Tee times: Women's World Amateur Team

United States team members play a practice round in Japan.
United States team members play a practice round in Japan. ( USGA )

Monday, September 1, 2014

The Women’s World Amateur Team Championship begins Wednesday, bringing the top amateur golfers in the world to 72 Golf East in Japan.

The United States team, featuring Alison Lee (UCLA), Kristen Gllman (committed to Alabama) and Emma Talley (Alabama), will tee off from 7:45 a.m. to 8:05 a.m. local time Wednesday on the Oshitate Course (6:45 to 7:05 p.m. EST Tuesday night). The trio will be grouped with Italy and Belgium, with Lee playing alongside Fanny Cnops, who plays at Central Florida, and Roberta Liti, who will tee it up at Arizona State this fall.

Teams from 51 different countries will play four rounds in the play-three-count-two format. The team with the lowest 72-hole total will win. South Korea has won two consecutive tournaments (2012, 2010), while the United States has not come out on top since 1998.

• • •

No. 1, Iriyama Course

6:45 a.m.: Mitilda Castren, Finland; Maria F. Torres, Puerto Rico; Zoe-Beth Brake, New Zealand

6:55 a.m.: Emily Penttila, Finland; Valeria S. Pacheco, Puerto Rico; Julianne Alvarez, New Zealand

7:05 a.m.: Oona Vartiainen, Finland; Paola Robles, Puerto Rico; Munchin Keh, New Zealand

7:15 a.m.: Astha Madan, India; Guorun Bjorgvinsdottir, Iceland; Katja Pogacar, Slovenia

7:25 a.m.: Aditi Ashok, India; Olafia Thorunn Kristinsdottir, Iceland; Ursa Oreheu, Slovenia

7:35 a.m.: Gurbani Singh, India; Sunna Vidisdottir, Iceland; Ana Belac, Slovenia

7:45 a.m.: Hayley Davis, England; Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras, Thailand; Caroline Nistrup, Denmark

7:55 a.m.: Gabriella Cowley, England; Suthavee Chanachai, Thailand; Emily Kristine Pedersen, Denmark

8:05 a.m.: Bronte Law, England; Pajaree Anannarukarn, Thailand; Nanna Koerstz Madsen, Denmark

8:25 a.m.: So-Young Lee, South Korea; Noemi Jimenez Martin, Spain; Eri Okayama, Japan

8:35 a.m.: Gyeol Park, South Korea; Luna Sobron, Spain; Yumi Matsubara, Japan

8:45 a.m.: Hye-Jin Choi, South Korea; Marta Sanz Barrio, Spain; Minami Katsu, Japan

8:55 a.m.: Ziqi Ye, China; Mathilda Cappeliez, France; Marijosse Navarro Miguez, Mexico

9:05 a.m.: Yuting Shi, China; Manon Gidali, France; Ana Paula Valdes, Mexico

9:15 a.m.: XinYing Wang, China; Celine Boutier, France; Maria Gabriela Lopez Butron, Mexico

9:25 a.m.: Dewi Weber, Netherlands; Laura Sojo, Colombia; Gemma Dryburgh, Scotland

9:35 a.m.: Romy Meekers, Netherlands; Maria Hoyos, Colombia; Eilidh Briggs, Scotland

9:45 a.m.: Anne Van Dam, Netherlands; Laura Camila Blanco, Colombia; Gabrielle Macdonald, Scotland

10:05 a.m.: Minjee Lee, Australia; Antonia Scherer, Germany; Magdalena Simmermacher, Argentina

10:15 a.m.: Su Oh, Australia; Laura Funfstuck, Germany; Manuela Carbajo Re, Argentina

10:25 a.m.: Shelly Shin, Australia; Olivia Cowan, Germany; Delfina Acosta, Argentina

10:35 a.m.: Barbora Bakova, Czech Republic; Rebecca Helen Harries, Wales; Jo Ee Kok, Singapore

10:45 a.m.: Hana Ryskova, Czech Republic; Katie Bradbury, Wales; Amanda Tan, Singapore

10:55 a.m.: Karolina Vlckova, Czech Republic; Chloe Williams, Wales; Sock Hwee Koh, Singapore

No. 1, Oshitate Course

6:45 a.m.: Augusta James, Canada; Kitty Tam, Hong Kong; Linnea Strom, Sweden

6:55 a.m.: Brooke Henderson, Canada; Isabella Leung, Hong Kong; Louise Ridderstrom, Sweden

7:05 a.m.: Brittany Marchand, Canada; Tiffany Chan, Hong Kong; Madelene Sagstrom, Sweden

7:15 a.m.: Monja Richards, South Africa; Sofya Anokhina, Russia; Ariadna Fonseca, Venezuela

7:25 a.m.: Cara Bella Gorlei, South Africa; Ksenia Eremina, Russia; Nicole Ferre, Venezuela

7:35 a.m.: Michaela Fletcher, South Africa; Angelina Monakhova, Russia; Maria Andreina Merchan, Venezuela

7:45 a.m.: Laura Lonardi, Italy; Kristen Gillman, USA; Leslie Cloots, Belgium

7:55 a.m.: Virginia Elena Carta, Italy; Emma Talley, USA; Manon De Roey, Belgium

8:05 a.m.: Roberta Liti, Italy; Alison Lee, USA; Fanny Cnops, Belgium

8:25 a.m.: Damla Bilgic, Turkey; Pauline Del Rosario, Philippines; Lea Zeitler, Austria

8:35 a.m.: Sena Ersoy, Turkey; Clare Amelia Legaspi, Philippines; Nadine Dreher, Austria

8:45 a.m.: Elcin Ulu, Turkey; Princess Superal, Philippines; Leonie Bettel, Austria

8:55 a.m.: Jo-Hua Hung, Taiwan; Maria Dunne, Ireland; Nicoline Skaug, Norway

9:05 a.m.: Cih-Hui Chen, Taiwan; Mary Doyle, Ireland; Mariell Bruun, Norway

9:15 a.m.: Ssu-Chia Cheng, Taiwan; Paula Grant, Ireland; Tonje Daffinrud, Norway

9:25 a.m.: Kim Metraux, Switzerland; Luiza Altmann, Brazil; Natalia Heckova, Slovakia

9:35 a.m.: Morgane Metraux, Switzerland; Clara Teixeira, Brazil; Lea Klimentova, Slovakia

9:45 a.m.: Albane Valenzuela, Switzerland; Luciane Lee, Brazil; Aneta Abrahamova, Slovakia

10:05 a.m.: Lucia Polo, Guatemala; Ines Barbosa, Portugal; Nastasia Kossacky, Poland

10:15 a.m.: Pilar Echeverria, Guatemala; Leonor Bessa, Portugal; Dorota Zalewska, Poland

10:25 a.m.: Beatriz Arenas, Guatemala; Susana Mendes Ribeiro, Portugal; Dominika Gradecka, Poland

10:35 a.m.: Galyna Zagorodnia, Ukraine; Nalathai Vongjalorn, Guam

10:45 a.m.: Valeriia Sapronova, Ukraine; Kristin Oberiano, Guam

10:55 a.m.: Mariia Pedenko, Ukraine; Rachael Peterson, Guam

11:05 a.m.: Tamara Paz, Bolivia; Ariana Savic, Serbia; Corine Beyeme, Gabon

11:15 a.m.: Michelle Ledermann, Bolivia; Tamara Palkovljevic, Serbia; Lea Ndjobouela, Gabon