Archive

Tee times: U.S. Amateur stroke play

The 113th U.S. Amateur begins Monday Aug. 12 at The Country Club and its companion course, Charles River Country Club. Stroke-play groupings and starting times for the first and second round:

Note: Listed in Eastern Daylight Time:

The Country Club No. 1; Charles River No. 10

7:15 AM/12:15 PM: Sean Yu, Chinese Taipei; Nathan Holman, Australia; Michael Kelley, Westerville, Ohio

7:25 AM/12:25 PM: Adam Ball, Richmond, Va.; Pace Johnson, Fresno, Calif.; Andrew Lister, Katy, Texas

7:35 AM/12:35 PM: Eli Cole, Beverly Hills, Calif.; Sam Bernstein, New York, N.Y.; Victor Wiggins, Gastonia, N.C.

7:45 AM/12:45 PM: Michael Kim, Del Mar, Calif.; Charles Danielson, Osceola, Wis.; Wilson McDonald, Mobile, Ala.

7:55 AM/12:55 PM: Steven Ihm, Peosta, Iowa; Jonathan Sanders, Chatsworth, Calif.; Blake Morris, Waterbury, Conn.

8:05 AM/1:05 PM: Steven Fox, Hendersonville, Tenn.; Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Ind.; Chase Koepka, Lake Worth, Fla.

8:15 AM/1:15 PM: Takeshi Eno, Japan; Corey Conners, Canada; Brett Patterson, McMinnville, Tenn.

8:25 AM/1:25 PM: Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.; Andy Aduddell, Avondale, Ariz.; William Flitcroft, Australia

8:35 AM/1:35 PM: Soo-Min Lee, Republic of Korea; Jimmy Castles, Cupertino, Calif.; Theo Humphrey, Greenwich, Conn.

8:45 AM/1:45 PM: Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei; Austen Truslow, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; Carr Vernon, Poplar Bluff, Mo.

8:55 AM/1:55 PM: Chang-Woo Lee, Republic of Korea; Kyle Danford, Fort Collins, Colo.; Gerrit Chambers, Brush Prairie, Wash.

9:05 AM/2:05 PM: Taeksoo Kim, Boise, Idaho; Garrick Porteous, England; Matthew Van Zandt, Houston, Texas

9:15 AM/2:10 PM: Shintaro Ban, San Jose, Calif.; Seth Reeves, Duluth, Ga.; Yaroslav Merkulov, Penfield, N.Y.

The Country Club No. 9; Charles River No. 1

7:00 AM/12:15 PM: Ryan Zech, Kearney, Mo.; Neil Raymond, England; Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Md.

7:10 AM/12:25 PM: Julian Suri, St. Augustine, Fla.; Michael Miller, Brewster, N.Y.; Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif.

7:20 AM/12:35 PM: Sean Dale, Jacksonville, Fla.; Artie Fink Jr., Altoona, Pa.; Casey Vangsness, Alexandria, Minn.

7:30 AM/12:45 PM: Brian Jung, Canada; Alex Kephart, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Christopher Crawford, Bensalem, Pa.

7:40 AM/12:55 PM: Evan Beck, Virginia Beach, Va.; Andrew Lawson, Dallas, Texas; Keegan Drugan, Holmen, Wis.

7:50 AM/1:05 PM: Max Homa, Valencia, Calif.; Nathan Kimsey, England; Scott Strohmeyer, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

8:00 AM/1:15 PM: Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Devin Miertschin, El Paso, Texas; Ryan Benton, Dothan, Ala.

8:10 AM/1:25 PM: Brady Watt, Australia; Jamison Randall, Cumberland, R.I.; John Duke Hudson, San Angelo, Texas

8:20 AM/1:35 PM: Lee Knox, Augusta, Ga.; Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.; Conner Godsey, Rogersville, Ala.

8:30 AM/1:45 PM: Julien Brun, France; Ben Warnquist, Rockville, Md.; Zachary Hughes, Mobile, Ala.

8:40 AM/1:55 PM: Oliver Goss, Australia; Drew Miller, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; John Gratton, Wellesley, Mass.

8:50 AM/2:05 PM: Tyler Falk, Springfield, Ore.; Rafael Becker, Brazil; Kyle Martin, Plant City, Fla.

9:00 AM/2:10 PM: Andrew Dorn, West Chester, Ohio; Chase Parker, Augusta, Ga.; Joseph Ovalle, Brea, Calif.

