D.J. Trahan, John Mallinger, Tag Ridings

12:40 p.m.: Bud Cauley, Jamie Lovemark, Max Homa

12:50 p.m.: Danny Lee, Kevin Tway, David Skinns

1:00 p.m.: Frank Lickliter II, Chesson Hadley, Marcel Siem

1:10 p.m.: Justin Bolli, Tyrone Van Aswegen, Erick Morales

1:20 p.m.: Marc Turnesa, Scott Gardiner, Rod Perry

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification