USGA, R&A propose anchoring ban starting in 2016

USGA executive director Mike Davis (left) and R&A chief Peter Dawson.

USGA executive director Mike Davis (left) and R&A chief Peter Dawson.

Scores »

, -




PosNameTodayThruScore
Complete Leaderboard »
Reader poll

Should anchoring your club be banned?

  • Yes, I would favor a ban on anchoring a golf club 51%
  • No, I would not favor a ban on anchoring a golf club 45%
  • Doesn't matter, I will use an anchored club anyway 3%

2586 total votes.

Anchoring of the golf club – not only putters, but any golf club – will be banned on Jan. 1, 2016.

In a news conference Wednesday morning, the U.S. Golf Association and R&A called the decision a “proposed rules change,” but it was clear that the ruling bodies already have decided to implement the new rule.

The rule has been approved by the USGA and R&A's respective rules committees. Next it will be approved in the spring of 2013 by the governing boards of both organizations. In the meantime, for the next three months or so, the ruling bodies have pledged to listen to questions and comments while entertaining opposing points of view.

It is possible the language of the rule could be amended before the final vote by the USGA and R&A, although the substance of what would be Rule 14-1b of the Rules of Golf likely will remain in place without alteration.

“We do think we have thought this through from every angle,” R&A chief executive Peter Dawson said. “We are genuinely open to what people have to say. (However) I think everyone should realize that most of the matters have already been debated.”

Because the ban will become part of the Rules of Golf, which includes the same content in all countries, the rule will apply to all golfers around the world, pros and amateurs alike. The only strategy for nullifying the rule would be implementation of a local rule to allow anchoring.

Highlights of what golfers can’t do under the anti-anchoring rule: Anchor the end of the grip against the body; secure the club by making a fist and anchoring that fist against the body; create a fulcrum or anchor point with the forearm against the body.

Here are some things golfers can do: Use belly putters or long putters if they are not anchored against the body; tuck the elbows at address while addressing the ball in preparation for a conventional stroke; use the Matt Kuchar method in which the golfer grips down on the putter while the top of the grip rests against the forearm; use the old Bernhard Langer clamp method in which one hand holds the grip end of the putter against the opposing forearm.

• • •

Check out all of our in-depth stories on the anchoring issue here.

• • •

The Kuchar and Langer putting routines will remain permissible because both result in putting strokes that are deemed normal and acceptable. Mike Davis, executive director of the USGA, labeled the two methods “a gripping matter rather than an anchoring matter. The most important point is that the whole club swings.”

Davis and Dawson, talking with Golfweek on Tuesday, remained adamant that anchoring creates a stroke that is contrary to the history, tradition and spirit of the game.

“What this (the proposed rule) does is define the game in terms of the strokes that are used,” Davis said. “It’s no different from all the other strokes that have been disallowed over the years (croquet, billiard, pushing and others). That’s not golf. A change is necessary now.

“For 600 years, you grab a club and you swing it. It’s a free swing. Fundamentally that’s what golf is.”

Dawson felt so strongly about one point that he interjected, “I want to correct something. Every reporter says it: We’ve been acting because major championships have started to be won with the anchored putting stroke (Keegan Bradley, 2011 PGA; Webb Simpson, 2012 U.S. Open; Ernie Els, 2012 Open Championship). That is not correct. It is the upsurge in usage (that caught the attention of the rulesmakers). That’s the truth.”

More truth, according to Davis: “This has zero to do with how it looks. It is all about the stroke. We are looking to the future of the game. We are starting to see it (anchoring) on pitch shots and chip shots. We just don’t think that’s the way the game should be played.

“And one more thing: We aren’t doing away with long or belly putters. If you move the hand or the forearm off the body (to eliminate anchoring), it looks virtually the same. Yet you’re having to control the whole club. That is a big fundamental difference.”

Will there be a lawsuit?

“I suspect one or two of them (touring professionals) will be more than a little upset at the end of the day,” Dawson said, “but I would hope the players would respect the governing bodies and all the volunteers who work within the bodies.

“I believe the players will put the game before some of their individual positions. They entered the game knowing that the governing bodies made the rules. Both (the PGA Tour and PGA European Tour) are represented on our respective rules of golf committees. Therefore the tours have been involved throughout this process.”

• • •

Check out a graphic that breaks down each stroke and what can and can't be used after Jan. 1, 2016.

• • •

Dawson quoted Ken Schofield, the former European Tour executive director, who says touring pros should be “rules followers rather than rulesmakers.”

Davis talked once again about history.

“For hundreds of years, golfers didn’t anchor,” he said. “This is a relatively new phenomenon. Now, all of a sudden, some golfers are claiming they just can’t play (without anchoring). Virtually every player in the world played the game (at one time) without anchoring.

“This is a very narrow ban. Anchoring – that’s it. And we have options for all golfers. We’re not saying everybody has to putt conventionally. We want to let golfers be creative. We want them to have their individual styles. We just don’t think anchoring should be part of it. Golfers are so talented, we believe the vast majority will figure it out and figure it out relatively quickly.”

Focusing on the essence of the new rule, Dawson repeated, “We just want the club to be freely swung. We want to be sure the whole putter is being swung.”

In regard to this point, Davis noted that putter length for the Kuchar method or Langer method, for example, has to be “under the elbow and not on the upper arm or under the armpit.”

This ensures, according to Davis, that a full putting stroke is being employed.

When asked whether their friends talked constantly about such intricacies of anchoring, Dawson said with a laugh, “I don’t have any friends.”

Regardless, Davis seemed to understand that he would be very busy defending his position in upcoming months.

“We’ll do what has to be done,” he said. “We believe it is important that all golfers face the same frailties and challenges that have always existed in the conventional golf stroke.”

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next