Senior PGA Championship: Tee times, round 2

Tom Watson will captain the 2014 U.S. Ryder Cup team (shown here during this year's Masters).

Scores »

Pacific Links Hawai'i Championship

Kapolei, HI - Kapolei GC

4:45:21 PM ET. 09/21/2014




PosNameTodayThruScore
T1Fred FunkE -15
T1Paul GoydosE -15
T3Corey PavinE -13
T3Vijay SinghE -13
T5Doug GarwoodE -12
Complete Leaderboard »

Professional golf returns to the state of Michigan in 2014 as the 75th Senior PGA Championship takes center stage May 22-25 at the Jack Nicklaus-designed Harbor Shores Golf Club in Benton Harbor, Mich.

In an area hard hit by a lengthy recession, the Harbor Shores development anchored by the Jack Nicklaus designed golf course has been a magnet attracting golfers to Benton Harbor – a spot rarely visited during the past few decades.

The marquee group for the first two rounds will include two-time Senior PGA Champion and 2014 Ryder Cup U.S. captain Tom Watson; Germany’s Bernhard Langer, who has two top-five finishes in the Senior PGA Championship, including a tie for fourth at Harbor Shores in 2012; and Colin Montgomerie of Scotland, making his debut in the Senior PGA Championship (1:20 p.m. Thursday, 8:10 a.m. Friday).

Defending Senior PGA Champion Kohki Idoki of Japan will play alongside 1983 PGA Champion Hal Sutton and 1991 Masters Champion Ian Woosnam (8:30 a.m. Thursday, 1:40 p.m. Friday).

Finally, Roger Chapman of England, who had a record book 2012 with wins in the US Senior Open at Indianwood Golf and Country Club in Lake Orion, MI as well as the Senior PGA Championship at Harbor Shores will be paired with major champions Tom Lehman and Steve Elkington. (1:30 p.m. Thursday, 8:20 a.m. Friday.)

• • •

Here are complete second-round tee times and groupings Friday at the Senior PGA Championship at Harbor Shores GC in Benton Harbor, Mich. (all times CDT):

Friday

NO. 1 TEE

7:30 a.m.: Steve Lowery, Nick Job, Bobby Wadkins

7:40 a.m.: Miguel Angel Martin, Bill Glasson, Jon Corliss

7:50 a.m.: Carl Mason, Bob Gaus, Dan Forsman

8:00 a.m.: Tom Byrum, Don Berry, Bob Cameron

8:10 a.m.: Tom Watson, Colin Montgomerie, Bernhard Langer

8:20 a.m.: Roger Chapman, Tom Lehman, Steve Elkington

8:30 a.m.: Jeff Sluman, Billy Andrade, Peter Senior

8:40 a.m.: John Cook, Stephen Ames, Sandy Lyle

8:50 a.m.: Barry Lane, James Mason, Jeff Maggert

9:00 a.m.: Mark Mielke, Joe Durant, Jose Coceres

9:10 a.m.: Jerry Impellittiere, Jim Gallagher Jr., Brian Henninger

9:20 a.m.: Steve Schneiter, Joe Daley, Gary Hallberg

9:30 a.m.: P. H. Horgan III, Jeff Coston, Vicente Fernandez

12:40 p.m.: Mike Goodes, Ed Kirby, Tim Thelen

12:50 p.m.: Trevor Dodds, Dean Prowse, Seiki Okuda

1:00 p.m.: Mark McNulty, Jim White, Jeff Hart

1:10 p.m.: Bart Bryant, Craig Stevens, Peter Fowler

1:20 p.m.: Bob Tway, Mike Reid, Andy North

1:30 p.m.: Scott Simpson, Hale Irwin, Gordon Brand Jr.

1:40 p.m.: Tom Wargo, Chip Beck, Mark Mouland

1:50 p.m.: Larry Mize, Steve Jones, John Jacobs

2:00 p.m.: Mark Wiebe, Chip Johnson, Gary Wolstenholme

2:10 p.m.: Rob Gibbons, Ken Green, Steen Tinning

2:20 p.m.: Marc Farry, James Blair, Wesley Short. Jr.

2:30 p.m.: Neal Lancaster, Tom Herzan, Bruce Summerhays

2:40 p.m.: Audie Johnson, Mike Cunning, Pedro Linhart

NO. 10 TEE

7:30 a.m.: Marco Dawson, Carl Cooper, Paul Eales

7:40 a.m.: Anders Forsbrand, Barry Cheesman, Philip Golding

7:50 a.m.: Bruce Fleisher, Craig Thomas, Kiyoshi Murota

8:00 a.m.: Tom Atchison, Tommy Armour III, Chien-Soon Lu

8:10 a.m.: Joel Edwards, Gary Trivisonno, Yutaka Hagawa

8:20 a.m.: Satoshi Higashi, Russ Cochran, David Eger

8:30 a.m.: Tom Kite, David Frost, Mark Brooks

8:40 a.m.: Scott Dunlap, Todd McCorkle, Simon Brown

8:50 a.m.: George Forster, Frank Esposito, Santiago Luna

9:00 a.m.: Angel Franco, Kirk Hanefeld, Bob Gilder

9:10 a.m.: Bobby Clampett, Stuart Smith, John Inman

9:20 a.m.: Doug Rohrbaugh, Rick Fehr, Doug Garwood

9:30 a.m.: Bob Friend, Fran Marrello, Sonny Skinner

12:40 p.m.: Bill Schumaker, John Riegger, Esteban Toledo

12:50 p.m.: Duffy Waldorf, David J. Russell, Gary Robison

1:00 p.m.: Andrew Oldcorn, Lee Rinker, Rod Spittle

1:10 p.m.: Tom Pernice Jr., Gene Fieger, Joey Sindelar

1:20 p.m.: Steve Pate, Fred Funk, Kenny Perry

1:30 p.m.: Peter Jacobsen, Michael Allen, Jay Haas

1:40 p.m.: Hal Sutton, Kohki Idoki, Ian Woosnam

1:50 p.m.: Mark Calcavecchia, Rocco Mediate, Paul Wesselingh

2:00 p.m.: Ronan Rafferty, Brad Faxon, Barry Evans

2:10 p.m.: Willie Wood, Loren Roberts, Steve Parker

2:20 p.m.: Jim Rutledge, Gene Sauers, Mike Malaska

2:30 p.m.: Jim Carter, Gary Emerson, Kirk Nelson

2:40 p.m.: Andre Bossert, Sam Randolph, Tim Parun

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification