U.S. Junior: Stroke-play tee times, pairings

Jim Liu lets go of his club as he watches his tee shot at No. 9 during the final round of the TPC Junior Players at TPC Sawgrass The Players Stadium.

Boys Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Andy Zhang2016FL67.86
2Brad Dalke2016OK68.62
3Robin Wang2017FL69.33
4David Snyder2016TX69.71
5Cheng Jin2016Intl69.84

Jim Liu will get one final shot at becoming just the third player to win the U.S. Junior Amateur multiple times starting Monday at Martis Camp in Truckee, Calif.

Liu, the 2010 champion, lost to Andy Shim in last year's final match, missing out on a chance to join the elite company of Tiger Woods and Jordan Spieth.

The Stanford signee begins what will be his final junior event Monday at 8 a.m. when he tees off No. 1 at the par-72, 7,740-yard Martis Camp Club. He will play 36 holes of stroke-play qualifying alongside Jorge Garcia and Jack Comstock.

Adam Wood, who won the 2012 Polo Golf Junior Classic, and Will Grimmer, who recently shot 59 at the North and South Junior, will play with University of Florida signee Kristian Caparros at 7 a.m. Monday off No. 10.

Doug Ghim, Brad Dalke and Sam Burns aren't in the same group, but they will play in consecutive groupings starting at 1:25 p.m. Monday off No. 1. Sam Horsfield tees off two groups after Burns, at 2:05 p.m. Monday.

Other notables in the field include Texas commit Scottie Scheffler, 2012 U.S. Open qualifier Andy Zhang, 2013 Rolex Tournament of Champions winner Ben Griffin, and Maverick McNealy, who was a U.S. Junior quarterfinalist in 2012.

The top 64 players advance to match play, which begins Wednesday and ends with a 36-hole championship match on Saturday, July 27, at 7 a.m. Pacific time.

Here is a complete list of the tee times and pairings for the two rounds of stroke-play qualifying at the 2013 U.S. Junior Amateur at Martis Camp Club in Truckee, Calif. (all times are Pacific):

• • •

Monday (tee No. 1)/Tuesday (tee No. 10)

7 a.m./12:15 p.m.: Edwin Yi, Theo Humphrey, Patrick Murphy

7:10 a.m./12:25 p.m.: Brian Ohr, Pablo Torres, Chase Johnson

7:20 a.m./12:35 p.m.: Cameron McRae, Johnny Jones, Cole Berman

7:30 a.m./12:45 p.m.: Blake Fiest, William Pollock, Ryan Fowler

7:40 a.m./12:55 p.m.: Tiger Lee, Max Donohue, Nick Heinen

7:50 a.m./1:05 p.m.: Jooho Lee, William Register, Aaron Terrazas

8 a.m./1:15 p.m.: Jim Liu, Jorge Garcia, Jack Comstock

8:10 a.m./1:25 p.m.: Justin Suh, Patrick Flavin, Michael Pisciotta

8:20 a.m./1:35 p.m.: Cheng Jin, Cole Dillon, James Beckner

8:30 a.m./1:45 p.m.: Zecheng Dou, Jeffrey Swegle, Sean Carlon

8:40 a.m./1:55 p.m.: Jae Hoon Kim, Derek Castillo, Vasili Kartos

8:50 a.m./2:05 p.m.: Paul Lei, Corey Eddings, Ben Schlottman

9 a.m./2:15 p.m.: Kai Ruiz, Cody Riecks, Trevor Phillips

• • •

Monday (tee No. 10)/Tuesday (tee No. 1)

7 a.m./12:15 p.m.: Adam Wood, Kristian Caparros, Will Grimmer

7:10 a.m./12:25 p.m.: Coleman Self, Spencer Painton, Brian Carlson

7:20 a.m./12:35 p.m.: Bryce Evon, P.J. Samiere, Ben Fuller

7:30 a.m./12:45 p.m.: Daniel Ault, Jack Gianniny, Benjamin Griffin

7:40 a.m./12:55 p.m.: Sawyer Shaw, Cameron Young, Ryan Ruffels

7:50 a.m./1:05 p.m.: Kyler Tate, Matt Echelmeier, Dan Woodbury

8 a.m./1:15 p.m.: Matthew Lowe, Jake Kelley, Zander Lozano

8:10 a.m./1:25 p.m.: Alex Blue, Gustavo Morantes, Adam Button

8:20 a.m./1:35 p.m.: Carey Bina, Scottie Scheffler, Daniel Connolly

8:30 a.m./1:45 p.m.: Bradley Knox, Aaron Guanlao, Jacob Lehman

8:40 a.m./1:55 p.m.: D.J. Vogt, Caleb Ramirez, Davis Richards

8:50 a.m./2:05 p.m.: Kyle Hart, Yu-Chuan Hsiang, Paul Stankey

9 a.m./2:15 p.m.: Jeremy Wall, William Gordon, Daniel Hudson

• • •

Monday (tee No. 1)/Tuesday (tee No. 10)

12:15 p.m./7 a.m.: Easton Paxton, Jackson Shoenfelt, Keenan Huskey

12:25 p.m./7:10 a.m.: Johnny Hyun, Spencer Ralston, Tobin Niblett

12:35 p.m./7:20 a.m.: Wilson Furr, George Cunningham, Greg Gonzalez

12:45 p.m./7:30 a.m.: Jon Pick, Ben Huizinga, Dean Sakata

12:55 p.m./7:40 a.m.: Aaron Wise, Marc Casullo, Matthew Perrine

1:05 p.m./7:50 a.m.: Aaron Wirt, Sean Crocker, Carter Mobley

1:15 p.m./8 a.m.: Harrison Frye, Nicholas Mitter, Austin Connelly

1:25 p.m./8:10 a.m.: Doug Ghim, Chris Navarro, Jonathan Keppler

1:35 p.m./8:20 a.m.: Brad Dalke, Blake Abercrombie, Will Bernstein

1:45 p.m./8:30 a.m.: Sam Burns, Jacob Henny, Shuai Ming Wong

1:55 p.m./8:40 a.m.: Amay Poria, Matt Holuta, John Augenstein

2:05 p.m./8:50 a.m.: Nick Hardy, Sam Horsfield, Preston Fleenor

2:15 p.m./9 a.m.: Patrick Welch, Ivan Camilo Ramirez, Tyson Reeder

• • •

Monday (tee No. 10)/Tuesday (tee No. 1)

12:15 p.m./7 a.m.: Zachary Bauchou, J.D. Hughes, Jaece Stokes

12:25 p.m./7:10 a.m.: Michael Davis, Jack Fitzgerald, Kaylor Steger

12:35 p.m./7:20 a.m.: Ben Doyle, Camilo Mexsen, Will Minton

12:45 p.m./7:30 a.m.: Tyler Moore, Caleb Proveaux, Riley Johnson

12:55 p.m./7:40 a.m.: Wes Artac, Maverick McNealy, Alvaro Ortiz

1:05 p.m./7:50 a.m.: Corey Shaun, Levi Valadez, Joshua Gliege

1:15 p.m./8 a.m.: Bradley Keyer, Jake Shuman, Thaddeus Obecny II

1:25 p.m./8:10 a.m.: John Souza, Michael Cotton, Sahith Theegala

1:35 p.m./8:20 a.m.: Tennoshin Ogawa, Sam Meuret, Jalen Griffin

1:45 p.m./8:30 a.m.: Luis Gagne, Joshua Seiple, Lucas Herbert

1:55 p.m./8:40 a.m.: Davis Riley, Samuel Sicard, Victor Ponte

2:05 p.m./8:50 a.m.: TBD, Andy Zhang, Tyler Collier

2:15 p.m./9 a.m.: Cole Madey, Jacob Joiner, TBD

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification