Sage Valley 2014: Tee times, Round 1

The 2014 Junior Invitational at Sage Valley will take place on April 24-26.

Boys Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Andy Zhang2016FL67.67
2Robin Wang2017FL67.95
3Austin Connelly2015TX68.37
4Jorge Garcia2015FL68.47
5Davis Riley2015MS68.52

GRANITEVILLE, S.C. – As many of best players in the world did two weeks ago at Augusta National for the Masters, many of the top junior players from around the world will play about 15 miles away.

The fourth annual Junior Invitational at Sage Valley is set to begin play on Thursday with nine of the 10 top in the Golfweek/Sagarin Junior Rankings in the field in South Carolina.

Preview: Another deep field takes aim at Junior Invitational

Some notables tee times for the first round are 2013 U.S. Junior Amateur champion Scottie Scheffler, who will tee off in the first group of the tournament with Austin Connelly and Michael Hirmer at 9 a.m.

Andy Zhang, who became the youngest participant to play in the U.S. Open in 2012, will go off at 9:20 a.m. with Trevor Phillips and Wilson Furr.

In possibly the featured grouping of Round 1 is Brad Dalke, Sam Burns and Kyle Sterbinsky. All three players are veterans on the course after competing at Sage Valley in 2013.

See full tee times below (all times EDT):

9 a.m.: Austin Connelly, Michael Hirmer, Scottie Scheffler

9:10 a.m.: Dominic Foos, William Register, You Xin Wang

9:20 a.m.: Andy Zhang, Trevor Phillips, Wilson Furr

9:30 a.m.: Robin Dawson, Benjamin Griffin, Austen Truslow

9:40 a.m.: Zachary Bauchou, Josh Fickes, Ashton Turner

9:50 a.m.: Aaron Terrazas, Ye Chun Yuan, Cameron Champ

10 a.m.: David Snyder, Davis Riley, Sean Crocker

10:10 a.m.: Wo Cheng Ye, Derek Castillo, Matt Williams

10:20 a.m.: Cameron Young, Connor Smith, Theo Humphrey

10:30 a.m: Won Jun Lee, Benjamin Baxter, Alejandro Tosti

10:40 a.m.: Keenan Huskey, Will Blalock, Collin Morikawa

10:50 a.m.: Corey Shaun, Paul McBride, Jonah Texeira

11 a.m.: Brad Dalke, Sam Burns, Kyle Sterbinsky

11:10 a.m: Dylan Meyer, Marco Penge, Jan Szmidt, Jr.

11:20 a.m.: Doug Ghim, Keegan de Lange, Renato Paratore

11:30 a.m.: Thadd Obecny II, Jonathan Hardee, Sam Horsfield

11:40 a.m.: Luis Gagne, William Gordon, Marcus Byrd

11:50 a.m.: Kristian Caparros, Jorge Garcia, Nick Hardy

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification