U.S. Amateur tee times: Round of 64 matches

Scottie Scheffler is set to take on Corey Conners in Wednesday's Round of 64 match-play action at the U.S. Amateur.

JOHNS CREEK, Ga. – While the final field of 64 won't be determined until Wednesday at the 114th U.S. Amateur at the Atlanta Athletic Club, the match-play bracket has been revealed with four to-be-determined spots on the line in the 17-for-4 playoff early at 8 a.m. EDT.

Some intriguing matches are already set, with Kent State's Corey Conners taking on 2013 U.S. Junior champion Scottie Scheffler, while Texas freshman Taylor Funk will face off against USC sophomore Rico Hoey. Oregon up-and-comer Brandon McIver will have his hands full with Texas commit Doug Ghim, while 2014 U.S. Junior champ Will Zalatoris is set to face U.S. Walker Cupper Jordan Niebrugge.

Here is a look at Wednesday's Round-of-64 lineup, with each player's seed in parentheses:

Upper bracket

  • Lee McCoy (1) vs. Nathan Smith (64), 2:10 p.m. EDT
  • Brandon McIver (32) vs. Doug Ghim (33), 9 a.m.
  • Guillermo Pereira (16) vs. Trevor Phillips (49), 9:10 a.m.
  • Byron Meth (17) vs. Emilio Cuartero (48), 9:20 a.m.
  • Jimmy Mullen (8) vs. Todd White (57), 9:30 a.m.
  • Justin Tereshko (25) vs. Xander Schauffele (40), 9:40 a.m.
  • Carson Jacobs (9) vs. Frederick Wedel (56), 9:50 a.m.
  • Derek Bard (24) vs. Zander Lombard (41), 10 a.m.
  • Jimmy Beck (4) vs. Garrett Rank (61), 1:40 p.m.
  • Logan McCracken (29) vs. Kyle Jones (36), 10:10 a.m.
  • Sam Horsfield (13) vs. Isaiah Logue (52), 10:20 a.m.
  • Cameron Young (20) vs. Tyler Torano (45), 10:30 a.m.
  • Sam Burns (5) vs. Matt NeSmith (60), 10:40 a.m.
  • Ollie Schniederjans (28) vs. Matt Teesdale (37), 10:50 a.m.
  • Gavin Green (12) vs. Paul Howard (53), 11 a.m.
  • Gunn Yang (21) vs. Seth Reeves (44), 11:10 a.m.

Lower bracket

  • Taylor Moore (20) vs. Jesse Heinly (63), 2 p.m.
  • Corey Conners (31) vs. Scottie Scheffler (34), 11:20 a.m.
  • Beau Hossler (15) vs. Jon Rahm (50), 11:30 a.m.
  • Taylor Funk (18) vs. Rico Hoey (47), 11:40 a.m.
  • Will Zalatoris (7) vs. Jordan Niebrugge (58), 11:50 a.m.
  • Mario Galiano (26) vs. M.J. Maguire (39), noon
  • Chris Waters (10) vs. Bo Andrews (55), 12:10 p.m.
  • Zachary Olsen (23) vs. Adam Svensson (42), 12:20 p.m.
  • Cheng-Tsung Pan (3) vs. Zach Healy (62), 1:50 p.m.
  • Victor Perez (30) vs. Bryson Dechambeau (35), 12:30 p.m.
  • Robby Shelton (14) vs. Dan Stringfellow (51), 12:40 p.m.
  • Mookie DeMoss (19) vs. Roman Robledo (46), 12:50 p.m.
  • Jonathan Garrick (6) vs. Michael Gellerman (59), 1 p.m.
  • Eli Cole (27) vs. Will Betts (38), 1:10 p.m.
  • Taylor Pendrith (11) vs. Jonathan Chang (54), 1:20 p.m.
  • Denny McCarthy (22) vs. Jonathan Woo (43), 1:30 p.m.
Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification