U.S. Junior: Stroke-play tee times, pairings

Davis Riley, runner-up at the 2013 U.S. Junior Amateur, is one of 156 junior boys golfers set to compete at the 2014 U.S. Junior Amateur July 21-26 in The Woodlands, Texas.

Boys Rankings »

#NameYearStateRating
1Sam Burns2015LA68.25
2Jorge Garcia2015FL68.44
3Austin Connelly2015TX68.57
4Davis Riley2015MS68.61
5Zachary Bauchou2015VA68.67

Davis Riley has waited a year for another shot at his first U.S. Junior Amateur.

The Alabama commit, who lost to Scottie Scheffler in the 2013 U.S. Junior final at Martis Camp Club in Truckee, Calif., will be one of 156 junior boys golfers who will tee it up July 21-26 at The Club at Carlton Woods' Nicklaus Course in The Woodlands, Texas.

The 2014 U.S. Junior will begin with stroke-play qualifying July 21-22. Match play starts July 23 with the Round of 64. The 36-hole final is set for July 26.

Riley, who won the Terra Cotta Invitational in April, is also one of the favorites entering the tournament. The Hattiesburg, Miss., native will play alongside Tristan Mandur of Canada and Drew Aitken of Pomfret Center, Conn., in the stroke-play rounds.

Also expected to contend are Andy Zhang, Golfweek's second-ranked junior; Sam Horsfield, a Florida commit who recently made the Round of 32 at the U.S. Amateur Public Links; Brad Dalke, an Oklahoma commit and three-time AJGA Invitational winner; Will Grimmer, who competed at last month's U.S. Open and missed the cut; Austin Connelly, an SMU commit who recently won the AJGA FJ Invitational; and John Augenstein, who made the semifinals at last year's U.S. Junior and recently committed to Vanderbilt.

Here are the complete tee times and pairings for the stroke-play qualifying rounds of the 2014 U.S. Junior Amateur July 21-22 at The Club at Carlton Woods' Nicklaus Course in The Woodlands, Texas (all times local):

Monday (July 21), Hole No. 1/Tuesday (July 22), Hole No. 10

7 a.m./12:15 p.m.: Garrett Barber, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y.; Pierceson Coody, Plano, Texas

7:10 a.m./12:25 p.m.: Ryan Han, Hollister, Calif.; Zach Murray, Australia; Dylan Deogun, Orchard Lake, Mich.

7:20 a.m./12:35 p.m.: Brady Price, The Woodlands, Texas; Zachary Zediker, Gray, Ga.; Michael Frizalone, Farmingdale, N.Y.

7:30 a.m./12:45 p.m.: Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Tristan Mandur, Canada; Drew Aitken, Pomfret Center, Conn.

7:40 a.m./12:55 p.m.: Warren Miller, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ryan Dornes, Lancaster, Pa.; Scott Purvis, Richmond, Va.

7:50 a.m./1:05 p.m.: Alexander Lee, Sacramento, Calif.; Sean Yu, Chinese Taipei; Bryce Hendrix, Greenville, N.C.

8 a.m./1:15 p.m.: Charles Kim, Cedar Park, Texas; Jacob Solomon, Dublin, Calif.; Gehrig Hollatz, Lockport, Ill.

8:10 a.m./1:25 p.m.: John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J.; Baker Stevenson, Hartland, Mich.; Cooper Dossey, Austin, Texas

8:20 a.m./1:35 p.m.: Eric Bae, Cary, N.C.; Frankie Thomas, Chesterfield, Mo.; Dwight Cauthen, Columbia, S.C.

8:30 a.m./1:45 p.m.: Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif.; Jonathan Hudson, Western Springs, Ill.; Sport Allmond, Ringgold, Ga.

8:40 a.m./1:55 p.m.: A.J. Ott, Fort Collins, Colo.; Jake Chanen, Phoenix, Ariz.; Kyle Hogan, Cypress, Texas

8:50 a.m./2:05 p.m.: Jae Hoon (Ian) Kim, Canada; Zackary Kaneshiro, Aiea, Hawaii; Mitchell Schow, Ogden, Utah

9 a.m./2:15 p.m.: Cheng Jin, Singapore; Braden Thornberry, Olive Branch, Miss.; Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio

Monday (July 21), Hole No. 10/Tuesday (July 22), Hole No. 1

7 a.m./12:15 p.m.: Nicholas Costello, Austin, Texas; Cole Patterson, Greenville, S.C.; Trevor Ranton, Canada

7:10 a.m./12:25 p.m.: Tony Gil, Canada; John Felitto, Mountainside, N.J.; Logan Sowell, Kershaw, S.C.

7:20 a.m./12:35 p.m.: Brandon Ahn, Glendale, Calif.; Ryan Ruffels, Australia; Austin Squires, Union, Ky.

7:30 a.m./12:45 p.m.: Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea; Noah Henderson, Solana Beach, Calif.; Matt Marrese, Bellevue, Wash.

7:40 a.m./12:55 p.m.: Max Sear, Canada; Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif.; Noah Gillard, Greenwood, Ind.

7:50 a.m./1:05 p.m.: Steven Fisk, Stockbridge, Ga.; Justin Conant, Westerville, Ohio; Zecheng Dou, People’s Republic of China

8 a.m./1:15 p.m.: Tyler Tsay, Andover, Mass.; Luukas Alakulppi, Valdosta, Ga.; Isaiah Jackson, Golden, Miss.

8:10 a.m./1:25 p.m.: James Piot, Canton, Mich.; Anthony Cordaro, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.

8:20 a.m./1:35 p.m.: Dominic Foos, Germany; Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas; Daniel Connolly, San Francisco, Calif.

8:30 a.m./1:45 p.m.: Curtis Luck, Australia; Aaron DeNucci, Clive, Iowa; Chris Yeom, New Hyde Park, N.Y.

8:40 a.m./1:55 p.m.: Wil Sheppard, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Chris Meyers, Oro Valley, Ariz.; Charlie Miller, Jackson, Miss.

8:50 a.m./2:05 p.m.: Blake Dyer, Saint Petersburg, Fla.; Dylan McCabe, Sioux City, Iowa; Ashton Poole, Charlotte, N.C.

9 a.m./2:15 p.m.: Drake Hull, Rutland, Vt.; Anton Serafini, Lake Mary, Fla.; Maxwell Miller, College Station, Texas

Monday (July 21), Hole No. 10/Tuesday (July 22), Hole No. 1

12:15 p.m./7 a.m.: Austin Connelly, Irving, Texas; Michael Saccente, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; Keenan Huskey, Greenville, S.C.

12:25 p.m./7:10 a.m.: Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss.; Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga.; Christian Salzer, Sumter, S.C.

12:35 p.m./7:20 a.m.: Preston Ball, Raleigh, N.C.; William Zalatoris, Plano, Texas; Bennett Wisner, Hampstead, Md.

12:45 p.m./7:30 a.m.: Carl Yuan, Lake Mary, Fla.; Jackson Howes, McKinney, Texas; Sean Crocker, Westlake Village, Calif.

12:55 p.m./7:40 a.m.: Marcus Byrd, Dunwoody, Ga.; Brian Humphreys, Washougal, Wash.; Colin Bowles, Oceana, W.Va.

1:05 p.m./7:50 a.m.: Brad Dalke, Hobart, Okla.; Mason Glinski, Oxnard, Calif.; Connor Littlefield, Waukee, Iowa

1:15 p.m./8 a.m.: Jordan Velez, Chicago, Ill.; Nathan Jeansonne, Keithville, La.; Shuai Ming Wong, People’s Republic of China

1:25 p.m./8:10 a.m.: Zach Tracy, Houston, Texas; Tom Vining, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Joshua Sedeno, Roseville, Calif.

1:35 p.m./8:20 a.m.: Patrick Welch, Providence, R.I.; Chase Cutshall, Melbourne, Fla.; Taylor Larsen, Garden City, Kan.

1:45 p.m./8:30 a.m.: Jack Trent, Australia; Billy Basham, Louisville, Ky.; Easton Paxton, Riverton, Wyo.

1:55 p.m./8:40 a.m.: Player 109 T.B.D.; Tyler Bakich, Valrico, Fla.; Ivan Camilo Ramirez, Colombia

2:05 p.m./8:50 a.m.: Andy Zhang, People’s Republic of China; Joshua Keating, Noblesville, Ind.; Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C.

2:15 p.m./9 a.m.: Samuel Foust, Edina, Minn.; John Augenstein, Owensboro, Ky.; Timothy Graham, Stuart, Fla.

Monday (July 21), Hole No. 1/Tuesday (July 22), Hole No. 10

12:15 p.m./7 a.m.: Tanner Owens, Milton, Tenn.; Sam Horsfield, Davenport, Fla.; Thomas Longbella, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

12:25 p.m./7:10 a.m.: Peter Jones, Owatonna, Minn.; Mark Nauert, Valrico, Fla.; David Snyder, McAllen, Texas

12:35 p.m./7:20 a.m.: Andrew Spear, Flower Mound, Texas; Jaece Stokes, West Haven, Utah; John Mancinotti, Toledo, Ohio

12:45 p.m./7:30 a.m.: Alex Wrenn, Lake Oswego, Ore.; Evan Grenus, Glastonbury, Conn.; David Laskin, Elk Grove, Calif.

12:55 p.m./7:40 a.m.: Priyanshu Singh, India; Will Dickson, Providence, R.I.; Jake Staiano, Englewood, Colo.

1:05 p.m./7:50 a.m.: Ashwin Arasu, San Diego, Calif.; Bryson Nimmer, Bluffton, S.C.; Frankie Capan III, North Oaks, Minn.

1:15 p.m./8 a.m.: Jorge Villar, Mexico; Caleb Proveaux, Lexington, S.C.; Jackson Bowery, Canada

1:25 p.m./8:10 a.m.: Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla.; Jack Kavanagh, Arlington Heights, Ill.; Spencer Soosman, Westlake Village, Calif.

1:35 p.m./8:20 a.m.: Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn.; Levi Valadez, San Antonio, Texas; Joshua Gliege, Eagle, Idaho

1:45 p.m./8:30 a.m.: Davis Evans, Phoenix, Ariz.; Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif.; Andreas Halvorsen, Norway

1:55 p.m./8:40 a.m.: R. J. Manke, Lakewood, Wash.; Austen Sandoval, Sacramento, Calif.; Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C.

2:05 p.m./8:50 a.m.: Cole Madey, West Linn, Ore.; Gordon Neale, Trabuco Canyon, Calif.; Ryoto Furuya, Wesley Chapel, Fla.

2:15 p.m./9 a.m.: Kyle Suppa, Honolulu, Hawaii; Michael Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla.; Ethan Farnam, Crystal Lake, Ill.

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification