College Men

Alabama, Cal, Ga. Tech among top regional seeds

Alabama senior Bobby Wyatt
Alabama senior Bobby Wyatt ( Tracy Wilcox )

Monday, May 5, 2014

The wait is over.

The fields for the six NCAA men's golf regionals were announced Monday, with Georgia, Georgia Tech, Stanford, Oklahoma State, California and defending national champion Alabama earning the No. 1 seeds. The regionals will be contested over 54 holes May 15-17 at six sites across the country.

"This part of the year is always exciting," Alabama head coach Jay Seawell said after his team's SEC Championship victory.

The Crimson Tide, No. 1 in the Golfweek/Sagarin College Rankings, will make the short trip to Auburn, Ala., for their regional, which also includes No. 2 seed Virginia Tech, No. 3 seed Texas, No. 4 seed Auburn and No. 5 seed New Mexico.

The state of Georgia boasts two top seeds. In the San Antonio Regional, Georgia earned the top seed, followed by Central Florida, UCLA, Vanderbilt and South Florida. In the Raleigh (N.C.) Regional, ACC champion Georgia Tech is the No. 1 seed, followed by Washington, Florida State, Texas A&M and Mercer.

An interesting storyline in San Antonio involves 12th-seeded VCU. The Rams won their first Atlantic 10 Conference title as Matt Ball was named coach of the year and his sons, sophomore Adam and senior Matt Jr., were among four Rams who finished in the top 7 at TPC Tampa Bay in Lutz, Fla.

In Raleigh, another 12 seed, Rice, is coming off the school's first Conference USA title, the Owls first league golf championship since 1939 in the now-defunct Southwest Conference.

Cal, which won 12 tournaments a year ago, including the NCAA stroke-play title, received the top seed in the Sugar Grove (Ill.) Regional, with Illinois, USC, Alabama-Birmingham and UNLV rounding out the top five seeds, respectively.

"Winning 12 times last year, that was pretty incredible," Cal senior Brandon Hagy said in a Golf Channel interview. "I wouldn't say we have a chip on our shoulder, but I would say we're definitely a little under the radar this year."

Stanford is the No. 1 seed in the Eugene (Ore.) Regional, followed by Houston, Oklahoma, South Carolina and Baylor.

Oklahoma State is the top seed in a Columbia (Mo.) Regional field that includes Virginia, LSU, Arkansas and Arizona State.

Patrick Rodgers, a junior at Stanford who will turn pro at the end of the season, is one victory from tying Tiger Woods' school-record 11 career individual titles. Also in Eugene is 12th-seeded Wichita State, which would be playing close to home if it were to advance to the NCAA Championship May 23-28 in Hutchinson, Kan., less than an hour away from the Shockers' campus.

Here is the list of teams and individuals in the NCAA Division I men's golf regionals at six sites May 15-17 (host school in parentheses):

San Antonio (Texas)

Briggs Ranch GC

Teams

• 1. Georgia

• 2. Central Florida

• 3. UCLA

• 4. Vanderbilt

• 5. South Florida

• 6. SMU

• 7. Georgia Southern

• 8. Georgia State

• 9. TCU

• 10. Northwestern

• 11. College of Charleston

• 12. Virginia Commonwealth

• 13. Columbia

Individuals

• 1. Eric Oja, Arizona

• 2. Grant Forrest, San Diego

• 3. Grady Brame, Southeastern Louisiana

• 4. Victor Lange, Louisiana Tech

• 5. Alex McMahon, Arizona

• 6. Preston Stanley, Houston Baptist

• 7. Martin Simonsen, Texas-El Paso

• 8. Stuart Smallwood, Texas State

• 9. Peter Kim, Army

• 10. Peter Ballo, Sacred Heart

• • •

Raleigh (N.C. State)

Lonnie Poole GC

Teams

• 1. Georgia Tech

• 2. Washington

• 3. Florida State

• 4. Texas A&M

• 5. Mercer

• 6. Kentucky

• 7. Texas Tech

• 8. Wake Forest

• 9. South Alabama

• 10. Memphis

• 11. Minnesota

• 12. Rice

• 13. Bethune-Cookman

Individuals

• 1. J.T. Poston, Western Carolina

• 2. Evan Russell, Hartford

• 3. Franco Castro, Charlotte

• 4. Brandon Matthews, Temple

• 5. Richard Fountain, Davidson

• 6. Eric Brady, East Carolina

• 7. Andrew Dorn, Coastal Carolina

• 8. Ben Wheeler, Coastal Carolina

• 9. Sean Bosdosh, Maryland

• 10. Zach Seabolt, Winthrop

• • •

Auburn, Ala.

Auburn University Club

Teams

• 1. Alabama

• 2. Virginia Tech

• 3. Texas

• 4. Auburn

• 5. New Mexico

• 6. BYU

• 7. Kennesaw State

• 8. Colorado

• 9. Louisville

• 10. North Carolina-Greensboro

• 11. UC Davis

• 12. Sam Houston State

• 13. St. John’s

• 14. Alabama State

Individuals

• 1. Blake Morris Mississippi

• 2. J.D. Tomlinson, Florida

• 3. Jared Bettcher, Troy

• 4. Marco Iten, Austin Peay State

• 5. Theodore Lederhausen, Harvard

• • •

Eugene (Oregon)

Eugene CC

Teams

• 1. Stanford

• 2. Houston

• 3. Oklahoma

• 4. South Carolina

• 5. Baylor

• 6. Liberty

• 7. Oregon

• 8. Tennessee

• 9. North Florida

• 10. East Tennessee State

• 11. Chattanooga

• 12. Wichita State

• 13. Northern Colorado

Individuals

• 1. Cody Blick, San Jose State

• 2. Kyle Westmoreland, Air Force

• 3. David Fink, Oregon State

• 4. Owen Taylor, Sacramento State

• 5. Byron Meth, Pacific

• 6. Tyler Torano, Loyola-Marymount

• 7. Cory McElyea, San Francisco

• 8. Pete Fernandez, UC Irvine

• 9. Alex Franklin, Oregon State

• 10. Frederick Wedel, Pepperdine

• • •

Columbia (Missouri)

The Club at Old Hawthorne

Teams

• 1. Oklahoma State

• 2. Virginia

• 3. LSU

• 4. Arkansas

• 5. Arizona State

• 6. Iowa

• 7. San Diego State

• 8. Missouri

• 9. Iowa State

• 10. Middle Tennessee State

• 11. Ohio State

• 12. Denver

• 13. Loyola (Md.)

• 14. Bryant

Individuals

• 1. Pep Angles, Central Arkansas

• 2. Matt Mabrey, Tulsa

• 3. Logan McCracken, Tulsa

• 4. Daniel Wood, Kansas State

• 5. Alex Taylor, Fairfield

• • •

Sugar Grove (Illinois)

Rich Harvest Farms

Teams

• 1. California

• 2. Illinois

• 3. USC

• 4. Alabama-Birmingham

• 5. UNLV

• 6. Clemson

• 7. Kent State

• 8. Purdue

• 9. Mississippi State

• 10. Cal State-Fullerton

• 11. New Mexico State

• 12. Jacksonville State

• 13. Cleveland State

• 14. St. Peter’s

Individuals

• 1. Niall Platt, Notre Dame

• 2. Chris O’Neill, Michigan

• 3. Danny Pizetoski, Richmond

• 4. Juan Veloza, Towson

• 5. Rob van de Vin, IUPUI