The Country Club No. 1; Charles River No. 10

12:30 PM/7:00 AM: Blake Meek, Pasadena, Calif.; Andrew McCain, Minneapolis, Minn.; Stewart Jolly, Birmingham, Ala.

12:40 PM/7:10 AM: Andrew Wood, Alameda, Calif.; Sebastian Cappelen, Denmark; Kramer Hickok, Plano, Texas

12:50 PM/7:20 AM: Justin Shin, Canada; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Beau Hanson, Frazee, Minn.

1:00 PM/7:30 AM: Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.; Luke Vivolo, Carmel, Calif.; Tyler Dunlap, Westlake, Texas

1:10 PM/7:40 AM: Andrew Lane, Fairport, N.Y.; Dylan Crowley, Los Angeles, Calif.; Kevin Josephson, New Britain, Conn.

1:20 PM/7:50 AM: Jeremy Wall, Brielle, N.J.; Michael Weaver, Fresno, Calif.; Sam Straka, Valdosta, Ga.

1:30 PM/8:00 AM: Greyson Sigg, Augusta, Ga.; Jason Anthony, Fairfeld, Calif.; Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.

1:40 PM/8:10 AM: Aaron Wise, Lake Elsinore, Calif.; Taylor Macdonald, Australia; J.D. Dornes, Lancaster, Pa.

1:50 PM/8:20 AM: Brandon Hagy, Westlake Village, Calif.; Joe Kastelic, Newton, N.C.; Blake Snyder, Seattle, Wash.

2:00 PM/8:30 AM: Trevor Cone, Concord, N.C.; Matt Pinizzotto, Salinas, Calif.; Kevin Reilly, Oviedo, Fla.

2:10 PM/8:40 AM: Zachary Herr, New Hope, Pa.; Matt Williams, Chico, Calif.; Hunter O’Mahony, Tequesta, Fla.

2:20 PM/8:50 AM: Jesse Bull, Minneapolis, Minn.; Kevin Dehuff, Coto De Caza, Calif.; Stephen Seiden, Drexel Hill, Pa.

2:30 PM/9:00 AM: Scott Lamb, South Bend, Ind.; Bobby Schaeffer, La Quinta, Calif.; T.J. Shuart, Coral Springs, Fla.

The Country Club No. 9; Charles River No. 1

12:15 PM/7:00 AM: Garrett Rank, Canada; Gregory Yates, Mansfield, Texas; Chance Holden, Dexter, Mo.

12:25 PM/7:10 AM: Matt Buse, Loveland, Ohio; Brendan Leonard, Canada; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.

12:35 PM/7:20 AM: Rhys Pugh, Wales; Sam Hudson, Fayetteville, Ark.; Steven Souchek, Columbia, Ill.

12:45 PM/7:30 AM: Chad Ramey, Fulton, Miss.; J.T. Poston, Hickory, N.C.; Christopher Thayer, Aurora, Colo.

12:55 PM/7:40 AM: Brad Dalke, Hobart, Okla.; Zachary Olsen, Cordova, Tenn.; Dylan Newman, New Rochelle, N.Y.

1:05 PM/7:50 AM: Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Anders Albertson, Woodstock, Ga.; Benjamin Taylor, England

1:15 PM/8:00 AM: Wyndham Clark, Greenwood Village, Colo.; Brandon Dalinka, Newtown, Pa.; Oliver Schniederjans, Powder Springs, Ga.

1:25 PM/8:10 AM: Brennan Smith, Canada; Peter French, Bellingham, Mass.; Evan Russell, Grantham, N.H.

1:35 PM/8:20 AM: Jordan Smith, England; Pete Detemple, Callaway, Md.; Nathan Anderson, Burleson, Texas

1:45 PM/8:30 AM: Ian Davis, Edmond, Okla.; Curtis Skinner, Lake Bluff, Ill.; Lee Maxwell, Cookeville, Tenn.

1:55 PM/8:40 AM: Nathan Smith, Brookville, Pa.; Michael Makris, South Bend, Ind.; Bo Andrews, Raleigh, N.C.

2:05 PM/8:50 AM: Sean Fahey, Villanova, Pa.; Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas; Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La.

2:15 PM/9:00 AM: Ryan Riley, North Easton, Mass.; Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind.; Jordan Reinertson, Gibbon, Neb.

