Nelson Mandela Championship: Tee times, rounds 1-2

Scott Jamieson during his win at the Nelson Mandela Championship in 2012.

Moved a day earlier to avoid conflict with a state funeral Sunday for its namesake, the Nelson Mandela Championship will take place Wednesday through Saturday at Mount Edgecombe CC in Durban, South Africa.

Defending champion Scott Jamieson of Scotland tees off in the late wave Wednesday alongside Branden Grace of South Africa and Robert Rock of England. George Coetzee, Jbe Kruger and Damien McGrane are another notable group, teeing off in the early wave.

Brinson Paolini, Kevin Phelan and Thomas Pieters are among the former NCAA notables in the field this week.

• • •

Complete tee times and groupings for the first and second round of the Nelson Mandela Championship, co-sponsored by the European and Sunshine tours, Wednesday and Thursday in Durban, South Africa (all times EST):

Wednesday morning

NO. 1 TEE

11 p.m.: Grant Muller, Chris Swanepoel, Dylan Frittelli

11:10 p.m.: Justin Harding, Andrew Georgiou, Joel Sjöholm

11:20 p.m.: Jens Fahrbring, Ryan Cairns, a-Louis Taylor

11:30 p.m.: Chris Hanson, Desvonde Botes, Tjaart van der Walt

11:40 p.m.: Neil Schietekat, Andrew Johnston, Matthew Carvell

11:50 p.m.: Tyrone Ferreira, Dawie van der Walt, Julien Guerrier

12:00 a.m.: Victor Riu, Estanislao Goya, John Hahn

12:10 a.m.: Edouard Espana, Peter Karmis, Vaughn Groenewald

12:20 a.m.: Jean Hugo, Titch Moore, Daniel Brooks

12:30 a.m.: Daniel Im, Gary Stal, David Higgins

12:40 a.m.: Jeppe Huldahl, Heinrich Bruiners, Lyle Rowe

12:50 a.m.: Jacques Blaauw, Keenan Davidse, Bryce Easton

1:00 a.m.: Chris Paisley, John Bele, Ruan De Smidt

NO. 10 TEE

11:00 p.m.: José Manuel Lara, Phillip Archer, Adrien Saddier

11:10 p.m.: Alphuis Kelapile, Sam Little, Daniel Gaunt

11:20 p.m.: Bradford Vaughan, Alastair Forsyth, Jens Dantorp

11:30 p.m.: Theunis Spangenberg, Adam Gee, Edouard Dubois

11:40 p.m.: Ockie Strydom, Fredrik Andersson Hed, François Calmels

11:50 p.m.: Ulrich van Den Berg, Carlos Del Moral, Charl Coetzee

12:00 a.m.: Jaco Ahlers, James Kamte, Stuart Manley

12:10 a.m.: Warren Abery, Romain Wattel, Brandon Stone

12:20 a.m.: George Coetzee, Jbe Kruger, Damien McGrane

12:30 a.m.: James Kingston, Thomas Aiken, Simon Thornton

12:40 a.m.: Shiv Kapur, Jake Roos, Merrick Bremner

12:50 a.m.: José-Filipe Lima, Anthony Wall, Haydn Porteous

1:00 a.m.: Thabo Maseko, Dean Burmester, Espen Kofstad

• • •

Wednesday afternoon

NO. 1 TEE

4:00 a.m.: Ben Evans, Oliver Wilson, Makgetha Mazibuko

4:10 a.m.: Kevin Phelan, J.J. Senekal, Teboho Sefatsa

4:20 a.m.: Brandon Pieters, Thomas Pieters, Scott Henry

4:30 a.m.: Andreas Hartø, Adrian Otaegui, Jack Doherty

4:40 a.m.: Mathias Grönberg, Danie van Tonder, a-Thriston Lawrence

4:50 a.m.: Keith Horne, Matthew Nixon, Jorge Campillo

5:00 a.m.: Oliver Bekker, Edoardo Molinari, Matthew Baldwin

5:10 a.m.: Garth Mulroy, David Drysdale, Jaco van Zyl

5:20 a.m.: Robert Rock, Branden Grace, Scott Jamieson

5:30 a.m.: Michael Hoey, Darren Fichardt, Justin Walters

5:40 a.m.: Peter Whiteford, Lee Slattery, Richard Finch

5:50 a.m.: Adilson Da Silva, Soren Hansen, Fabrizio Zanotti

6:00 a.m.: Johan Du Buisson, Le Roux Ferreira, Clifford Howes

NO. 10 TEE

4:00 a.m.: Duncan Stewart, Josh Cunliffe, Oscar Stark

4:10 a.m.: Graham van der Merwe, Riekus Nortje, J.G. Claassen

4:20 a.m.: P.H. Mcintyre, Niklas Lemke, a-Dominic Foos

4:30 a.m.: Simon Wakefield, Mark Williams, Oliver Fisher

4:40 a.m.: Björn Åkesson, Colin Nel, Michael Hollick

4:50 a.m.: Steven Tiley, Gary Lockerbie, Christiaan Basson

5:00 a.m.: Alex Haindl, Andrew McArthur, Tyrone Mordt

5:10 a.m.: Thomas Nørret, Bernd Ritthammer, Allan Versfeld

5:20 a.m.: Byeong-Hun An, Sam Walker, Jamie McLeary

5:30 a.m.: Anthony Michael, Jared Harvey, Brinson Paolini

5:40 a.m.: Pablo Martin Benavides, Shaun Norris, Peter Hedblom

5:50 a.m.: Doug McGuigan, Louis De Jager, Andrew Curlewis

6:00 a.m.: Daniel Greene, Ryan Tipping, Drikus Bruyns

• • •

Thursday morning

NO. 1 TEE

11:00 p.m.: Josh Cunliffe, Duncan Stewart, Oscar Stark

11:10 p.m.: Graham van der Merwe, J.G. Claassen, Riekus Nortje

11:20 p.m.: P.H. Mcintyre, Niklas Lemke, a-Dominic Foos

11:30 p.m.: Simon Wakefield, Mark Williams, Oliver Fisher

11:40 p.m.: Colin Nel, Björn Åkesson, Michael Hollick

11:50 p.m.: Christiaan Basson, Gary Lockerbie, Steven Tiley

12:00 a.m.: Tyrone Mordt, Andrew McArthur, Alex Haindl

12:10 a.m.: Bernd Ritthammer, Allan Versfeld, Thomas Nørret

12:20 a.m.: Sam Walker, Jamie McLeary, Byeong-Hun An

12:30 a.m.: Anthony Michael, Jared Harvey, Brinson Paolini

12:40 a.m.: Pablo Martin Benavides, Shaun Norris, Peter Hedblom

12:50 a.m.: Doug McGuigan, Louis De Jager, Andrew Curlewis

1:00 a.m.: Daniel Greene, Ryan Tipping, Drikus Bruyns

NO. 10 TEE

11:00 p.m.: Makgetha Mazibuko, Oliver Wilson, Ben Evans

11:10 p.m.: Kevin Phelan, J.J. Senekal, Teboho Sefatsa

11:20 p.m.: Brandon Pieters, Thomas Pieters, Scott Henry

11:30 p.m.: Andreas Hartø, Adrian Otaegui, Jack Doherty

11:40 p.m.: Mathias Grönberg, Danie van Tonder, a-Thriston Lawrence

11:50 p.m.: Matthew Nixon, Jorge Campillo, Keith Horne

12:00 a.m.: Edoardo Molinari, Matthew Baldwin, Oliver Bekker

12:10 a.m.: Garth Mulroy, Jaco van Zyl, David Drysdale

12:20 a.m.: Robert Rock, Scott Jamieson, Branden Grace

12:30 a.m.: Justin Walters, Michael Hoey, Darren Fichardt

12:40 a.m.: Richard Finch, Lee Slattery, Peter Whiteford

12:50 a.m.: Adilson Da Silva, Soren Hansen, Fabrizio Zanotti

1:00 a.m.: Johan Du Buisson, Le Roux Ferreira, Clifford Howes

• • •

Thursday afternoon

NO. 1 TEE

4:00 a.m.: José Manuel Lara, Phillip Archer, Adrien Saddier

4:10 a.m.: Sam Little, Daniel Gaunt, Alphuis Kelapile

4:20 a.m.: Jens Dantorp, Bradford Vaughan, Alastair Forsyth

4:30 a.m.: Theunis Spangenberg, Edouard Dubois, Adam Gee

4:40 a.m.: Ockie Strydom, Fredrik Andersson Hed, François Calmels

4:50 a.m.: Ulrich van Den Berg, Carlos Del Moral, Charl Coetzee

5:00 a.m.: Jaco Ahlers, James Kamte, Stuart Manley

5:10 a.m.: Warren Abery, Romain Wattel, Brandon Stone

5:20 a.m.: Jbe Kruger, George Coetzee, Damien McGrane

5:30 a.m.: James Kingston, Thomas Aiken, Simon Thornton

5:40 a.m.: Shiv Kapur, Merrick Bremner, Jake Roos

5:50 a.m.: José-Filipe Lima, Anthony Wall, Haydn Porteous

6:00 a.m.: Dean Burmester, Espen Kofstad, Thabo Maseko

NO. 10 TEE

4:00 a.m.: Dylan Frittelli, Grant Muller, Chris Swanepoel

4:10 a.m.: Joel Sjöholm, Justin Harding, Andrew Georgiou

4:20 a.m.: Jens Fahrbring, Ryan Cairns, a-Louis Taylor

4:30 a.m.: Chris Hanson, Tjaart van der Walt, Desvonde Botes

4:40 a.m.: Neil Schietekat, Andrew Johnston, Matthew Carvell

4:50 a.m.: Tyrone Ferreira, Dawie van der Walt, Julien Guerrier

5:00 a.m.: Victor Riu, Estanislao Goya, John Hahn

5:10 a.m.: Edouard Espana, Peter Karmis, Vaughn Groenewald

5:20 a.m.: Jean Hugo, Titch Moore, Daniel Brooks

5:30 a.m.: Gary Stal, Daniel Im, David Higgins

5:40 a.m.: Jeppe Huldahl, Heinrich Bruiners, Lyle Rowe

5:50 a.m.: Jacques Blaauw, Keenan Davidse, Bryce Easton

6:00 a.m.: Ruan De Smidt, Chris Paisley, John Bele

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification