AJGA names Rolex Junior All-America teams

Shannon Aubert had five top-5 finishes in AJGA events during the 2012 season.

Girls Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Andrea Lee2016CA68.05
2Kristen Gillman2016TX68.55
3Bethany Wu2015CA68.87
4Angel Yin2017CA69.58
5Lauren Stephenson2015SC69.8

Boys Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Sam Burns2015LA68.25
2Jorge Garcia2015FL68.44
3Austin Connelly2015TX68.57
4Davis Riley2015MS68.61
5Zachary Bauchou2015VA68.67

The AJGA has announced its list of 48 boys and 48 girls who have earned Rolex Junior All-American honors. Introduced by the AJGA in 1978, the Rolex Junior All-America Teams annually recognize players who have proven to be the world’s premier junior golfers. This year’s selections distinguished themselves through their outstanding play in 88 national events, 72 of which were conducted by the AJGA. The Rolex Junior All-America Teams were determined exclusively through the Polo Golf Rankings as of Oct. 9.

The teams are comprised of 96 junior golfers, ages 13-19, from 22 states, Puerto Rico and nine foreign countries (China, Colombia, France, India, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, Sweden and Thailand). These players will be honored at the Rolex Junior All-America Awards Banquet on Nov. 18, at PGA National Resort & Spa in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Rolex Junior All-America Teams

BOYS

First Team

Cameron Champ, Sacramento, Calif.

Brad Dalke, McKinney, Texas

Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill.

Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.

Tae Wan Lee, (South Korea) Orlando, Fla.

Thomas Lim, Moorpark, Calif.

Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.

Lee McCoy, Clarkesville, Ga.

Matthew NeSmith, North Augusta, S.C.

Andy Shim, (South Korea) Duluth, Ga.

Adam Wood, Zionsville, Ind.

James Yoon, Bradenton, Fla.

Second Team

Connor Black, Houston, Texas

Derek Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.

Branson Davis, McKinney, Texas

Zecheng Dou, Beijing, China

Max Greyserman, Short Hills, N.J.

Jacob Joiner, Albany, Ga.

Peter Kim, Metuchen, N.J.

Jack Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.

Brandon Pierce, Covington, La.

Scott Scheffler, Dallas, Texas

Davis Womble, High Point, N.C.

Honorable Mention

Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.

Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.

James Clark, III, Columbus, Ga.

Sean Crocker, Westlake Village, Calif.

Daniel De La Garza, (Mexico) Austin, Texas

Parker Derby, Columbus, Ga.

Noah Edmondson, Davidson, N.C.

Rigel Fernandes, (India) Bradenton, Fla.

Nicolo Galletti, Pleasanton, Calif.

Matt Gilchrest, Southlake, Texas

Franklin Huang, Poway, Calif.

Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, Okla.

Joo-Young Lee, Hilliard, Ohio

Clayton Madey, West Linn, Ore.

Cole Madey, West Linn, Ore.

Luis Medina, Zapopan, Mexico

Chad Merzbacher, Dublin, Ohio

Fred Allen Meyer, Nicholasville, Ky.

Michael Pisciotta, Alpharetta, Ga.

Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss.

Jacob Solomon, Dublin, Calif.

Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla.

Danny Walker, Bradenton, Fla.

Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla.

GIRLS

First Team

Shannon Aubert, (France) Reunion, Fla.

Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J.

Casey Danielson, Osceola, Wis.

Ariya Jutanugarn, Bangkok, Thailand

Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif.

Andrea Lee, Hermosa Beach, Calif.

Esther Lee, Los Alamitos, Calif.

Nicole Morales, South Salem, N.Y.

Ashlan Ramsey, Milledgeville, Ga.

Sierra Sims, Austin, Texas

Samantha Wagner, Windermere, Fla.

Lindsey Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Second Team

Karen Arimoto, (Japan) Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.

Erin Choi, Torrance, Calif.

Simin Feng, (China) Orlando, Fla.

Cheyenne Knight, The Woodlands, Texas

Amy Lee, Brea, Calif.

Mika Liu, Beverly Hills, Calif.

Marijosse Navarro, (Mexico) San Antonio, Texas

Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y.

Summar Roachell, Conway, Ark.

Maria Torres, San Juan, P.R.

Jessica Vasilic, (Sweden) Anaheim Hills, Calif.

Bethany Wu, Diamond Bar, Calif.

Honorable Mention

Elisabeth Bernabe, Anaheim Hills, Calif.

Sierra Brooks, Sorrento, Fla.

Sarah Cho, San Diego, Calif.

Hee Wook Choi, (South Korea) San Diego, Calif.

Allisen Corpuz, Honolulu, Hawaii

Rachel Dai, Milton, Ga.

Dree Fausnaugh, Maitland, Fla.

Anne Freman, Las Vegas, Nev.

Cindy Ha, Demarest, N.J.

Alexandra Harkins, Crystal Lake, Ill.

Alexandra Kaui, Las Vegas, Nev.

Danielle Lee, La Mirada, Calif.

Paige Lee, Folsom, Calif.

Christine Lin, Austin, Texas

Yu Liu, (China) Aventura, Fla.

Brooke McDougald, The Woodlands, Texas

Anna Newell, Tampa, Fla.

Hannah O’Sullivan, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jessica Porvasnik, Hinckley, Ohio

Sophia Schubert, Oak Ridge, Tenn.

Laura Sojo, (Colombia) Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.

Lauren Stephenson, Lexington, S.C.

Kuriko Tsukiyama, West New York, N.J.

Angel Yin, Arcadia, Calif.

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification