U.S. Open pairings

U.S. Open pairings

Uncategorized

U.S. Open pairings

Pairings for the first two rounds of the U.S. Open, to be played June 17-20 at Pebble Beach (Calif.) Golf Links (all times EDT)

Thursday: first hole; Friday: 10th hole:

10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. — Deane Pappas, South Africa; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; Paul Sheehan, Australia.

10:11 a.m.-3:41 p.m. — Steve Marino, Tequesta, Fla.; Gregory Havret, France; Charles Warren, Greenville, S.C.

10:22 a.m.-3:52 p.m. — Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Soren Hansen, Denmark; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

10:33 a.m.-4:03 p.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan.

10:44 a.m.-4:14 p.m. — Tim Clark, South Africa; K.J. Choi, Korea; Mike Weir, Canada.

10:55 a.m.-4:25 p.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Robert Allenby, Australia.

11:06 a.m.-4:36 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Justin Leonard, Dallas; Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.

11:17 a.m.-4:47 p.m. — Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; a-Byeong-Hun An, South Korea; Lucas Glover, Simpsonville, S.C.

11:28 a.m.-4:58 p.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; Henrik Stenson, Sweden.

11:39 a.m.-5:09 p.m. — Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Robert Karlsson, Sweden; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

11:50 a.m.-5:20 p.m. — Jason Gore, Valencia, Calif.; Arjun Atwal, India; Jim Herman, Port St. Lucie, Fla.

12:01 p.m.-5:31 p.m. — a-Andrew Putnam, University Place, Wash.; Ty Tryon, Orlando, Fla.; Hugo Leon, Chile.

12:12 a.m.-5:42 p.m. — Kent Eger, Canada; a-Alex Martin, Liberty Twp., Ohio; Jon Curran, Hopkinton, Mass.

3:30 p.m.-10 a.m. — Steve Wheatcroft, Jacksonville, Fla.; a-Morgan Hoffmann, Wyckoff, N.J.; Rikard Karlberg, Sweden.

3:41 p.m.-10:11 a.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Rafa Echenique, Argentina; John Rollins, Colleyville, Texas.

3:52 p.m.-10:22 a.m. — TBD; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Shaun Micheel, Collierville, Tenn.

4:03 p.m.-10:33 a.m. — David Duval, Cherry Hills Village, Colo.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Ben Curtis, Stow, Ohio.

4:14 p.m.-10:44 a.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Paul Casey, England.

4:25 p.m.-10:55 a.m. — Bob Estes, Abilene, Texas; Brendon De Jonge, Zimbabwe; Brian Davis, England.

4:36 p.m.-11:06 a.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Ernie Els, South Africa; Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.

4:47 p.m.-11:17 a.m. — Ben Crane, Westlake, Texas; Peter Hanson, Sweden; Jerry Kelly, Madison, Wis.

4:58 p.m.-11:28 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, Germany; Sean O’Hair, West Chester, Pa.; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa.

5:09 p.m.-11:39 a.m. — Heath Slocum, Alpharetta, Ga.; Oliver Wilson, England; John Senden, Australia.

5:20 p.m.-11:50 a.m. — Mathias Gronberg, Sweden; Azuma Yano, Japan; Harrison Frazar, Dallas.

5:31 p.m.-12:01 p.m. — Jason Preeo, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; a-Kevin Phelan, St. Augustine, Fla.; Mark Silvers, Savannah, Ga.

5:42 p.m.-12:12 p.m. — Kenny Kim, Korea; a-Bennett Blakeman, Burr Ridge, Ill.; Blaine Peffley, Lebanon, Pa.

• • •

Thursday: 10th hole; Friday: first hole

10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. — Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain; John Mallinger, Long Beach, Calif.; Stephen Allan, Australia.

10:11 a.m.-3:41 p.m. — Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Derek Lamely, Fort Myers, Fla.; James Morrison, England.

10:22 a.m.-3:52 p.m. — Brian Gay, Windermere, Fla.; Simon Khan, England; Bo Van Pelt, Tulsa, Okla.

10:33 a.m.-4:03 p.m. — Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Luke Donald, England.

10:44 a.m.-4:14 p.m. — Retief Goosen, South Africa; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Angel Cabrera, Argentina.

10:55 a.m. 4:25 p.m. — Stuart Appleby, Australia; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; Stephen Ames, Canada.

11:06 a.m.-4:36p.m. — Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Y.E. Yang, South Korea.

11:17 a.m.-4:47 p.m. — David Frost, South Africa; Kaname Yokoo, Japan; Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn.

11:28 a.m.-4:58 p.m. — Nick Watney, Las Vegas; Hunter Mahan, Colleyville, Texas; Ricky Barnes, Phoenix.

11:39 a.m. 5:09 p.m. — Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Ross McGowan, England.

11:50 a.m. 5:20 p.m. — Kevin Na, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; a-Ben Martin, Greenwood, S.C.; Matt Bettencourt, Greenville, S.C.

12:01 p.m.-5:31 p.m. — Craig Barlow, Henderson, Nev.; Kent Jones, Albuquerque, N.M.; Bobby Gates, The Woodlands, Texas.

12:12 a.m.-5:42 p.m. — Dan McCarthy, Syracuse, N.Y.; a-Joseph Bramlett, Saratoga, Calif.; Travis Hampshire, Tampa, Fla.

3:30 p.m.-10 a.m. — Terry Pilkadaris, Australia; Rich Barcelo, Reno, Nev.; Gary Boyd, England.

3:41 p.m.-10:11 a.m. — Jean-Francois Lucquin, France; Chris Stroud, Houston; Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland.

3:52 p.m.-10:22 a.m. — Simon Dyson, England; J. J. Henry, Fort Worth, Texas; Alex Cejka, Czech Republic.

4:03 p.m.-10:33 a.m. — Michael Campbell, New Zealand; Seung Yul Noh, South Korea; Paul Goydos, Coto De Caza, Calif.

4:14 p.m.-10:44 a.m. — Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Pablo Martin, Spain; Rhys Davies, Wales.

4:25 p.m.-10:55 a.m. — Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Ryan Moore, Spanaway, Wash.; Michael Sim, Australia.

4:36 p.m.-11:06 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Fiji; Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.; Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.

4:47 p.m.-11:17 a.m. — Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Tom Watson, Stillwell, Kan.

4:58 p.m.-11:28 a.m. — Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

5:09 p.m.-11:39 a.m. — Ross Fisher, England; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

5:20 p.m.-11:50 a.m. — Daniel Summerhays, Farmington, Utah; a-Scott Langley, St. Louis; Matthew Richardson, England.

5:31 p.m.-12:01 p.m. — Erik Compton, Coral Gables, Fla.; a-Russell Henley, Macon, Ga.; Jason Allred, Scottsdale, Ariz.

5:42 p.m.-12:12 p.m. — Erick Justesen, Sacramento, Calif.; Jerry Smith, Oskaloosa, Iowa; a-Hudson Swafford, Tallahassee, Fla.

Latest

reply
23hr

The majority of Ping’s Tour staff uses iBlade irons. There are plenty of recreational golfers who love the look of that minimalist (…)

More Golfweek
Home