AJGA announces Rolex Jr. All-Americans

Steve Stricker tees off on the 17th hole during the third round of the Deutsche Bank Championship in Norton, Mass.

AJGA announces Rolex Jr. All-Americans

Uncategorized

AJGA announces Rolex Jr. All-Americans

The American Junior Golf Association announced its 2009 Rolex Junior All-American teams Tuesday.

The teams were determined exclusively through the Polo Golf Rankings, as of Oct. 27.

Players will be honored at the Rolex Junior All-America Awards Banquet Sunday, Nov. 22, at PGA National Resort & Spa in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., the night before the start to the Polo Junior Golf Classic.

The 2009 Rolex Junior Players of the Year will be announced Wednesday.

<!—->

<!—->

BOYS DIVISION

First Team

  • James Back, Cerritos, Calif.
  • Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif.
  • Emiliano Grillo, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Shun Yat Hak, Lake Mary, Fla.
  • Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.
  • Michael Hebert, Orlando, Fla.
  • Jeffrey Kang, Fullerton, Calif.
  • Yaroslav Merkulov, Penfield, N.Y.
  • Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas
  • Patrick Winther, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
  • Bobby Wyatt, Mobile, Ala.
  • Andrew Yun, Chandler, Ariz.

Second Team

  • Austin Cody, North Charleston, S.C.
  • Logan Harrell, Huntersville, N.C.
  • Daniel Lee, Valencia, Calif.
  • Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.
  • Cheng-Tsung Pan, Upland, Calif.
  • Anthony Paolucci, Dallas, Texas
  • Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind.
  • Oliver Schniederjans, Powder Springs, Ga.
  • Johnathan Schnitzer, Houston, Texas
  • Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.
  • Preston Valder, Yorba Linda, Calif.
  • Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.

Honorable Mention

  • Byeong-hun An, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Anton Arboleda, La Canada, Calif.
  • Sam Bernstein, Riverdale, N.Y.
  • Lucas Bjerregaard, Frederikshavn, Denmark
  • Thomas Bradshaw, Columbia, S.C.
  • Matthew Ceravolo, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
  • Wyndham Clark, Greenwood Village, Colo.
  • Mario Clemens, Beverly Hills, Calif.
  • Payne Denman, Riverwatch, Tenn.
  • Joey Garber, Petoskey, Mich.
  • Zachary Herr, New Hope, Pa.
  • Ben Itterman, Carlsbad, Calif.
  • Billy Kennerly, Alpharetta, Ga.
  • Tanner Kesterson, Plano, Texas
  • Tom Lovelady, Birmingham, Ala.
  • M.J. Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla.
  • Ian McConnell, Riverview, Fla.
  • Will Pearson, Memphis, Tenn.
  • Andrew Presley, Fort Worth, Texas
  • Nicholas Reach, Moscow, Pa.
  • Curtis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.
  • Jay Vandeventer, Bristol, Tenn.
  • Richard Werenski, South Hadley, Mass.
  • Motin Yeung, Orlando, Fla.

• • •

<!—->

GIRLS DIVISION

First Team

  • Sarah Brown, Phillipsburg, N.J.
  • Luz Alejandra Cangrejo, Bogota, Colombia
  • Yueer Cindy Feng, Orlando, Fla.
  • Ani Gulugian, Irvine, Calif.
  • Kimberly Kim, Pahoa, Hawaii
  • Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif.
  • Rachel Morris, Carlsbad, Calif.
  • Jenny Shin, Torrance, Calif.
  • Victoria Tanco, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Alexis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.
  • Kristina Wong, Vestal, N.Y.

Second Team

  • Laetitia Beck, Caesarea, Israel
  • Doris Chen, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J.
  • Simin Feng, Orlando, Fla.
  • Jennifer Johnson, La Quinta, Calif.
  • Erynne Lee, Silverdale, Wash.
  • Stephanie Meadow, Jordanstown, Northern Ireland
  • Kristen Park, Buena Park, Calif.
  • Kelly Shon, Port Washington, N.Y.
  • Alexandra Stewart, Peoria, Ariz.
  • Banchalee Theinthong, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Lindsey Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Honorable Mention 

  • Shannon Aubert, ChampionsGate, Fla.
  • Sunshine Baraquiel, Valencia, Calif.
  • Elizabeth Breed, Waynesboro, Pa.
  • Austin Ernst, Seneca, S.C.
  • Bonnie Hu, Fremont, Calif.
  • Danielle Kang, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
  • Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz.
  • Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Suzie Lee, East Northport, N.Y.
  • Harin Lee, Bayside, N.Y.
  • Hana Lee, Hacienda Heights, Calif.
  • Jordan Lippetz, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Kaira Martin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
  • Amy Meier, Rochester Hills, Mich.
  • Seo Hee Moon, Mukilteo, Wash.
  • Kelli Oride, Lihue, Hawaii
  • Victoria Sungmin Park, Irvine, Calif.
  • Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y.
  • Maria Piccio, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Mariah Stackhouse, Riverdale, Ga.
  • Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.
  • Jessica Vasilic, Anaheim Hills, Calif.
  • Lauren Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.
  • Nicole Zhang, Calgary, Alberta

Latest

More Golfweek
Home