Coaches announce NJCAA All-Americans

Men's Rankings »

RankNameSchoolRating
1Joey GarberGeorgia  68.61 
2Robby SheltonAlabama  68.62 
3Patrick RodgersStanford  68.67 
4Ollie SchniederjansGA Tech  68.81 
5Cameron WilsonStanford  69.05 

Men's Team Rankings »

RankNameRatingEvents
1Alabama 68.92 
2Georgia 69.62 
3Georgia Tech 69.62 
4Oklahoma State 69.72  10 
5California 69.81  11 

The NJCAA’s Division I Ping All-America and All-District teams have been named by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

On the first team, Ben Welle of Scottsdale CC ranks highest on Golfstat.com’s NJCAA watch list at No. 3. He’s joined by Alex Mahlik of Central Alabama CC, Felix Moesmang of Western Texas College, Michal O’Connor of Hutchinson CC and Mariano Rossi of Dodge City CC. The first team will grow if the individual medalist at this week’s national championship is not among those five.

Highlighting the All-District teams is Jamie Warman of Odessa College, No. 2 on the Golfstat watch list and earning a spot on the District II team.

• • •

NJCAA Division I Ping All-American Teams

First Team

Alex Mahlik – Central Alabama Community College

Felix Moesmang – Western Texas College

Michael O’Connor – Hutchinson Community College

Mariano Rossi – Dodge City Community College

Ben Welle – Scottsdale Community College

Second Team

Aksel Olsen – Wallace State Community College

David Ryan – Midland College

Zac Sardina – Scottsdale Community College

Mitch Tucker – Indian Hills Community College

Elliott Whitley – New Mexico Junior College

Honorable Mention

Frederik Andersen – Western Texas College

Kyle Gertner – Odessa College

John Michael O’Toole – Central Alabama Community College

Austin Westphal – North Idaho College

William White – Indian Hills Community College

• • •

NJCAA Division I PING All-District Teams

District I

Tanner Alder – Eastern Arizona College

Joe Apache – Trinidad State Junior College

Stephen Cook – Scottsdale Community College

Joseph Courtney – Pima Community College

Mark Owenson – Eastern Arizona College

Zac Sardina – Scottsdale Community College

Spencer Skipper – North Idaho College

Ben Welle – Scottsdale Community College

Austin Westphal – North Idaho College

Josh Woodworth – Trinidad State Junior College

District II

Frederik Andersen – Western Texas College

J. Ryan Beatty – McLennan Community College

Kyle Gertner – Odessa College

Russell Lara – Midland College

Zeb Littlefield – Ranger College

Felix Moesmang – Western Texas College

Logan Philley – Odessa College

David Ryan – Midland College

Jamie Warman – Odessa College

Elliott Whitley – New Mexico Junior College

District III

Ben Cotton – Hutchinson Community College

Mario Funcic – Johnson Country Community College

Ben Ludlum – Indian Hills Community College

Max McGrail – Iowa Western Community College

Michael O’Connor – Hutchinson Community College

Connor Peck – Indian Hills Community College

Jose Pelayo – Iowa Western Community College

Mariano Rossi – Dodge City Community College

Mitch Tucker – Indian Hills Community College

William White – Indian Hills Community College

District IV

Chris Atchley – Wallace State Community College

Blake Biggs – Brevard Community College

Nick Green – Darton State College

Arthur Leonard – Brevard Community College

Alex Mahlik – Central Alabama Community College

TJ Morgan – Meridian Community College

Aksel Olsen – Wallace State Community College

John Michael O’Toole – Central Alabama Community College

Baxter Reeves – Central Alabama Community College

Tim Walker – Central Alabama Community College

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification