Defending champ Nova among 80 in D-II tourney

Defending champ Nova among 80 in D-II tourney

Uncategorized

Defending champ Nova among 80 in D-II tourney

Nova Southeastern will defend its title against 79 other teams in this year’s NCAA Division II men’s golf championship.

Eight regionals will take place at four sites May 6-8, with the finals set for May 20-24 at Hershey (Pa.) Country Club.

Here are the groupings for regional play (conference automatic qualifiers are indicated in brackets next to the institution’s name):

• • •

ATLANTIC/EAST REGIONAL

Oglebay Resort; Wheeling, West Virginia; hosted by West Liberty University; top three teams and top two student-athletes not with a team will advance.

Atlantic Region, teams:

  1. Indiana (Pennsylvania) [Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference]

  2. Concord [West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference]

  3. Davis and Elkins

  4. Bluefield State

  5. California (Pennsylvania)

  6. West Chester

  7. Charleston (West Virginia)

  8. Millersville

  9. Gannon

  10. Virginia State [Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association]

Atlantic Region, individuals:

  1. Mason Simpson, Virginia Union

  2. Jake Pilarski, Mercyhurst

  3. Jacob Barge, Fayetteville State

  4. Cory Vinborg, Mercyhurst

East Region teams:

  1. Wilmington (Delaware) [Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference]

  2. St. Thomas Aquinas

  3. Adelphi [Northeast-10 Conference]

  4. Concordia (New York)

  5. Massachusetts-Lowell

  6. Dowling

  7. Post

  8. Bentley

  9. Nyack

  10. American International

East Region individuals:

  1. Patrick McRae, Goldey-Beacom

  2. Keith Prokop, Dominican (New York)

  3. Brett Moore, Goldey-Beacom

  4. Jeff Whiteside, Goldey-Beacom

• • •

CENTRAL/MIDWEST REGIONAL

The Club at Strawberry Creek, Kenosha, Wisconsin; hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Parkside; top five teams and top two student-athletes not with a team will advance.

Central Region, teams:

  1. Central Oklahoma [Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association]

  2. Southwestern Oklahoma State

  3. Central Missouri

  4. Washburn

  5. Northeastern State

  6. Arkansas Tech

  7. Henderson State

  8. Nebraska-Kearney

  9. Southeastern Oklahoma State

  10. St. Cloud State [Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference]

Central Region, individuals:

  1. Kowan O’Keefe, Minot State

  2. Greg Werner, Minnesota State, Mankato

  3. Lucas Collins, Harding

  4. Matt Spier, Concordia-St. Paul

Midwest Region, teams:

  1. Missouri-St. Louis

  2. Wayne State

  3. Ferris State

  4. Indianapolis [Great Lakes Valley Conference]

  5. Tiffin

  6. Grand Valley State [Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletics Conference]

  7. Bellarmine

  8. Lewis

  9. Wisconsin-Parkside

  10. Ohio Dominican

Midwest Region, individuals:

  1. Jacob Forsythe, Cedarville

  2. Logan Osborne, Southern Indiana

  3. Brendan Jenkins, Ashland

  4. Nick Arman, Rockhurst

• • •

SOUTH/SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

Mission Inn Resort & Club; Howey-in-the-Hills, Florida; hosted by the Sunshine State Conference and the Central Florida Sports Commission; top seven teams and top two student-athletes not with a team will advance.

South Region, teams:

  1. Nova Southeastern

  2. Barry [Sunshine State Conference]

  3. Lynn

  4. Florida Southern

  5. North Alabama

  6. Rollins

  7. West Florida [Gulf South Conference]

  8. Valdosta State

  9. Florida Tech

  10. Eckerd

South Region, individuals:

  1. Reed Lindsey, Delta State

  2. Nick Brothers, Saint Leo

  3. Corey Evans, West Georgia

  4. Taylor Noel, Tampa

Southeast Region, teams:

  1. South Carolina Aiken [Peach Belt Conference]

  2. Belmont Abbey [Conference Carolinas]

  3. Columbus State

  4. Georgia College

  5. Armstrong

  6. Georgia Southwestern State

  7. Barton

  8. Mount Olive

  9. Erskine

  10. Lincoln Memorial [South Atlantic Conference]

Southeast Region, teams:

  1. Conner Godsey, Montevallo

  2. Chandler Gruenemeier, Newberry

  3. Richard Powell, King (Tennessee)

  4. Brian Denton, Wingate

• • •

SOUTH CENTRAL/WEST REGIONAL

The Home Course, DuPont, Washington; hosted by the Great Northwest Athletic Conference; top five teams and top two student-athletes not with a team will advance.

South Central Region, teams:

  1. Colorado School of Mines

  2. Midwestern State [Lone Star Conference]

  3. Abilene Christian

  4. Cameron

  5. Colorado-Colorado Springs [Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference]

  6. St. Edward’s

  7. Dallas Baptist [Heartland Conference]

  8. Colorado State-Pueblo

  9. Incarnate Word

  10. Western New Mexico

South Central Region, individuals:

  1. Myles Miller, Newman

  2. Brandon Bingaman, Colorado Mesa

  3. Logan Leggett, West Texas A&M

  4. C.J. Clem, Texas A&M-Commerce

West Region, teams:

  1. Cal State Monterey Bay [California Collegiate Athletic Association]

  2. Western Washington

  3. Grand Canyon [Pacific West Conference]

  4. Cal State Stanislaus

  5. Hawaii Hilo

  6. Sonoma State

  7. Cal State Chico

  8. UC San Diego

  9. Cal State East Bay

  10. Dixie State

West Region, individuals:

  1. Shearn Chua, Cal State San Bernardino

  2. Gage Huft, Montana State Billings

  3. Ben Fosnick, St. Martin’s

  4. Brandon Moore, St. Martin’s

Latest

More Golfweek
Home