Junior Boys

AJGA announces Rolex Jr. All-Americans

 Jordan Spieth moved to the No. 1 spot in the Polo Golf Rankings after winning the U.S. Junior Amateur in July.
Jordan Spieth moved to the No. 1 spot in the Polo Golf Rankings after winning the U.S. Junior Amateur in July. ( Tracy Wilcox )

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

The American Junior Golf Association announced its 2009 Rolex Junior All-American teams Tuesday.

The teams were determined exclusively through the Polo Golf Rankings, as of Oct. 27.

Players will be honored at the Rolex Junior All-America Awards Banquet Sunday, Nov. 22, at PGA National Resort & Spa in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., the night before the start to the Polo Junior Golf Classic.

The 2009 Rolex Junior Players of the Year will be announced Wednesday.


BOYS DIVISION

First Team

  • James Back, Cerritos, Calif.
  • Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif.
  • Emiliano Grillo, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Shun Yat Hak, Lake Mary, Fla.
  • Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.
  • Michael Hebert, Orlando, Fla.
  • Jeffrey Kang, Fullerton, Calif.
  • Yaroslav Merkulov, Penfield, N.Y.
  • Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas
  • Patrick Winther, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
  • Bobby Wyatt, Mobile, Ala.
  • Andrew Yun, Chandler, Ariz.

Second Team

  • Austin Cody, North Charleston, S.C.
  • Logan Harrell, Huntersville, N.C.
  • Daniel Lee, Valencia, Calif.
  • Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.
  • Cheng-Tsung Pan, Upland, Calif.
  • Anthony Paolucci, Dallas, Texas
  • Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind.
  • Oliver Schniederjans, Powder Springs, Ga.
  • Johnathan Schnitzer, Houston, Texas
  • Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.
  • Preston Valder, Yorba Linda, Calif.
  • Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.

Honorable Mention

  • Byeong-hun An, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Anton Arboleda, La Canada, Calif.
  • Sam Bernstein, Riverdale, N.Y.
  • Lucas Bjerregaard, Frederikshavn, Denmark
  • Thomas Bradshaw, Columbia, S.C.
  • Matthew Ceravolo, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
  • Wyndham Clark, Greenwood Village, Colo.
  • Mario Clemens, Beverly Hills, Calif.
  • Payne Denman, Riverwatch, Tenn.
  • Joey Garber, Petoskey, Mich.
  • Zachary Herr, New Hope, Pa.
  • Ben Itterman, Carlsbad, Calif.
  • Billy Kennerly, Alpharetta, Ga.
  • Tanner Kesterson, Plano, Texas
  • Tom Lovelady, Birmingham, Ala.
  • M.J. Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla.
  • Ian McConnell, Riverview, Fla.
  • Will Pearson, Memphis, Tenn.
  • Andrew Presley, Fort Worth, Texas
  • Nicholas Reach, Moscow, Pa.
  • Curtis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.
  • Jay Vandeventer, Bristol, Tenn.
  • Richard Werenski, South Hadley, Mass.
  • Motin Yeung, Orlando, Fla.

• • •

GIRLS DIVISION

First Team

  • Sarah Brown, Phillipsburg, N.J.
  • Luz Alejandra Cangrejo, Bogota, Colombia
  • Yueer Cindy Feng, Orlando, Fla.
  • Ani Gulugian, Irvine, Calif.
  • Kimberly Kim, Pahoa, Hawaii
  • Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif.
  • Rachel Morris, Carlsbad, Calif.
  • Jenny Shin, Torrance, Calif.
  • Victoria Tanco, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Alexis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.
  • Kristina Wong, Vestal, N.Y.

Second Team

  • Laetitia Beck, Caesarea, Israel
  • Doris Chen, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J.
  • Simin Feng, Orlando, Fla.
  • Jennifer Johnson, La Quinta, Calif.
  • Erynne Lee, Silverdale, Wash.
  • Stephanie Meadow, Jordanstown, Northern Ireland
  • Kristen Park, Buena Park, Calif.
  • Kelly Shon, Port Washington, N.Y.
  • Alexandra Stewart, Peoria, Ariz.
  • Banchalee Theinthong, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Lindsey Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Honorable Mention 

  • Shannon Aubert, ChampionsGate, Fla.
  • Sunshine Baraquiel, Valencia, Calif.
  • Elizabeth Breed, Waynesboro, Pa.
  • Austin Ernst, Seneca, S.C.
  • Bonnie Hu, Fremont, Calif.
  • Danielle Kang, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
  • Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz.
  • Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Suzie Lee, East Northport, N.Y.
  • Harin Lee, Bayside, N.Y.
  • Hana Lee, Hacienda Heights, Calif.
  • Jordan Lippetz, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Kaira Martin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
  • Amy Meier, Rochester Hills, Mich.
  • Seo Hee Moon, Mukilteo, Wash.
  • Kelli Oride, Lihue, Hawaii
  • Victoria Sungmin Park, Irvine, Calif.
  • Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y.
  • Maria Piccio, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Mariah Stackhouse, Riverdale, Ga.
  • Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.
  • Jessica Vasilic, Anaheim Hills, Calif.
  • Lauren Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.
  • Nicole Zhang, Calgary, Alberta