Valspar Championship: Tee times, 2nd round

Kevin Streelman, shown during his 2013 victory at the Tampa Bay Championship, will look for his second straight title at Innisbrook this week. He'll play the first two rounds with Luke Donald and Gary Woodland.

Scores »

, -




PosNameTodayThruScore
Complete Leaderboard »

Kevin Streelman begins his title defense Thursday at the Valspar Championship.

Streelman is playing alongside Gary Woodland and Luke Donald at Innisbrook's Copperhead Course in Palm Harbor, Fla. The trio will start off No. 1 at 1 p.m. Friday in the second round.

Other notable pairings include Bill Haas, Matt Kuchar and Jim Furyk; Jason Dufner, Justin Rose and Brandt Snedeker; and Chesson Hadley, Harris English and Jordan Spieth.

Here are more facts and figures on the Valspar Championship:

Time and place: Thursday-Sunday, Innisbrook Resort and Golf Club (Copperhead), Palm Harbor, Fla.

At stake: $1,026,000 winner's share in $5.7 million purse; 500 FedEx Cup points to winner

Top-ranked players in field, OWGR: Justin Rose (7), Matt Kuchar (11), Jordan Spieth (13), Jason Dufner (17) Brandt Snedeker (19), Webb Simpson (21), Jim Furyk (23), Luke Donald (25). Golfweek/Sagarin rankings: Matt Kuchar (5), Justin Rose (8), Webb Simpson (11), Harris English (13), Jim Furyk (15), Jordan Spieth (18), Jason Dufner (20), Graham DeLaet (21), Bill Haas (24), Brendon Todd (25).

Short shots: Last week's winner at the WGC-Cadillac Championship, Patrick Reed, is not in the field, but Chesson Hadley, who won last week's Puerto Rico Open, will play. . . . Former Cal standout Max Homa is competing on a sponsor exemption, as is Peter Uihlein, Brooks Koepka and John Daly, among others. . . . Mark Blakefield, Kevin Kisner, Eric Axley and Michael Hebert Monday qualified for the event. . . . This is the first year of Valspar being the title sponsor. Last year's event was called the Tampa Bay Championship. . . . The Arnold Palmer Invitational at Bay Hill in Orlando, Fla., is next week.

• • •

Here are the tee times and pairings for Friday's second round of the Valspar Championship at Innisbrook Resort's Copperhead Course in Palm Harbor, Fla. (all times EDT):

OFF TEE NO. 1

7:40 a.m.: Pat Perez, Ricky Barnes, James Hahn

7:50 a.m.: Padraig Harrington, John Daly, Brian Stuard

8 a.m.: Will MacKenzie, Jeff Overton, John Mallinger

8:10 a.m.: Scott Stallings, K.J. Choi, Vijay Singh

8:20 a.m.: Webb Simpson, Scott Brown, Ernie Els

8:30 a.m.: Ted Potter, Jr., David Toms, Charley Hoffman

8:40 a.m.: Sang-Moon Bae, John Merrick, Ben Curtis

8:50 a.m.: Ken Duke, D.A. Points, Geoff Ogilvy

9 a.m.: Ryo Ishikawa, Morgan Hoffmann, Richard H. Lee

9:10 a.m.: Tim Herron, Briny Baird, Greg Chalmers

9:20 a.m.: Billy Hurley III, Wes Roach, Peter Uihlein

9:30 a.m.: Danny Lee, Kevin Kisner, Max Homa

12:30 p.m.: Mark Calcavecchia, Jason Gore, Thorbjorn Olesen

12:40 p.m.: Blake Adams, David Hearn, D.H. Lee

12:50 p.m.: Aaron Baddeley, J.B. Holmes, Josh Teater

1 p.m.: Gary Woodland, Kevin Streelman, Luke Donald

1:10 p.m.: Chesson Hadley, Harris English, Jordan Spieth

1:20 p.m.: Rory Sabbatini, Davis Love III, Robert Allenby

1:30 p.m.: J.J. Henry, Mark Wilson, Angel Cabrera

1:40 p.m.: John Huh, Johnson Wagner, Mike Weir

1:50 p.m.: Robert Garrigus, Roberto Castro, Russell Knox

2 p.m.: Camilo Villegas, Brian Harman, Steven Bowditch

2:10 p.m.: Stephen Ames, Matt Every, David Lynn

2:20 p.m.: Ben Martin, Branden Grace, Michael Hebert

OFF TEE NO. 10

7:40 a.m.: Kevin Chappell, James Driscoll, David Lingmerth

7:50 a.m.: Jason Bohn, William McGirt, Scott Langley

8 a.m.: Paul Goydos, Brendon Todd, Nicolas Colsaerts

8:10 a.m.: Bill Haas, Matt Kuchar, Jim Furyk

8:20 a.m.: Jason Dufner, Justin Rose, Brandt Snedeker

8:30 a.m.: Tommy Gainey, Carl Pettersson, Lucas Glover

8:40 a.m.: Michael Thompson, Darren Clarke, Stuart Appleby

8:50 a.m.: Derek Ernst, Kyle Stanley, Jonathan Byrd

9 a.m.: Bo Van Pelt, John Senden, Charlie Wi

9:10 a.m.: Bryce Molder, Freddie Jacobson, Luke Guthrie

9:20 a.m.: Nicholas Thompson, Brendon de Jonge, Peter Hanson

9:30 a.m.: Jim Renner, Matteo Manassero, Mark Blakefield

12:30 p.m.: Paul Casey, Graham DeLaet, Spencer Levin

12:40 p.m.: Andres Romero, Brian Davis, John Peterson

12:50 p.m.: Jerry Kelly, Chad Collins, Cameron Tringale

1 p.m.: Kevin Na, Louis Oosthuizen, Charles Howell III

1:10 p.m.: Jonas Blixt, Marc Leishman, Justin Leonard

1:20 p.m.: Woody Austin, Boo Weekley, Tim Clark

1:30 p.m.: George McNeill, Y.E. Yang, Retief Goosen

1:40 p.m.: Brian Gay, Charlie Beljan, Stewart Cink

1:50 p.m.: Ben Crane, Daniel Summerhays, Erik Compton

2 p.m.: Sean O’Hair, Martin Flores, Michael Putnam

2:10 p.m.: John Rollins, Jason Kokrak, Justin Hicks

2:20 p.m.: Eric Axley, Brooks Koepka, Rod Perry

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification