Duval, Daly among top risers in Sagarin rankings

John Daly during the second round of the 2014 Valspar Championship at Innisbrook Resort in Palm Harbor, Fla.
John Daly during the second round of the 2014 Valspar Championship at Innisbrook Resort in Palm Harbor, Fla. ( Getty Images )

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

David Duval and John Daly are among those who, so far this year, have improved their standing in the Golfweek/Sagarin Pro Rankings the most.

Duval was ranked 843rd on Jan. 1, 2014, and after rising 164 spots is now No. 679. John Daly went from 654th to No. 500, an improvement of 154 spots. Edoardo Molinari moved up the most spots, 438, and is now 164th in the rankings.

Among the notables moving up more than 10 spots: Brian Harman (109 spots to No. 82), Patrick Reed (105 spots to No. 79), Erik Compton (85 spots to No. 96), Victor Dubuisson (47 spots to No. 36) and Rory McIlroy (19 spots to No. 12) and Jordan Spieth (11 spots to No. 9).

Here is the complete list of risers:

Player 1/1/14 7/15/14 Change
Edoardo Molinari602164438
Michael Hoey494163331
Kristoffer Broberg688372316
Hiroshi Iwata403171232
Kevin Na25130221
Oliver Fisher336121215
Dong-Kyu Jang442236206
David Duval843679164
John Daly654500154
Billy Hurley III250105145
Shawn Stefani252125127
Tomohiro Kondo299182117
Brian Harman19182109
Pablo Larrazabal281175106
Patrick Reed18479105
Juvic Pagunsan49539996
Koumei Oda19210290
Paul Casey1496386
Erik Compton1819685
Matt Every1304684
Robert Karlsson1739479
Cameron Tringale1225468
Ashun Wu21414866
Scott Jamieson38932861
Francesco Molinari954451
Stewart Cink1105951
Ryo Ishikawa1509951
Byeong-Hun An35230151
Brendan Steele1166650
Victor Dubuisson833647
John Senden925042
Tyrrell Hatton34530738
Anirban Lahiri23720235
Graeme McDowell582533
Ryan Moore552332
Marc Leishman774928
Gary Woodland422022
Gregory Bourdy906822
George McNeill543420
Rory McIlroy311219
Thongchai Jaidee705119
Darren Clarke40038713
Jordan Spieth20911
Jim Furyk12210
Charley Hoffman26179
Chris Stroud71629
Jamie Donaldson53458
Dustin Johnson23167
Bubba Watson1486
Bill Haas24186
Charles Howell III33276
Stephen Gallacher91865
Zach Johnson15114
Hideki Matsuyama17134
Brendon Todd25214
Henrik Stenson963
Adam Scott312
Sergio Garcia532
Ryan Palmer44422
Justin Leonard57552
Ian Poulter29281
Harris English30291

Of course, when players move up, other players must move down. Among the big names falling in the rankings: Rickie Fowler (40 spots to No. 75), Brandt Snedeker (20 spots to No. 48), Tiger Woods (13 spots to No. 15) and Jason Dufner (10 spots to No. 31).