Matsuyama highlights U.S. Am tee times, pairings

Hideki Matsuyama of Japan

Hideki Matsuyama of Japan

Japan’s Hideki Matsuyama already has made the cut in two Masters. Now he’ll make his first U.S. Amateur appearance next week at Cherry Hills Country Club in Colorado.

Matsuyama, No. 2 in the R&A World Amateur Golf Ranking, has won on the Japan Tour and was runner-up on that circuit two weeks ago. He has finished 27th and 54th, respectively, in the past two years at Augusta National, earning his invitations by winning consecutive Asian Amateurs.

This year’s U.S. Amateur is scheduled for Aug. 13-19. Cherry Hills Country Club in Cherry Hills Village, Colo., and CommonGround Golf Course in Aurora will host the event’s two rounds of stroke play. The 312-man field will then be cut to 64 players for match play. All matches will be held at Cherry Hills.

Cherry Hills was the site of Phil Mickelson’s victory in the 1990 U.S. Amateur. The course also was the site of Arnold Palmer’s lone U.S. Open victory, in 1960. He shot a final-round 65 to finish two shots ahead of amateur Jack Nicklaus. Nicklaus’ son, Gary, qualified for this year’s U.S. Amateur.

Nine of the top 10 players in the R&A rankings are in the field at Cherry Hills; The Netherlands’ Daan Huizing, No. 4 in the world, is the lone exception. Chris Williams, winner of last week’s Western Amateur, is No. 1 in the R&A rankings, followed by Matsuyama, Jordan Spieth, Justin Thomas, Germany’s Marcel Schneider, Bobby Wyatt, Peter Williamson, Patrick Rodgers and NCAA champion Thomas Pieters of Belgium.

Williams is one of four members of the 2011 U.S. Walker Cup team in the field. Nathan Smith, Rodgers and Spieth also represented the United States last year at Royal Aberdeen.

Other notables in the field include U.S. Amateur Public Links champion T.J. Vogel; U.S. Junior champion Andy Shim and U.S. Open participants Beau Hossler, who briefly held the lead during the second round, and Andy Zhang, who at age 14 became the youngest U.S. Open participant. Four quarterfinalists from last year’s U.S. Amateur return this year: Jordan Russell, Max Buckley, Rodgers and Spieth.

Russell, who advanced to the semifinals of last year’s Amateur, lost to Williams in the final of last week’s Western Amateur. Spieth was the low amateur at this year’s U.S. Open (T-21). Last year’s U.S. Amateur champion Kelly Kraft and runner-up Patrick Cantlay have turned professional.

Here are the tee times and pairings:

• • •

Monday (Aug. 13) CHCC, Hole #1, Tuesday (Aug. 14) CGGC, Hole #10

All Times MDT

  • 7 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Maclain Huge, Lovettsville, Va.; Justin Holyszko, Bay City, Mich.; Yi Keun Chang, Walnut, Calif.
  • 7:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Chelso Barrett, Keene, N.H.; Kristian Caparros, Miami Lakes, Fla.; Jay Woodward, Bridgeport, W.Va.
  • 7:20 a.m. – 12:35 p.m. – Bobby Wyatt, Mobile, Ala.; Joseph Abella, Plano, Texas; Peter Williamson, Hanover, N.H.
  • 7:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Daniel Charen, Langhorne, Pa.; Jake Higginbottom, Australia; Taylor Reed, Sheridan, Wyo.
  • 7:40 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. – Michael Kim, Del Mar, Calif.; Nicholas Reach, Moscow, Pa.; William Carlson, Fargo, N.D.
  • 7:50 a.m. – 1:05 p.m. – Trey Mullinax, Birmingham, Ala.; Eric Hallberg, Castle Rock, Colo.; T.J. Mitchell, Albany, Ga.
  • 8 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Jarrett Foote, Woodinville, Wash.; Bowen Sargent, Charlottesville, Va.; Justin Shin, Canada
  • 8:10 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Eric McCardle, Oak Harbor, Wash.; Johnathan Schnitzer, Houston, Texas; Brad Valois, Warwick, R.I.
  • 8:20 a.m. – 1:35 p.m. – Myles Lewis, New Orleans, La.; J.T. Taylor, Conroe, Texas; Tyler Klava, Pace, Fla.
  • 8:30 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. – Curtis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Md.; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan
  • 8:40 a.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Devin Miertschin, El Paso, Texas; Pedro Figueiredo, Portugal; Jonathan Diianni, Kernersville, N.C.
  • 8:50 a.m. – 2:05 p.m. – Andy Yang, Korea; Sebastian Cappelen, Fayetteville, Ark.; Dylan Stensland, Kingston, Wash.
  • 9 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. – Barrett Edens, Okolona, Miss.; Jack Watson, Lincolnshire, Ill.; Icem Brewer, Parsons, Kan.

• • •

Monday (Aug. 13) CHCC, Hole #10, Tuesday (Aug. 14) CGGC, hole #1

  • 7 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Matthew Schovee, Cherry Hills Village, Colo.; Rory Bourke, Australia; Austen Truslow, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.
  • 7:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Justin Cho, Alpharetta, Ga.; Charles Cote, Canada; Grady Brame Jr, Hammond, La.
  • 7:20 a.m. – 12:35 p.m. – C.J. Swift, New Canaan, Conn.; Ryan Eibner, Greenville, N.C.; Cory Siegfried, Villanova, Pa.
  • 7:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Talor Gooch, Midwest City, Okla.; Matthew Cooper, Memphis, Tenn.; Paul Misko, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
  • 7:40 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. – Brad Schneider, Valrico, Fla.; Justin Keiley, Haiku, Hawaii; Brian Anania, Hurricane, W.Va.
  • 7:50 a.m. – 1:05 p.m. – Sean Einhaus, Nepal; Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif.; Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.
  • 8 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Will Beard, Bowling Green, Ky.; Jack Adkins, Martinsville, Va.; Jean-Philip Cornellier, Canada
  • 8:10 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Ryan O'Rear, Belton, Texas; Ricardo Gouveia, Portugal; Robert Leopold, Cranston, R.I.
  • 8:20 a.m. – 1:35 p.m. – Scott Willman, Prairie Village, Kan.; Gerrit Chambers, Brush Prairie, Wash.; Cory Whitsett, Houston, Texas
  • 8:30 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. – Preston Stanley, Katy, Texas; Daniel Stringfellow, Roselle, Ill.; Jordan Russell, College Station, Texas
  • 8:40 a.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind.; Paul McConnell, Garland, Texas; Kyle Sterbinsky, Yardley, Pa.
  • 8:50 a.m. – 2:05 p.m. – Philip Pleat, Nashua, N.H.; Jeff Osberg, Philadelphia, Pa.; Michael Muscatell, Lake Wylie, S.C.
  • 9 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. – Kyle Weldon, Des Peres, Mo.; Michael Miller, Brewster, N.Y.; Zachery Munroe, Charlotte, N.C.

• • •

Monday (Aug. 13) CHCC, Hole #1, Tuesday (Aug. 14) CGGC, Hole #10

  • 12:15 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Rick Stimmel, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Gentry Hicks, Tucson, Ariz.; Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.
  • 12:25 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. – Cameron Smith, Australia; Michael Johnson, Ambler, Pa.; Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Ind.
  • 12:35 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. – Andrej Bevins, Elk Grove, Calif.; Keith Mitchell, Chattanooga, Tenn.; John Jackopsic, West Hartford, Conn.
  • 12:45 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. – Drew Imel, Bluffton, Ind.; Tyler Carlson, Clarkston, Wash.; Ian Vandersee, West Des Moines, Iowa
  • 12:55 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif.; Oliver Goss, Australia; Charlie Saxon, Tulsa, Okla.
  • 1:05 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. – Evan Bowser, Dearborn, Mich.; Michael Weaver, Fresno, Calif.; Wes Hillen, Columbia, Ill.
  • 1:15 p.m. – 8 a.m. – Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei; Clay Myers, Memphis, Tenn.; Matthew Crenshaw, Burlington, N.C.
  • 1:25 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. – Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Joseph Rice IV, Dunkirk, Md.; Jay Hwang, San Diego, Calif.
  • 1:35 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. – Tomaz Pinheiro, Brazil; Steven Delmar Jr, Gaithersburg, Md.; Alex Chiarella, Pukalani, Hawaii
  • 1:45 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Julien Brun, France; TBD,; Gavin Green, Malaysia
  • 1:55 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. – Douglas Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Steven Fox, Hendersonville, Tenn.; Craig Hinton, England
  • 2:05 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Rob Simmons, Beaufort, S.C.; Carlos Ortiz, Mexico; Taylor Hancock, Clearwater, Fla.
  • 2:15 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Kyle Smell, Overland Park, Kan.; Marcel Schneider, Germany; Tolver Dozier, Dothan, Ala.

• • •

Monday (Aug. 13) CHCC, Hole #10, Tuesday (Aug. 14) CGGC, Hole #1

  • 12:15 p.m. – 7 a.m. –Todd Sinnott, Australia; Richy Werenski, South Hadley, Mass.; Gregory Yates, Mansfield, Texas
  • 12:25 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. – Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.; John McClure, Los Angeles, Calif.; Michael Hebert, Alpharetta, Ga.
  • 12:35 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. – Kyle English, Bloomington, Ill.; Zack Jaworski, Alpharetta, Ga.; Hudson Carpenter, Stillwater, Minn.
  • 12:45 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. – Matt Bianchini, West Boylston, Mass.; Daniel Pow, Canada; Blake Liles, Sebring, Fla.
  • 12:55 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Jason Anthony, Walnut Creek, Calif.; Ben Taylor, England; Adam Stephenson, Greenville, N.C.
  • 1:05 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. – Cameron Liebert, Malvern, Pa.; Matt Hansen, Los Osos, Calif.; Aleksei Koika, Moldova
  • 1:15 p.m. – 8 a.m. – Ryan Carter, Miami, Fla.; Patrick Newcomb, Benton, Ky.; Matthew Stieger, Australia
  • 1:25 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. – Russell Pies, Potomac, Md.; Timothy Crouch, Mount Vernon, Ohio; Cody Gribble, Dallas, Texas
  • 1:35 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. – Albin Choi, Canada; John Varol, Charlotte, N.C.; Eric Frazzetta, Long Beach, Calif.
  • 1:45 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Doug Kleeschulte, Kingston, N.Y.; Ben Heisey, Orange, Calif.; Michael McGowan, Southern Pines, N.C.
  • 1:55 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. – Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.; Gordon Neale, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.; Hunter Stewart, Lexington, Ky.
  • 2:05 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Anthony Paolucci, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Zach Yinger, Sidney, Ohio; Keegan Drugan, Holmen, Wis.
  • 2:15 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Stephen Carney, Tulsa, Okla.; Dylan Crowley, Glen Cove, N.Y.; Taylor Johnson, Oconomowoc, Wis.

• • •

Monday (Aug. 13) CGGC, Hole #1, Tuesday (Aug. 14) CHCC, Hole #10

  • 7 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Collin Pratt, Santa Fe, N.M.; Brian Colbert, Palatine, Ill.; Brett Drewitt, Australia
  • 7:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif.; Bryan Kruse, Westminster, Colo.; Michael Haack, Bellevue, Wash.
  • 7:20 a.m. – 12:35 p.m. – Stewart Jolly, Birmingham, Ala.; Michael Colgate, Sarasota, Fla.; Brandon Dalinka, Newtown, Pa.
  • 7:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Alexis Gemme Piacente, Canada; Ryan Tetrault, Orange, Calif.; Bailey Patrick Jr, Charlotte, N.C.
  • 7:40 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. – David Tepe, Cincinnati, Ohio; Taylor McCullum, Hoover, Ala.; Alex Ellis, Austin, Texas
  • 7:50 a.m. – 1:05 p.m. – Stefan Brewer, Charlotte, N.C.; Jade Scott, Daingerfield, Texas; Patrick Cermak, Chicago, Ill.
  • 8 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.; Josh Apple, Lansdowne, Va.; Kyle Kmiecik, Avon, Ohio
  • 8:10 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Pat Wilson, Andover, N.J.; Jason Buffone, New Lenox, Ill.; Chris Hemmerich, Canada
  • 8:20 a.m. – 1:35 p.m. – Eli Cole, Los Angeles, Calif.; T.J. Vogel, Miami, Fla.; Matthew Atkins, Owensboro, Ky.
  • 8:30 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. – Chris Williams, Moscow, Idaho; Bobby Holden, Simi Valley, Calif.; Drew Evans, Dallas, Texas
  • 8:40 a.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Dakota Duerr, Murrieta, Calif.; Devon Purser, Clearfield, Utah; Martin Salgado, Mexico
  • 8:50 a.m. – 2:05 p.m. – Shun Yat Hak, Lake Mary, Fla.; Andrew Biggadike, Ridgewood, N.J.; Blake Biddle, Saint Charles, Ill.
  • 9 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. – Ted Moloney, St Louis, Mo.; Andrew Presley, Fort Worth, Texas; Maxwell Buckley, Rye, N.Y.

• • •

Monday (Aug. 13) CGGC, Hole #10, Tuesday (Aug. 14) CHCC, Hole #1

  • 7 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Robert Mize, Columbus, Ga.; Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.; Danny Yustin, East Amherst, N.Y.
  • 7:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Sebastian Vazquez, Mexico; Nicolo Galletti, Pleasanton, Calif.; Zach Monson, Fort Worth, Texas
  • 7:20 a.m. – 12:35 p.m. – Tyler Torano, Chula Vista, Calif.; Brett Quitiquit, Highland, Mich.; Taylor Pendrith, Canada
  • 7:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Ricky Stockton, Salinas, Calif.; Nick McLaughlin, New Castle, N.H.; Jerry Wall, Brielle, N.J.
  • 7:40 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. – Ryan Axlund, Denver, Colo.; A.J. McInerney, Henderson, Nev.; Brett Patterson, McMinnville, Tenn.
  • 7:50 a.m. – 1:05 p.m. – Derek Ernst, Clovis, Calif.; James Pleat, Nashua, N.H.; Yi-Hsiu Luo, Chinese Taipei
  • 8 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Ziting Wang, Windermere, Fla.; Corey Conners, Canada; Brian Bullington, Frankfort, Ill.
  • 8:10 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio; Aaron Wise, Corona, Calif.; Danny Guise, Greenwich, Conn.
  • 8:20 a.m. – 1:35 p.m. – Joey Garber, Petoskey, Mich.; Juan Salcedo, The Woodlands, Texas; Brandon Hagy, Westlake Village, Calif.
  • 8:30 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. – Alberto Sanchez, Nogales, Ariz.; Richard Lamb, South Bend, Ind.; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.
  • 8:40 a.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Max Homa, Valencia, Calif.; Ryan Zech, Kearney, Mo.; Zander Lombard, South Africa
  • 8:50 a.m. – 2:05 p.m. – Brian Smith, Corpus Christi, Texas; Sam Horsfield, Davenport, Fla.; Jeffrey Kang, Los Angeles, Calif.
  • 9 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. – David Snyder, Somerset, Ky.; Robert Karlsson, Sweden; Tyler Raber, El Macero, Calif.

• • •

Monday (Aug. 13) CGGC, Hole #1, Tuesday (Aug. 14) CHCC, Hole #10

  • 12:15 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla.; Blaine Woodruff, Acworth, Ga.; Tyler Salsbury, Enumclaw, Wash.
  • 12:25 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. – Blake Morris, Waterbury, Conn.; Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich.; Oliver Schniederjans, Powder Springs, Ga.
  • 12:35 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. – Ben Lown, North Augusta, S.C.; Andy Hyeon Bo Shim, Duluth, Ga.; Andrew Mason, Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
  • 12:45 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. – Nick Gilliam, Gainesville, Fla.; Stephane Dubois, Canada; Brandon Truesdale, Winnsboro, S.C.
  • 12:55 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Dean Hester, Dublin, Ga.; Brian Hickey, Downers Grove, Ill.; Jon Peterson, Granite Bay, Calif.
  • 1:05 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. – Matt Gilchrest, Southlake, Texas; David Gies, Charlotte, N.C.; Charlie Danielson, Osceola, Wis.
  • 1:15 p.m. – 8 a.m. – Isaac Spencer, Winston Salem, N.C.; Andy Zhang, Peoples Rep. of China; Kent Monas, Perry, Ohio
  • 1:25 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. – Zachary Blair, Ogden, Utah; Edouard Espana, France; Ricky Stimets, Paxton, Mass.
  • 1:35 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. – Gary Nicklaus, Jupiter, Fla.; David Mills, Evansville, Ind.; Barry Dyche, Charlotte, N.C.
  • 1:45 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Kevin Aylwin, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif.; David Nuhn, Moscow, Idaho
  • 1:55 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. – Hunter O'Mahony, Tequesta, Fla.; Cass Traub, Long Beach, Calif.; Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas
  • 2:05 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Chris Baingo, Llano, Calif.; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Jack Larkin, Atlanta, Ga.
  • 2:15 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Daniel Nisbet, Australia; Connor Black, Houston, Texas; Matthew Chamberlain, Windermere, Fla.

• • •

Monday (Aug. 13) CGGC, Hole #10, Tuesday (Aug. 14) CHCC, Hole #1

  • 12:15 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Michael Schoolcraft, Englewood, Colo.; Mason Seaborn, Montrose, Ala.; Sam Fidone, Lufkin, Texas
  • 12:25 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. – Ben Balter, Wellesley, Mass.; Chris Waters, Athens, Ga.; Jonathan De Los Reyes, Antioch, Calif.
  • 12:35 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. – Lorens Chan, Honolulu, Hawaii; Alex McMahon, Oro Valley, Ariz.; Kramer Hickok, Plano, Texas
  • 12:45 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. – Zachary Wright, Phoenix, Ariz.; Kyle Henning, Brookfield, Wis.; Steven Zychowski, Mendham, N.J.
  • 12:55 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Sepp Straka, Valdosta, Ga.; Ryan McCarthy, Australia; Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.
  • 1:05 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. – Korey Ward, West Chester, Ohio; Patrick Duncan Jr., Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Duke Butler IV, Ponte Vedra, Fla.
  • 1:15 p.m. – 8 a.m. – Jorge Fernandez Valdes, Argentina; Chad Merzbacher, Dublin, Ohio; Edward Figueroa, Naples, Fla.
  • 1:25 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. – Brandon Stone, South Africa; Cody Martin, Union, Ky.; Donald Constable, Deephaven, Minn.
  • 1:35 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. – Tristan Lewis, Pepper Pike, Ohio; Parker Edens, Greeley, Colo.; Steven Kearney, Carlsbad, Calif.
  • 1:45 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Michael Davan, Hoopeston, Ill.; Will Morris, Columbus, Ohio; Nick Sherwood, Albany, Ore.
  • 1:55 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. – Walker Huddy, Studio City, Calif.; Jarred Bossio, Olympia, Wash.; Jeff Chapman, Ruidoso, N.M.
  • 2:05 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Storm Lee, Korea; Justin Spray, Gold Canyon, Ariz.; Jeremy Sanders, Chatsworth, Calif.
  • 2:15 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Hunter Rappleye, Elk Grove, Calif.; Kenny Cook, Noblesville, Ind.; John Wright, Gulf Shores, Ala.
Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next