College Men

GCAA names Division II All-American teams

Alex Carpenter during the second round of the Arnold Palmer Invitational at Bay Hill.
Alex Carpenter during the second round of the Arnold Palmer Invitational at Bay Hill. ( Tracy Wilcox )

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

The Golf Coaches Association of America has announced its list of Division II All-Americans.

First Team

  • Matt Atkins, USC-Aiken
  • Trevor Blair, CSU-Stanislaus
  • Josh Creel, Central Oklahoma
  • Adam Hedges, Belmont Abbey
  • Carlos Rodriguez, West Florida
  • Marcelo Rozo, Lynn
  • Kyle Souza, Chico State
  • Ben Taylor, Nova Southeastern
  • Jordan Walor, UNC-Pembroke

Second Team

  • Alex Carpenter, Abilene Christian
  • Ty Chandler, North Alabama
  • Eric Frazzetta, Chico State
  • Jake Greer, North Alabama
  • Zack Kempa, IUP
  • Jim Knous, Colorado School of Mines
  • Oscar Lengden, Nova Southeastern
  • Daniel Stapff, Barry

Third Team

  • Ricardo Celia, Nova Southeastern
  • Kyle Chappell, Dixie State
  • Daniel Claytor, Barton
  • Rob Damschen, CSU-Stanislaus
  • Patrick Garrett, Georgia College
  • Craig Gibson, Georgia Southwestern
  • Dylan Goodwin, Western Washington
  • J.P. Griffin, Georgia Southwestern

Honorable Mention

  • Matthew Campbell, Newberry
  • Spencer Cole, Rollins
  • Case Gard, Florida Southern
  • Marcelo Huarte, Barry
  • Luke Kwon, St. Edward’s
  • Hayden Letian, USC-Aiken
  • Chris McCracken, CSU-Stanislaus
  • Jonathan McCurry, UNC-Pembroke
  • Greg Mergel, Flagler
  • Cy Moritz, Central Missouri
  • Matt Motes, Armstrong Atlantic State
  • Santiago Quintero, St. Edward’s
  • Kevin Rei, Chico State
  • Travis Russell, Hawaii-Hilo
  • Dillon Rust, Central Oklahoma
  • Marcus Segerstrom, Barry
  • Taylor Smith, Georgia College
  • Alex Sobstad, CSU-Monterey Bay
  • Paul Tighe, Wilmington
  • Ryan Trocchio, Georgia College
  • Nick Varelia, Western Washington
  • Daniel Young, Lynn readers: We value your input and welcome your comments, but please be respectful in this forum.