Oglethorpe golfers earn D-III All-America honors

Led by freshman Anthony Maccaglia (far left), Oglethorpe cruised to a 20-stroke victory at the NCAA Div. III Championship at Mission Inn in Howey in the Hills, Fla. From left, Maccaglia, Anthony Amodeo, coach Jim Owen, Eric Quinn, Matt Rebitch and Hayden Jones.

Men's Rankings »

RankNameSchoolRating
1Casey FernandezSo. Miss.  66.31 
2Tomasz AndersonJ'Ville St  67.12 
3Chase KoepkaUSF-Bulls  67.27 
4Hunter StewartVanderbilt  67.27 
5Maverick McNealyStanford  67.32 

Men's Team Rankings »

RankNameRatingEvents
1South Florida 68.18 
2Illinois 68.90 
3SE Louisiana 69.66 
4Florida State 69.78 
5Baylor 69.89 

After leading Oglethorpe to the Division III national title, golfers Anthony Maccaglia and Hayden Jones were named to the D-III Ping All-America first team.

Maccaglia, a freshman who won national medalist honors this season, and Jones, a sophomore who finished runner-up, were among six other golfers on the first team. Maccaglia was also named the recipient of the Phil Mickelson award, which goes to D-III's top freshman.

Other first-team selections include Claremont Mudd Scripps senior Tain Lee, who was named to the team for the fourth straight season, and Dex Reese of Illinois Wesleyan.

Here is the complete list of selections:

First team

Ryan Dagerman, Emory

Hayden Jones, Oglethorpe

Hudson Keener, LaGrange

Tain Lee, Claremont Mudd Scripps

Anthony Maccaglia, Oglethorpe

Tyler McArdell, St. John Fisher

Dex Reese, Illinois Wesleyan

Noah Ratner, Guilford

Jeremy Sanders, Redlands

Derek Zachman, La Verne

Second team

Mike Duncan, Methodist

Alex Kapraun, St. Thomas

Thomas Mitchell, Huntingdon

Brad Shigezawa, Claremont Mudd Scripps

Sam Strachan, Huntingdon

David Wetterich, Wittenberg

Thad Wier, St. John Fisher

Third team

Andrew Bateman, Methodist

Robby Bruns, Methodist

Anthony Dilisio, Skidmore

Simon Erlandsson, Gustavus Adolphus

Joe Evans, Christopher Newport

Alex Fitch, Linfield

Dennis Granath, Saint John’s

Wes Hillen, Millikin

Clay Hinton, Transylvania

Bobby Holden, Redlands

Ben Nihart, Greensboro

Nicholas Palladino, Rochester

Marty Predmesky, Alma

Shane Smith, Illinois Wesleyan

Drew Taylor, Nebraska Wesleyan

Justin Tereshko, Transylvania

Jim Twamley, La Verne

Jacob Walsh, Texas-Tyler

Cameron Warner, Franklin & Marshall

Nick Zolotas, Salem State

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification