Updated: Walker Cup watch list

The majority of the U.S. Walker Cup team will be selected in a few weeks. Golfweek’s amateur experts have chimed in to let you know who they think would make the team if it were selected today.

Ron Balicki, Asher Wildman, Eric Soderstrom, Sean Martin and amateurgolf.com’s Pete Wlodkowski each ranked 15 players in order of their probability of being selected. We then tabulated the votes (15 points for first, 14 for second, etc.). The Great Britain & Ireland team was announced this week (see the full story here). Check back each week for updated lists.

U.S. TEAM (Staff votes)

1. RICKIE FOWLER (75)

2008: Won Sunnehanna Amateur, Big 12 Championship; T-4 at NCAA Championship; first-team All-American; first freshman to win the Ben Hogan Award.

2009: Lost on the second hole of a playoff at the Nationwide Children's Hospital Invitational, Round of 16 at U.S. Amateur Public Links (T-2 in stroke play); Third at Sunnehanna Amateur; T-3 at NCAA Championship; first-team All-American; No. 2 in Golfweek/amateurgolf.com U.S. Amateur Rankings.

2. DREW WEAVER (63)

2007: Won British Amateur Championship; Walker Cup alternate.

2009: T-4 at Dogwood Invitational; T-7 at Jones Cup; T-40 at the U.S. Open; third-team All-American; T-15 at Players Amateur, T-8 Porter Cup.

3. BRIAN HARMAN (61)

2008: Round of 32 at U.S. Amateur, Named to the PING All-Southeast Region Team, named a Golfweek Honorable Mention All-American.

2009: Won Dogwood Invitational; Second at Sunnehanna Amateur; T-7 at Jones Cup; T-9 at NCAA Championship; second-team All-American; T-18 at Players Amateur.

T-4. BUD CAULEY (58)

2008: Won Terra Cotta Invitational; T-1 at Junior World Cup; T-2 at Greystone Invitational; 6th at Azalea Amateur.

2009: Won Players Amateur; T-3 at NCAA Northeast Regional; T-7 at Jones Cup; T-9 at Northeast Amateur; second-team All-American; T-18 at Southern Amateur.

T-4. MORGAN HOFFMANN (58)

2008: T-5 at Terra Cotta Invitational; Quarterfinals at North & South, Western and U.S. amateurs.

2009: Tied for 8th at the Nationwide Children's Hospital Invitational, won Big 12 Championship; 2nd at Jones Cup; T-7 at the NCAA Championship; Big 12 Player of the Year; Phil Mickelson Award winner; first-team All-American; U.S. Palmer Cup team member; Won Arcola Cup Invitational.

6. NATHAN SMITH (47)

2008: Second at Northeast Amateur; third at Sunnehanna Amateur; second at Pennsylvania State Amateur.

2009: T-4 Sunnehanna Amateur; T-7 Northeast Amateur; T-7 at Southern Amateur; won Western Pennsylvania Amateur; won Pennsylvania Amateur Match Play; No. 23 in Golfweek/amateurgolf.com U.S. Amateur Rankings, T-13 Porter Cup, won Pennsylvania Amateur.

7. DAN WOLTMAN (39)

2008: Second at Sunnehanna Amateur; T-3 at U.S. Amateur medal play.

2009: Won Northeast Amateur; T-5 at Sahalee Players; Sixth at NCAA Northeast Regional; 10th at Players Amateur.

8. CAMERON TRINGALE (35)

2008: T-4 at Sunnehanna Amateur; Round of 16 at North & South Amateur.

2009: First-team All-American; 3-1-0 at the Palmer Cup; T-3 at NCAA Central Regional; T-4 at Sunnehanna Amateur; T-18 at NCAA Championship.

9. ADAM MITCHELL (34)

2008: Won Porter Cup; Semifinalist at U.S. Amateur; second-team All-American.

2009: Third at Dogwood Invitational; fourth at Master of the Amateurs; 2-0-2 at Palmer Cup; honorable mention All-American; T-3 at Players Amateur.

10. MARK ANDERSON (33)

2008: Won Players Amateur; Won Oglethorpe Invitational; Eighth at Rice Planters; honorable mention All-American.

2009: Third at the Pacific Coast Amateur, won Master of the Amateurs; T-9 at Dogwood Invitational; T-9 at Palmetto Amateur; T-12 at Sunnehanna Amateur; T-3 at Players Amateur.

• • •

ON THE BUBBLE

T-11. Zack Sucher 30

T-11. Brendan Gielow 30

T-13. Wesley Bryan 10

T-13. Mike McCoy 10

15. Peter Uihlein 8

Also receiving votes: Mike Van Sickle, 4; Tim Jackson, 3; Bronsoon Burgoon, 1; Russell Henley, 1.

• • •

GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND

THE TEAM

1. Wallace Booth

2. Gavin Dear

3. Tommy Fleetwood

4. Luke Goddard

5. Matt Haines

6. Stiggy Hodgson

7. Sam Hutsby

8. Niall Kearney

9. Chris Paisley

10. Dale Whitnell

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification