GCAA names Div. III all-region, all-freshman teams

Men's Rankings »

RankNameSchoolRating
1Joey GarberGeorgia  68.61 
2Robby SheltonAlabama  68.62 
3Patrick RodgersStanford  68.67 
4Ollie SchniederjansGA Tech  68.81 
5Cameron WilsonStanford  69.05 

Men's Team Rankings »

RankNameRatingEvents
1Alabama 68.92 
2Georgia 69.62 
3Georgia Tech 69.62 
4Oklahoma State 69.72  10 
5California 69.81  11 

The Golf Coaches Association of America has announced its all-region teams and all-freshman team for the 2011-12 season.

All-region teams

Northeast

  • Chris Berry, Salem State
  • Garrett Colgan, Skidmore
  • Dylan Dethier, Williams
  • Anthony DiLisio, Skidmore
  • Chris Hamel, Husson
  • Matt Lussier, Rensselaer Polytechnic
  • John McCarthy, Skidmore
  • Nicholas Palladino, Rochester
  • Grant Rosener, Rensselaer Polytechnic
  • Greg Scott, Hamilton
  • Joseph Young, Babson
  • Nick Zolotas, Salem State

Mid-Atlantic

  • Ian Bangor, Carnegie Mellon
  • Chris Blyth, St. John Fisher
  • Greg Bowman, McDaniel
  • Matt Burkhart, Messiah
  • Robert Ehrhardt, Wesley
  • Colin Izzo, Washington & Jefferson
  • James Lillie, McDaniel
  • Tyler McArdell, St. John Fisher
  • Andrew Park, Swarthmore
  • William Tischler, Manhattanville
  • Cameron Warner, Franklin & Marshall
  • Thad Wier, St. John Fisher

Southeast

  • Robby Bruns, Methodist
  • Dakun Chang, Methodist
  • Ryan Dagerman, Emory
  • Joe Evans, Christopher Newport
  • Grant Hinton, Centre
  • Hudson Keener, LaGrange
  • Anthony Maccagila, Oglethorpe
  • Ben Nihart, Greensboro
  • Rick O’Connell, Hampden-Sydney
  • Eric Quinn, Oglethorpe
  • Noah Ratner, Guilford
  • Mike Wesko, Methodist

Great Lakes

  • Robert Bader, Hanover
  • Hunter Frazier, Otterbein
  • Clay Hinton, Transylvania
  • Ben Kuiper, Calvin
  • Jantzen Latham, Transylvania
  • Stephen Montgomery, Transylvania
  • Jerry Moore, Ohio Wesleyan
  • Brock Neighbors, Otterbein
  • Craig Osterbrock, Wittenberg
  • Marty Predmesky, Alma
  • Justin Tereshko, Transylvania
  • Jack Uecker, Wittenberg

Central

  • Patrick Dietz, Concordia
  • Dennis Granath, Saint John’s (Minn.)
  • Wes Hillen, Millikin
  • Jimmy Hutchings, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Stefan Johnson, Illinois Wesleyan
  • Tyler McMorrow, Gustavus Adolphus
  • Coy Papachek, Concordia
  • Dex Reese, Illinois Wesleyan
  • Toby Robinson, Bethel
  • Shane Smith, Illinois Wesleyan
  • Drew Taylor, Nebraska Wesleyan
  • Casey Vangsness, Saint John’s (Minn.)

West

  • Trent Boudoin, Texas-Tyler
  • John Dukes, Texas-Tyler
  • Alex Fitch, Linfield
  • Bobby Holden, Redlands
  • Doug Kennedy, Whittier
  • Tain Lee, Claremont McKenna
  • Mikey McGinn, California Lutheran
  • Jeremy Sanders, Redlands
  • Bradley Shigezawa, Claremont McKenna
  • Kalen Vos, Trinity
  • Jacob Walsh, Texas-Tyler
  • Derek Zackman, La Verne

All-freshman teams

  • Northeast - Brandon Mader, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Mid-Atlantic - Andrew Park, Swarthmore
  • Southeast - Anthony Maccaglia, Oglethorpe
  • Great Lakes - Marty Predmesky, Alma
  • Central - Coy Papacheck, Concordia
  • West - Bobby Holden, College of Redlands
Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next