Charles River No. 1; The Country Club No. 9

7:00 AM/12:15 PM: Jordan Zunic, Australia; Kyle Kochevar, Glen Ellyn, Ill.; Robert Geibel, Pembroke Pines, Fla.

7:10 AM/12:25 PM: Sean Walsh, Keller, Texas; Peter Williamson, Hanover, N.H.; Jacob Coffey, Columbus, Ind.

7:20 AM/12:35 PM: Nicholas Reach, Moscow, Pa.; Rufie Fessler, Bakersfield, Calif.; Gus Lundquist, Parker, Colo.

7:30 AM/12:45 PM: Michael McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa; Robby Shelton IV, Wilmer, Ala.; Jake Istnick, Dallas, Texas

7:40 AM/12:55 PM: Max Adler, Norwalk, Conn.; Brandon Matthews, Dupont, Pa.; Ben Balter, Wellesley, Mass.

7:50 AM/1:05 PM: Bobby Wyatt, Mobile, Ala.; Michael Schoolcraft, Denver, Colo.; Joey Petronio, Orlando, Fla.

8:00 AM/1:15 PM: Zach Estep, Lawrenceville, Ga.; Cameron Harrell, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Brandon Baumgarten, Granite Bay, Calif.

8:10 AM/1:25 PM: Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill.; Ryan Troyer, Sugarcreek, Ohio; Scott Fernandez, Spain

8:20 AM/1:35 PM: Jack Perry, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Anthony Maccaglia, Tampa, Fla.; Jordan Niebrugge, Mequon, Wis.

8:30 AM/1:45 PM: Jade Scott, Daingerfield, Texas; Mitchell Rutledge, Creve Coeur, Mo.; Ricardo Gouveia, Portugal

8:40 AM/1:55 PM: Brandt Garon, Baton Rouge, La.; Vaughan McCall, New Zealand; Robbie Van Riper, Tallahassee, Fla.

8:50 AM/2:05 PM: Greg Eason, England; Mathew Miller, Pleasanton, Calif.; Timothy Crouch, Mount Vernon, Ohio

9:00 AM/2:15 PM: Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.; Rodolfo Cazaubon, Mexico; William Zalatoris, Plano, Texas

Charles River No. 10; The Country Club No. 1

7:00 AM/12:30 PM: Michael Hines, Woodstock, Ga.; Harry Higgs, Overland Park, Kan.; Zachary Blair, Ogden, Utah

7:10 AM/12:40 PM: Michael Smith, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Richard Hearden III, Green Bay, Wis.; Steven Zychowski, Mendham, N.J.

7:20 AM/12:50 PM: Daniel Hoeve, Australia; Jake Tucker, Cullman, Ala.; Turner Southey-Gordon, Canada

7:30 AM/1:00 PM: Michael McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa; Robby Shelton IV, Wilmer, Ala.; Jake Istnick, Dallas, Texas

7:40 AM/1:10 PM: Glen Scher, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Tyler McMorrow, St. Cloud, Minn.; Gates Muller, Traverse City, Mich.

7:50 AM/1:20 PM: Christopher Felix, Phoenix, Ariz.; James Erkenbeck, San Diego, Calif.; Stephen Powers, St Charles, Ill.

8:00 AM/1:30 PM: Parker Hewit, Westfield Center, Ohio; Matthew Fitzpatrick, England; Doug Hoppe, Canada

8:10 AM/1:40 PM: Peter Ballo, Stamford, Conn.; Payne Denman, Riverwatch, Tenn.; Matthew Oshrine, Baltimore, Md.

8:20 AM/1:50 PM: Tyler Wingo, Fairfax, Va.; Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif.; Thomas Elissalde, France

8:30 AM/2:00 PM: Kyler Sauer, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Joe Parkinson, Alpine, Utah; Scott Wolfes, St. Simons Island, Ga.

8:40 AM/2:10 PM: Christopher Colli, Winter Park, Fla.; Mark Manwaring, Long Beach, Calif.; Scott Jaster, Bryn Mawr, Pa.

8:50 AM/2:20 PM: Tyler Klava, Pace, Fla.; Toni Hakula, Finland; Mario Clemens, Los Angeles, Calif.

9:00 AM/2:30 PM: Myles Lewis, New Orleans, La.; Cory Whitsett, Houston, Texas; Matthew Nesmith, North Augusta, S.C.

Charlies River No. 1; The Country Club No. 9

12:15 PM/7:00 AM: Andrew Price, Lake Bluff, Ill.; Grayson Murray, Raleigh, N.C.; Trey Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz.

12:25 PM/7:10 AM: Andrew Wyatt, Midland, Texas; Mark Anguiano, Whittier, Calif.; Carl Jonson, Bainbridge Island, Wash.

12:35 PM/7:20 AM: Alex Higgs, Overland Park, Kan.; Mac McClung, Fremont, Calif.; Corey Birch, Ridgefield, Conn.

12:45 PM/7:30 AM: Justin Kadin, Corvallis, Ore.; Dalan Refioglu, Foster City, Calif.; Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C.

12:55 PM/7:40 AM: Alex Ellis, Austin, Texas; Ryan Tetrault, Orange, Calif.; Blair Hamilton, Canada

1:05 PM/7:50 AM: Julio Vegas, Venezuela; Trevor Simsby, Seattle, Wash.; Brandon McIver, Billings, Mont.

1:15 PM/8:00 AM: John Sawin, San Francisco, Calif.; Will McLaughlin, Bedford, N.H.; Arthur Zelmati, France

1:25 PM/8:10 AM: Eric Meier, Normal, Ill.; David Snyder, McAllen, Texas; Charlie Hughes, Canada

1:35 PM/8:20 AM: Alex Burge, Bloomington, Ill.; Neil Bautista, Bakersfield, Calif.; Casey O’Toole, Oneonta, Ala.

1:45 PM/8:30 AM: Gavin Green, Malaysia; Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.; Andrew Walker, Battle Creek, Mich.

1:55 PM/8:40 AM: Austin Amaya, Yorba Linda, Calif.; Chris Houston, Gilford, N.H.; Ryan Celano, Naples, Fla.

2:05 PM/8:50 AM: Alex Edfort, Somerset, N.J.; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif.; Grant Houser, Holly Springs, N.C.

2:15 PM/9:00 AM: Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Nathan Pereira, Ludlow, Mass.; Jeremy Sanders, Chatsworth, Calif.

Charles River No. 10; The Country Club No. 1

12:15 PM/7:15 AM: Tee-K Kelly, Wheaton, Ill.; Evan Bowser, Dearborn, Mich.; Santiago Gavino, Mexico

12:25 PM/7:25 AM: Mike Andre, Fort Myers, Fla.; Matt Emery, Franklin, Tenn.; Miguel Delgado, Novato, Calif.

12:35 PM/7:35 AM: Will Seger, Jasper, Ind.; Austin Padova, Hudson, Fla.; Andrew Novara, Murphysboro, Ill.

12:45 PM/7:45 AM: Raymond Knoll, Naperville, Ill.; Michael Cromie, Cary, N.C.; Chelso Barrett, Surry, N.H.

12:55 PM/7:55 AM: Brent Grant, Honolulu, Hawaii; Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.; Payne Gniewek, Austin, Texas

1:05 PM/8:05 AM: Carson Young, Pendleton, S.C.; Brett Drewitt, Australia; Tanner Bulejski, St. Louis, Mo.

1:15 PM/8:15 AM: Gordon Neale, Dove Canyon, Calif.; Paul Simpkins, Oviedo, Fla.; Andrew Decker, Greenville, N.C.

1:25 PM/8:25 AM: Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y.; Andrew Bailey, Rocky River, Ohio; Matthias Schwab, Austria

1:35 PM/8:35 AM: Landon Lyons, Baton Rouge, La.; Chris Hemmerich, Canada; Benjamin Baxter, Flower Mound, Texas

1:45 PM/8:45 AM: Talor Gooch, Midwest City, Okla.; Colin Brennan, Andover, Mass.; Will Starke, Chapin, S.C.

1:55 PM/8:55 AM: Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla.; David Szewczul, Farmington, Conn.; Richy Werenski, South Hadley, Mass.

2:05 PM/9:05 AM: Carlos Ortiz, Mexico; Branden Chicorka, Enfield, Conn.; Christopher Burger, Cincinnati, Ohio

2:15 PM/9:15 AM: Mark Cusic, California, Md.; Thomas Birdsey, Trophy Club, Texas; Cory McElyea, Santa Cruz, Calif.

STORY COMMENTS
Show Hide