Pairings: Rounds 1 and 2 at U.S. Women's Open

Paula Creamer won the U.S. Women's Open on July 11.

Paula Creamer won the U.S. Women's Open on July 11.

The U.S. Golf Association has announced pairings and tee times for the first two rounds of the U.S. Women’s Open to be played July 7-10 at The Broadmoor in Colorado Springs, Colo.

Defending champion Paula Creamer will play with World No. 1 Yani Tseng and reigning U.S. Women’s Amateur champion Danielle Kang.

Other notable pairings include:

• Betsy King, who won back-to-back Women’s Opens in 1989-90 is playing in her first since 2004. She will be paired with veterans Sherri Steinhauer and Pat Hurst.

• The youngsters slated right behind King and Co. on the tee sheet? ShopRite LPGA Classic winner Brittany Lincicome, Kraft Nabisco winner Stacy Lewis and Na Yeon Choi, who finished atop the money list in 2010.

• Another up-and-comer pairing puts 16-year-old Alexis Thompson and Brazil Cup winner Mariajo Uribe with Eun-Hee Ji, winner of the 2009 U.S. Women’s Open at Saucon Valley Country Club in Bethlehem, Pa.

• Korean stars Se Ri Pak, who has 25 career LPGA titles, and Inbee Park, winner of the 2008 U.S. Women’s Open at Interlachen Country Club in Edina, Minn., drew Michelle Wie.

• Three players that can’t be counted out as major contenders and that should draw a crowd: Anna Nordqvist, Angela Stanford and Morgan Pressel.

• • •

Here is a full list of pairings (Note: All times MDT; a-amateur)

Thursday (July 7), hole #1; Friday (July 8), hole #10

7:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Nicole Hage, Coral Springs, Fla.; a-Mariah Stackhouse, Riverdale, Ga.; Lauren Doughtie, Suffolk, Va.

7:11 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Joanna Coe, Mays Landing, N.J.; a-Margarita Ramos, Tucson, Ariz.; Whitney Wade, Glasgow, Ky.

7:22 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Candie Kung, Chinese Taipei; Katie Futcher, The Woodlands, Texas; Aree Song, Korea

7:33 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Jane Park, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Amanda Blumenherst, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Juli Inkster, Los Altos, Calif.

7:44 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – a-Kelly Shon, Port Washington, N.Y.; Jinyoung Pak, Korea; Mallory Blackwelder, Versailles, Ky.

7:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Jennifer Rosales, Anaheim, Calif.; Natalie Gulbis, Las Vegas, Nev.; Meena Lee, Korea

8:06 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – a-Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.; Cindy LaCrosse, Tampa, Fla.; Leta Lindley, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

8:17 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Harukyo Nomura, Japan; Whitney Neuhauser, Charlottesville, Va.; A-Erynne Lee, Silverdale, Wash.

8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Alexis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; Mariajo Uribe, Colombia; Eun-Hee Ji, Korea

8:39 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Stacy Prammanasudh, Enid, Okla.; Yukari Baba, Japan; Lindsey Wright, Australia

8:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – a-Victoria Tanco, Argentina; Anya Sarai Alvarez, Tulsa, Okla.; Jaclyn Sweeney, Bradenton, Fla.

9:01 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.; a-Amy Anderson, Oxbow, N.D.; Jennifer Song, Orlando, Fla.

9:12 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – a-Jennifer Kirby, Canada; Mi-Jeong Jeon, Japan; Lee-Anne Pace, South Africa

• • •

Thursday (July 7), hole #10; Friday (July 8), hole #1

7:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Ashley Prange, Noblesville, Ind.; a-Brittany Marchand, Canada; Anna Grzebien, Narragansett, R.I.

7:11 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – a-Ariya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Jean Chua, Malaysia; Jimin Kang, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:22 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Momoko Ueda, Japan; Kristy McPherson, Tampa, Fla.; Jee Young Lee, Korea

7:33 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Michele Redman, Plymouth, Minn.; Haeji Kang, Korea; Heather Bowie Young, Fort Worth, Texas

7:44 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Sue Kim, Canada; Paola Moreno, Colombia; a-Lisa McCloskey, Montgomery, Texas

7:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Se Ri Pak, Korea; Inbee Park, Korea; Michelle Wie, Honolulu, Hawaii

8:06 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Mika Miyazato, Japan; Sandra Gal, Germany; Maria Hjorth, Sweden

8:17 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Hee Young Park, Korea; Soojin Yang, Korea; Vicky Hurst, Melbourne, Fla.

8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Ai Miyazato, Japan; Karrie Webb, Australia; Cristie Kerr, Miami, Fla.

8:39 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Shanshan Feng, Ppls Rep. of China; Hsiao-Ching (Teresa) Lu, Chinese Taipei; Gwladys Nocera, France

8:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Garrett Phillips, St Simons Island, Ga.; a-Mariel Galdiano, Pearl City, Hawaii; Dewi Claire Schreefel, Netherlands

9:01 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Amy Yang, Korea; Sun Young Yoo, Korea; a-Rachel Rohanna, Waynesburg, Pa.

9:12 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Belen Mozo, Spain; Shi Hyun Ahn, Korea; Becky Morgan, Wales

• • •

Thursday (July 7), hole #1; Friday (July 8), hole #10

12:30 p.m.  – 7:00 a.m. – Sarah Kemp, Australia; a-Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz.; Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.

12:41 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Sarah-Jane Smith, Australia; a-Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Yoo Kyeong Kim, Korea

12:52 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Sakura Yokomine, Japan; Katherine Hull, Australia; Song Hee Kim, Korea

1:03 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Sophie Gustafson, Sweden; So Yeon Ryu, Korea; Laura Davies, England

1:14 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Anna Nordqvist, Sweden; Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas; Morgan Pressel, Boca Raton, Fla.

1:25 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Brittany Lang, McKinney, Texas; Bo Mee Lee, Korea; Catriona Matthew, Scotland

1:36 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – a-Danielle Kang, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Yani Tseng, Chinese Taipei; Paula Creamer, Pleasanton, Calif.

1:47 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – M.J. Hur, Korea; Christina Kim, San Jose, Calif.; Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.

1:58 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Ryann O'Toole, San Clemente, Calif.; Hee Kyung Seo, Korea; a-Chelsea Mocio, Fort Worth, Texas

2:09 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Birdie Kim, Korea; a-Doris Chen, Bradenton, Fla.; Julieta Granada, Paraguay

2:20 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Laura Diaz, Scotia, N.Y.; Karen Stupples, England; Alison Walshe, Westford, Mass.

2:31 p.m. – 9:01 a.m. – Alena Sharp, Canada; Saehee Son, Korea; a-Xiyu Lin, Ppls Rep. of China

2:42 p.m. – 9:12 a.m. – Azahara Munoz, Spain; Heewon Han, Korea; Katy Harris, Humble, Texas

• • •

Thursday (July 7), hole #10; Friday (July 8), hole #1

12:30 p.m.  – 7:00 a.m. – Jennifer Johnson, Carlsbad, Calif.; Naon Min, Korea; Silvia Cavalleri, Italy

12:41 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Sun Ju Ahn, Korea; a-Stephanie Kono, Honolulu, Hawaii; Karin Sjodin, Sweden

12:52 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Jessi Gebhardt, Bellingham, Wash.; Mihyun Kim, Korea; a-Emily Collins, Colleyville, Texas

1:03 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Junthima Gulyanamitta, West Lafayette, Ind.; a-Christine Wolf, Austria; Shinobu Moromizato, Japan

1:14 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Seon Hwa Lee, Korea; Reilley Rankin, Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Hye Youn Kim, Korea

1:25 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Betsy King, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Sherri Steinhauer, Madison, Wis.; Pat Hurst, Danville, Calif.

1:36 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Brittany Lincicome, Seminole, Fla.; Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, Texas; Na Yeon Choi, Korea

1:47 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Meaghan Francella, Port Chester, N.Y.; Amy Hung, Chinese Taipei; Wendy Ward, San Antonio, Texas

1:58 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Jiyai Shin, Korea; Suzann Pettersen, Norway; I.K. Kim, Korea

2:09 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Beatriz Recari, Spain; Kyeong Bae, Korea; Shinae Ahn, Korea

2:20 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Danah Bordner, Indianapolis, Ind.; Sofie Andersson, Sweden; a-Lindy Duncan, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

2:31 p.m. – 9:01 a.m. – Brittany Johnston, Akron, Ohio; Young-A Yang, Korea; a-Gabriella Then, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

2:42 p.m. – 9:12 a.m. – Melissa Reid, England; a-Christina Proteau, Canada; Chella Choi, Korea 

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next