Joburg Open: Tee times, Rounds 1-2

Charl Schwartzel will seek his third Joburg Open win in the European Tour and Sunshine Tour event's 2014 tournament.

Two-time winner Charl Schwartzel headlines this week's Joburg Open, the 2010-11 champion seeking another win in his home country of South Africa in the European Tour's largest field.

Schwartzel will tee off at 10:50 a.m. local time (3:50 a.m. EST) Thursday alongside defending champion Richard Sterne and Danny Willett, and 7:20 a.m. Friday.

Here are more facts and figures about this week's Joburg Open:

WHEN, WHERE: Thursday-Sunday, Royal Johannesburg (South Africa) and Kensington GC's East Course and West Course.

AT STAKE: $278,430 first prize in $1.76 million purse.

TOP RANKED PLAYERS, OWGR: No. 18 Charl Schwartzel, No. 64 Richard Sterne. GOLFWEEK/SAGARIN: No. 9 Schwartzel, No. 83 Sterne.

SHORT SHOTS The final two rounds will take place on the East Course. . . . Sterne closed with a 64 last year to win by seven. . . . Last week's runner-up in Dubai, Emiliano Grillo, will be grouped with David Horsey and Jbe Kruger. . . . The tournament is co-sanctioned by the South Africa-based Sunshine Tour, as will be next week's Africa Open. . . . Among the players with recent American ties are Brinson Paolini (Duke) and Kevin Phelan (North Florida).

• • •

Complete tee times and pairings for the first and second round of the 2014 Joburg Open at Royal Johannesburg and Kensington GC (all times local; subtract seven hours for EST):

Thursday

EAST COURSE

06:30 a.m.: Louis Calitz, Tyrone Ryan, Kenneth Dube

06:40 a.m.: Teboho Sefatsa, Adam Gee, Daniel Im

06:50 a.m.: Andrea Pavan, Carlos Del Moral, Tjaart van der Walt

07:00 a.m.: James Heath, Andrew Curlewis, Seve Benson

07:10 a.m.: Gaganjeet Bhullar, Ariel Canete, Ruan De Smidt

07:20 a.m.: Brandon Pieters, Mark Foster, Jaco Ahlers

07:30 a.m.: Duncan Stewart, Chris Doak, Connor Arendell

07:50 a.m.: J.J. Senekal, Rhys Davies, Victor Riu

08:00 a.m.: Christiaan Basson, Desvonde Botes, Andreas Hartø

08:10 a.m.: Thabo Maseko, Nic Henning, Robert Dinwiddie

08:20 a.m.: Ryan Cairns, Peter Lawrie, Hendrik Buhrmann

08:30 a.m.: Tyrrell Hatton, Jacques Blaauw, Jorge Campillo

08:40 a.m.: Anthony Wall, Craig Lee, James Kamte

08:50 a.m.: John Parry, Merrick Bremner, J.B. Hansen

09:10 a.m.: Jaco Van Zyl, Graeme Storm, Ricardo Gonzalez

09:20 a.m.: Chris Gane, Doug McGuigan, Mark Williams

09:30 a.m.: Chris Swanepoel, Jamie Elson, Dean Burmester

09:40 a.m.: Allister De Kock, Stefan Engell Andersen, Sam Walker

09:50 a.m.: Joel Sjöholm, Bryce Bibby, Ryan Strauss

10:00 a.m.: Ockie Strydom, Jack Doherty, Neil Schietekat

10:10 a.m.: Heinrich Bruiners, Estanislao Goya, Sihwan Kim

10:30 a.m.: David Horsey, Emiliano Grillo, Jbe Kruger

10:40 a.m.: Dawie van der Walt, Marc Warren, Richard Finch

10:50 a.m.: Richard Sterne, Charl Schwartzel, Danny Willett

11:00 a.m.: Garth Mulroy, Grégory Bourdy, James Kingston

11:10 a.m.: Ricardo Santos, Trevor Fisher Jr., Paul Waring

11:20 a.m.: Soren Hansen, Brady Watt, Brandon Stone

11:30 a.m.: John Hahn, Michiel Bothma, Patrik Sjöland

11:50 a.m.: Titch Moore, Lyle Rowe, Oliver Fisher

12:00 p.m.: James Morrison, Alan McLean, Simon Wakefield

12:10 p.m.: Wallie Coetsee, Adrien Saddier, Matthew Carvell

12:20 p.m.: Adrian Otaegui, Jens Dantorp, Michael Hollick

12:30 p.m.: Tyrone Ferreira, Lorenzo Gagli, Divan van den Heever

12:40 p.m.: Peter Karmis, Lucas Bjerregaard, Andrew Georgiou

12:50 p.m.: Daniel Greene, Byeong-Hun An, Nacho Elvira

WEST COURSE

06:30 a.m.: Greg Jacobs, Erik Van Rooyen, Drikus van der Walt

06:40 a.m.: Dylan Frittelli, David Higgins, Alastair Forsyth

06:50 a.m.: Pablo Martin Benavides, Toto Thimba Jr., Brinson Paolini

07:00 a.m.: Andy Sullivan, Jake Roos, Bradford Vaughan

07:10 a.m.: Steve Webster, Edoardo Molinari, Justin Walters

07:20 a.m.: Alvaro Quiros, Ross Fisher, Hennie Otto

07:30 a.m.: Darren Fichardt, Thomas Aiken, Scott Jamieson

07:50 a.m.: George Coetzee, Eduardo de la Riva, Robert Rock

08:00 a.m.: Simon Dyson, Robert-Jan Derksen, Oliver Bekker

08:10 a.m.: Damien McGrane, Adilson Da Silva, Shaun Norris

08:20 a.m.: Peter Whiteford, Niclas Fasth, Ulrich van den Berg

08:30 a.m.: Ross McGowan, Danie Van Tonder, Jin Jeong

08:40 a.m.: Bryce Easton, Tom Lewis, Justin Harding

08:50 a.m.: Warren Abery, Keith Horne, Thomas Levet

09:10 a.m.: David Drysdale, Søren Kjeldsen, Louis De Jager

09:20 a.m.: Johan Carlsson, Jean Hugo, Lee Slattery

09:30 a.m.: Phillip Price, Torben Baumann, T.I. Mazibuko

09:40 a.m.: Sipho Bujela, Justin Turner, François Calmels

09:50 a.m.: Andrew Marshall, John Bele, Callum Mowat

10:00 a.m.: Anthony Michael, Thomas Pieters, Stuart Manley

10:10 a.m.: Mikko Korhonen, Charl Coetzee, Kevin Phelan

10:30 a.m.: Kristoffer Broberg, Fabrizio Zanotti, Vaughn Groenewald

10:40 a.m.: Matthew Nixon, P.H. McIntyre, Keenan Davidse

10:50 a.m.: Jared Harvey, Francesco Laporta, Roope Kakko

11:00 a.m.: Mark Murless, Colin Nel, Matthew Baldwin

11:10 a.m.: Mikael Lundberg, Allan Versfeld, Darryn Lloyd

11:20 a.m.: Magnus A Carlsson, Tyrone Mordt, Alex Haindl

11:30 a.m.: Atti Schwartzel, Steven Ferreira, Jacques Kruyswijk

11:50 a.m.: Alexander Levy, Jake Redman, Martin Du Toit

12:00 p.m.: Grant Muller, Richard Bland, Graham van der Merwe

12:10 p.m.: Lindani Ndwandwe, Daniel Brooks, Marco Crespi

12:20 p.m.: Steve Surry, Scott Henry, André Cruse

12:30 p.m.: Gary Stal, Jamie McLeary, Edouard Dubois

12:40 p.m.: Wade Ormsby, Yubin Jung, Chris Paisley

12:50 p.m.: Theunis Spangenberg, M.J. Daffue, Jason Knutzon

• • •

Friday

EAST COURSE

06:30 a.m.: John Bele, Andrew Marshall, Callum Mowat

06:40 a.m.: Thomas Pieters, Anthony Michael, Stuart Manley

06:50 a.m.: Charl Coetzee, Mikko Korhonen, Kevin Phelan

07:00 a.m.: Kristoffer Broberg, Vaughn Groenewald, Fabrizio Zanotti

07:10 a.m.: P.H. McIntyre, Matthew Nixon, Keenan Davidse

07:20 a.m.: Francesco Laporta, Jared Harvey, Roope Kakko

07:30 a.m.: Matthew Baldwin, Colin Nel, Mark Murless

07:50 a.m.: Mikael Lundberg, Darryn Lloyd, Allan Versfeld

08:00 a.m.: Magnus A Carlsson, Alex Haindl, Tyrone Mordt

08:10 a.m.: Jacques Kruyswijk, Atti Schwartzel, Steven Ferreira

08:20 a.m.: Alexander Levy, Jake Redman, Martin Du Toit

08:30 a.m.: Grant Muller, Richard Bland, Graham van der Merwe

08:40 a.m.: Lindani Ndwandwe, Marco Crespi, Daniel Brooks

08:50 a.m.: Steve Surry, Scott Henry, André Cruse

09:10 a.m.: Jamie McLeary, Edouard Dubois, Gary Stal

09:20 a.m.: Chris Paisley, Yubin Jung, Wade Ormsby

09:30 a.m.: Jason Knutzon, Mj Daffue, Theunis Spangenberg

09:40 a.m.: Drikus van der Walt, Greg Jacobs, Erik Van Rooyen

09:50 a.m.: Dylan Frittelli, David Higgins, Alastair Forsyth

10:00 a.m.: Pablo Martin Benavides, Toto Thimba Jr., Brinson Paolini

10:10 a.m.: Andy Sullivan, Jake Roos, Bradford Vaughan

10:30 a.m.: Steve Webster, Edoardo Molinari, Justin Walters

10:40 a.m.: Alvaro Quiros, Ross Fisher, Hennie Otto

10:50 a.m.: Darren Fichardt, Thomas Aiken, Scott Jamieson

11:00 a.m.: George Coetzee, Eduardo de la Riva, Robert Rock

11:10 a.m.: Simon Dyson, Robert-Jan Derksen, Oliver Bekker

11:20 a.m.: Damien McGrane, Adilson Da Silva, Shaun Norris

11:30 a.m.: Peter Whiteford, Niclas Fasth, Ulrich van den Berg

11:50 a.m.: Ross McGowan, Danie Van Tonder, Jin Jeong

12:00 p.m.: Tom Lewis, Bryce Easton, Justin Harding

12:10 p.m.: Warren Abery, Keith Horne, Thomas Levet

12:20 p.m.: David Drysdale, Søren Kjeldsen, Louis De Jager

12:30 p.m.: Johan Carlsson, Jean Hugo, Lee Slattery

12:40 p.m.: Phillip Price, Torben Baumann, T.I. Mazibuko

12:50 p.m.: Sipho Bujela, Justin Turner, François Calmels

WEST COURSE

06:30 a.m.: Joel Sjöholm, Bryce Bibby, Ryan Strauss

06:40 a.m.: Ockie Strydom, Jack Doherty, Neil Schietekat

06:50 a.m.: Heinrich Bruiners, Estanislao Goya, Sihwan Kim

07:00 a.m.: David Horsey, Emiliano Grillo, Jbe Kruger

07:10 a.m.: Dawie van der Walt, Marc Warren, Richard Finch

07:20 a.m.: Richard Sterne, Charl Schwartzel, Danny Willett

07:30 a.m.: Garth Mulroy, Grégory Bourdy, James Kingston

07:50 a.m.: Ricardo Santos, Trevor Fisher Jr., Paul Waring

08:00 a.m.: Soren Hansen, Brady Watt, Brandon Stone

08:10 a.m.: John Hahn, Michiel Bothma, Patrik Sjöland

08:20 a.m.: Titch Moore, Lyle Rowe, Oliver Fisher

08:30 a.m.: James Morrison, Alan McLean, Simon Wakefield

08:40 a.m.: Wallie Coetsee, Matthew Carvell, Adrien Saddier

08:50 a.m.: Adrian Otaegui, Jens Dantorp, Michael Hollick

09:10 a.m.: Tyrone Ferreira, Lorenzo Gagli, Divan van den Heever

09:20 a.m.: Peter Karmis, Lucas Bjerregaard, Andrew Georgiou

09:30 a.m.: Daniel Greene, Nacho Elvira, Byeong-Hun An

09:40 a.m.: Louis Calitz, Kenneth Dube, Tyrone Ryan

09:50 a.m.: Daniel Im, Teboho Sefatsa, Adam Gee

10:00 a.m.: Carlos del Moral, Andrea Pavan, Tjaart van der Walt

10:10 a.m.: Seve Benson, Andrew Curlewis, James Heath

10:30 a.m.: Gaganjeet Bhullar, Ariel Canete, Ruan De Smidt

10:40 a.m.: Brandon Pieters, Mark Foster, Jaco Ahlers

10:50 a.m.: Duncan Stewart, Chris Doak, Connor Arendell

11:00 a.m.: J.J. Senekal, Rhys Davies, Victor Riu

11:10 a.m.: Christiaan Basson, Desvonde Botes, Andreas Hartø

11:20 a.m.: Thabo Maseko, Nic Henning, Robert Dinwiddie

11:30 a.m.: Ryan Cairns, Peter Lawrie, Hendrik Buhrmann

11:50 a.m.: Tyrrell Hatton, Jacques Blaauw, Jorge Campillo

12:00 p.m.: Anthony Wall, Craig Lee, James Kamte

12:10 p.m.: John Parry, Merrick Bremner, J.B. Hansen

12:20 p.m.: Jaco Van Zyl, Graeme Storm, Ricardo Gonzalez

12:30 p.m.: Chris Gane, Doug McGuigan, Mark Williams

12:40 p.m.: Chris Swanepoel, Jamie Elson, Dean Burmester

12:50 p.m.: Stefan Engell Andersen, Allister de Kock, Sam Walker

Associated Press and European Tour contributed

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification