Junior Boys

National Signing Day: 2013 boys signees

Top players in the class of 2013 include Jim Liu, Corey Pereira and Beau Hossler.
Top players in the class of 2013 include Jim Liu, Corey Pereira and Beau Hossler. ( Tracy Wilcox )

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

The top junior golfers in the country have begun to pull out their pens. The signing period for players in the graduating Class of 2013 began Nov. 14, and Golfweek will record the national letters of intent here as they roll in.

To share a signing or signing photo with Golfweek, please email Brentley Romine (boys) at bromine@golfweek.com or Julie Williams (girls) at jwilliams@golfweek.com.

For NLI tweets: @GolfweekRingler, @GolfweekJules, @GolfweekBrent, @GolfweekCassie, @GolfweekSMartin

Players listed below with Golfweek ranking (among class of 2013) as of signing date and hometown:

• No. 1 Jim Liu, Smithstown, N.Y., Stanford

• No. 2 Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif., Texas

• No. 4 Tae Wan Lee, Orlando, Fla. Middle Tennessee State

• No. 5 Jack Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla., Florida State

• No. 7 Andrej Bevins, Elk Grove, Calif., New Mexico

• No. 8 Corey Pereira, Cameron Park, Calif., Washington

• No. 9 Thomas Lim, Moorpark, Calif., Oregon

• No. 10 Carson Young, Pendleton, S.C., Clemson

• No. 11 Peter Kim*, Metuchen, N.J., Army

• No. 12 Nicolo Galletti, Pleasanton, Calif., Arizona State

• No. 13 Zachary Olsen, Cordova, Tenn., Oklahoma State

• No. 14 Eric Ricard, Shreveport, La., LSU

• No. 15 Austin Langdale, Townville, S.C., Clemson

• No. 16 Matt Gilchrest, Southlake, Texas, Auburn

• No. 17 Rigel Fernandes, Bradenton, Fla., South Florida

• No. 18 Greyson Sigg, Augusta, Ga., Georgia

• No. 19 Ki Taek Lee, La Quinta, Calif., Arizona State

• No. 21 Daniel De La Garza*, Austin, Texas, Harvard

• No. 22 Woody Woodward, Fairmont, W.Va., Wake Forest

• No. 23 Branson Davis, McKinney, Texas, Georgia

• No. 24 Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, Okla., Oklahoma State

• No. 25 Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y., Virginia

• No. 26 Ryan Stovash, Orlando, Fla., Central Florida

• No. 27 Vincent Whaley, McKinney, Texas, Georgia Tech

• No. 28 Max McGreevy, Edmond, Okla., Oklahoma

• No. 29 Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla., Virginia

• No. 30 Robert Deng*, Irvine, Calif., Harvard

• No. 31 Anthony Alex, St. Augustine, Fla., Florida State

• No. 32 Carter Jenkins, Raleigh, N.C., North Carolina-Greensboro

• No. 33 Ryan Cole, Mount Airy, Md., James Madison

• No. 34 Victor Wiggins, Gastonia, N.C., Auburn

• No. 35 Zach Seabolt, Raleigh, N.C., Winthrop

• No. 36 Danny Ochoa, San Diego, USC

• No. 37 Davis Bateman, Charlotte, N.C., North Carolina

• No. 39 Joshua Lee, Orange Park, Fla., Florida State

• No. 40 Stratton Nolen, Austin, Texas, Oklahoma State

• No. 43 Chelso Barrett, Keene, N.H., TCU

• No. 44 Nicholas Jan, Northbrook, Ill., Ohio State

• No. 45 Henry Do, Canton, Mich., North Carolina

• No. 46 Zachary Herr, New Hope, Pa., Vanderbilt

• No. 47 Jake McBride, Hartville, Ohio, North Carolina State

• No. 48 Ryan Borg, Caledon, Ontario, South Florida

• No. 49 Robert Geibel, Pembroke Pines, Fla., Louisville

• No. 50 Danny Guise, Greenwich, Conn., Wake Forest

• No. 51 Will Long, Gastonia, N.C., Auburn

• No. 52 Matthew Rushton, Bluffton, S.C., Notre Dame

• No. 53 Ben Balter, Naples, Fla., Wake Forest

• No. 54 Ben Dietrich, Bluffton, S.C., South Carolina

• No. 55 Zachary Martin, Pinehurst, N.C., North Carolina

• No. 57 Emilio Maurer, Puebla, Mexico, Oklahoma

• No. 58 Drew Johnson, Oak Ridge, N.C., Virginia Tech

• No. 59 Brandon Pierce, Covington, La., LSU

• No. 60 Chase Hanna, Leawood, Kan., Kansas

• No. 61 Jose Hernandez, Dominican Republic, Lamar

• No. 62 Bryce Alley, Longview, Texas, Texas-San Antonio

• No. 63 Justin De Los Santos, Chatsworth, Calif., Cal Poly

• No. 64 Clark Engle, Springfield, Ohio, Ohio State

• No. 65 Seth Smith, St. Louis, Kansas State

• No. 66 Blake Barens, Villa Park, Calif., Notre Dame

• No. 67 Andrew Buchanan, Los Altos Hills, Calif., SMU

• No. 69 Buster Bruton, Dallas, Ga., Kennesaw State

• No. 70 Andre' Garcia, Mansfield, Texas, New Mexico

• No. 72 Seth Gandy, Huntersville, N.C., Charlotte

• No. 74 Jackson Stroup, Hudson, Ohio, Augusta State

• No. 75 Rhyne Jones, Blowing Rock, N.C., Nevada

• No. 77 Taylor McCullum, Hoover, Ala., Alabama-Birmingham

• No. 78 Sean Smothers, Tamarac, Fla., Mercer

• No. 79 Tripp H'Doubler, Atlanta, Missouri

• No. 82 Andy Simmons, Charlotte, N.C., Davidson

• No. 85 Keegan McKinney, Avon, Ind., Ball State

• No. 86 William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C., College of Charleston

• No. 87 Reed Hrynewich, Muskegon, Mich., Michigan

• No. 90 Max Alcorn, Poway, Calif., San Francisco

• No. 92 James Leadbetter, Bradenton, Fla., Arkansas

• No. 93 Li Wang*, Sammamish, Wash., Yale

• No. 94 Jonathan Lai*, Arcadia, Calif., Yale

• No. 96 Connor Slane, Helena, Ala., North Alabama

• No. 98 Justin Connelly, McDonough, Ga., Mercer

• No. 101 Alec Tahy, Dayton, Ohio, Arkansas

• No. 103 Grant Bennett, Prosper, Texas, Wichita State

• No. 106 Colin Frizzell, Nacogdoches, Texas, Western Kentucky

• No. 107 Davis Morrison, Charlotte, N.C., William and Mary

• No. 108 Joseph Kremer, Toronto, Eastern Michigan

• No. 110 Dillon Woods, Jacksonville, Fla., North Florida

• No. 111 Andrew Havill, Carmel, Ind., Indiana

• No. 114 Ian Mankoff, Lake Forest, Ill., Pepperdine

• No. 115 Jared Bettcher, Auburn, Ala., Troy

• No. 116 Jason Mendel, Norcross, Ga., South Alabama

• No. 117 Emmanuel Kountakis, Augusta, Ga., Mercer

• No. 120 Connor Lynch*, Bradenton, Fla., Brown

• No. 123 Nathan Mallonee, Lexington, Ga., Georgia State

• No. 121 Pep Brown, Gainesville, Ga., Wofford

• No. 125 John Edler, Fair Haven, N.J., Bucknell

• No. 127 Court Lewis, Yorba Linda, Calif., Cal Poly

• No. 131 Jackson Heazel, Atlanta, Baylor

• No. 132 Charlie Netzel, Western Springs, Ill., Michigan State

• No. 134 Harry Lambert, Suwanee, Ga., Georgia College

• No. 136 Alex Angard, Encino, Calif., UCLA

• No. 139 Kevin O'Brien, Wexford, Pa., Seton Hall

• No. 140 Juan Veloza, Bradenton, Fla., Towson

• No. 144 Keegan Vea, Evansville, Ind., Indiana

• No. 149 Charlie May, Topsfield, Mass., Lehigh

• No. 150 Dylan Siebenaler, Sugar Land, Texas, Texas A&M

• No. 153 Tom Nettles, McMurray, Pa., Campbell

• No. 154 Tai Kuida, Redondo Beach, Calif., California Baptist

• No. 155 Matt Kern*, Springboro, Ohio, Pennsylvania

• No. 158 Brad White, Tampa, Fla., Guilford College (D-III)

• No. 166 Michael Werenski, South Hadley, Mass., Texas A&M

• No. 167 Austin Morrison, Charlotte, N.C., William and Mary

• No. 171 Dylan Mitchell, Frisco, Colo., Colorado-Colorado Springs

• No. 174 Jared Mactas, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., Lafayette

• No. 184 Greg Conrad, Barrington, Ill., Miami (Ohio)

• No. 193 Jake Goodman, San Antonio, Texas A&M

• No. 195 Jack Carter, New Albany, Ohio, Iowa State

• No. 196 Austin Rendell, Winnetka, Ill., Georgetown

• No. 197 Mark Brassey, Boise, Idaho, Boise State

• No. 200 Ashton Nix, Auburn, Ala., Samford

• No. 206 Joey Arcuri, Cincinnati, Butler

• NR Robert Adams, Germantown, Tenn., Samford

• NR Valentin Almendarez, San Antonio, Houston Baptist

• NR Dowling Armstrong, Nashville, Tenn., Lipscomb

• NR Matthew Ashley, San Jose, Calif., San Jose State

• NR Khaled Attieh, Dubai, USC

• NR Viraat Badhwar, Queensland, Australia, Stanford

• NR Teremoana Beaucousin, Tahiti, Kennesaw State

• NR Hampus Bergman, Garphyttan, Sweden, McNeese State

• NR Alec Bone, Phoenix, Colorado State

• NR Brenden Bone*, Phoenix, Air Force

• NR Andrew Bonner, Ripon, Calif., Colorado

• NR William Brink, Manteca, Calif., UC Davis

• NR Jay Burlison, Salinas, Calif., California

• NR Sean Byrne, Rockville Centre, N.Y., St. John's

• NR Giulio Castagnara, Pordenone, Italy, TCU

• NR Jason Chen*, Brea, Calif., Princeton

• NR Corey Churchman, Abilene, Texas, North Texas

• NR Sydney Chung, Jackson, Tenn., Lipscomb

• NR Daniel Cowick, Forestdale, Mass., Pfeiffer

• NR Liam Cox, Staines, United Kingdom, Notre Dame

• NR Christian Crabill, Mt. Zion, Ill., Illinois State

• NR J.P. Derksen, Lee's Summit, Mo., Kansas State

• NR David Elliott, Boise, Idaho, Boise State

• NR Joshua Enderle, Knoxville, Tenn., Lipscomb

• NR Garrett Evans, Germantown, Tenn., Trevecca Nazarene (D-II)

• NR Bryce Evon, Windsor, Ontario, Michigan

• NR David Faraudo, Zapopan, Mexico, Texas State

• NR Michael Feher, Chattanooga, Tenn., Lipscomb

• NR Brian Fischer, Lansdale, Pa., Drexel

• NR Matt Fitzpatrick, Sheffield, England, Northwestern

• NR Connor Flach, Ellicott City, Md., Loyola (Md.)

• NR Shane Fontenot, Lake Charles, La., McNeese State

• NR Kyle Francis, San Antonio, Texas-San Antonio

• NR Alex Franklin, San Rafael, Calif., Oregon State

• NR Ethan Freeman, Greenwood Village, Colo., Colorado

• NR Hayden Frederick, Mansfield, Texas, Louisiana Tech

• NR Patrick Frodigh, Westwood, Mass., Denver

• NR Geoff Fry, Calgary, Alberta, McNeese State

• NR Kyle Gaines, Oxford, Mich., Detroit Mercy

• NR Matt Gallupe, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Detroit Mercy

• NR Josh Gardella, Littleton, Colo., The Master's College

• NR Jonathan Goldstein, Northbrook, Ill., DePaul

• NR Zachary Gollwitzer, Ballwin, Mo., Akron

• NR Charlie Green, Ann Arbor, Mich., Michigan State

• NR Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y., UCLA

• NR Sam Hardwick, Noblesville, Ind., Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne

• NR Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., USC

• NR Craig Hornberger, Lancaster, Pa., Campbell

• NR Bryce Howell, Blythewood, S.C., Furman

• NR Logan Iverson, Kalispell, Mont., Colorado State

• NR Austin James, Ontario, Charleston Southern

• NR Tyler Kertson, Paradise Valley, Ariz., Santa Clara

• NR Henry Klongland, Stoughton, Wis., Marquette

• NR Connor Knabe, Leawood, Kan., Kansas State

• NR Raymond Knoll, Naperville, Ill., Iowa

• NR Conner Kumpula, Albany, Ore., Oregon State

• NR J.D. Lehman, Okatie, S.C., Louisville

• NR Alexander Levy, Austin, Texas, Rice

• NR Clayton Madey, West Linn, Ore., California

• NR Matthew Mahle, Lexington, Ky., College of Charleston

• NR Nick Mandell, Kennewick, Wash., Washington State

• NR Peter Mandich*, Naperville, Ill., Villanova

• NR Joseph Markmann, Doylestown, Pa., La Salle

• NR Vetle Maroy, Norway, McNeese State

• NR Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif., Stanford

• NR Ryan Medhaug, Veblen, S.D., New Mexico

• NR Luis Medina, Zapopan, Mexico, New Mexico State

• NR Jose Mendez, Costa Rica, Minnesota

• NR Blake Messer, Hampton Cove, Ala., Auburn

• NR Grady Meyer, Fargo, N.D., Minnesota

• NR Petter Mikalsen, Stavanger, Norway, Denver

• NR Bertrand Mommaerts, Lasne, Belgium, Arizona

• NR Ryan Mondy, Blacksburg, Va., Virginia Tech

• NR Ben Montgomery, Louisville, Ky., Louisville

• NR Patrick Moriarty Jr., Rockville, Md., Appalachian State

• NR Takashi Murayama, Japan, West Florida

• NR Kevin Murphy, Rogue River, Ore., Oregon State

• NR Patrick Murray, Austria, Barry (D-II)

• NR Ryan Orr, Belleair, Fla., Florida

• NR Matt Oshrine, Baltimore, Loyola (Md.)

• NR Philip Oweida, Charlotte, N.C., High Point

• NR Trevor Page, Birmingham, Ala., West Alabama

• NR Justin Pagila*, Dublin, Calif., Army

• NR Poom Pattaropong, Hilton Head Island, S.C., James Madison

• NR Jeremy Paul, Viernheim, Germany, Colorado

• NR Yannik Paul, Viernheim, Germany, Colorado

• NR Nicolas Paxson, Cincinnati, Dayton

• NR Steven Pedersen*, Scotch Plains, N.J., Army

• NR Jordan Peters, Delano, Minn., Southern Illinois-Edwardsville

• NR Julien de Poyen, Antibes, France, New Mexico

• NR Kalena Preus, Honolulu, Texas

• NR Michael Pugh, Temecula, Calif., Fresno State

• NR Matthew Rachey, Waconia, Minn., Minnesota

• NR Ian Rinken, Sioux Falls, S.D., South Dakota State

• NR Kyle Rodes, Plymouth, Miss., Eastern Michigan

• NR Jacob Ross, Brookhaven, Miss., Ole Miss

• NR Francesco Ruffino, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., Michigan State

• NR Alfredo Ruiz, Mexico, Coastal Carolina

• NR Spencer Scarbrough, Crossville, Tenn., Trevecca Nazarene (D-II)

• NR Carson Schaake, Omaha, Neb., Iowa

• NR Matthias Schwab, Rohrmoos, Austria, Vanderbilt

• NR Matthew Scobie, Ajax, Ontario, Houston

• NR Ewan Scott, St. Andrews, Scotland, Chattanooga

• NR Jonathan Schram, Winona Lake, Ind., Ball State

• NR Will Seger, Jasper, Ind., Indiana

• NR Juan Carlos Serrano, Mexico City, Tennessee

• NR Grant Smith, Johnston, Iowa, South Dakota State

• NR Brad Snyder, Kirtland, Ohio, Tiffin (D-II)

• NR Danny Summers, Mission Hills, Kan., Kansas

• NR Tom Swanson, Missoula, Mont., Michigan

• NR Garrett Sweeney, Salem, Va., Lafayette

• NR Victor Tarnstrom, Stockholm, Sweden, Florida

• NR Trey Taylor, Gaffney, S.C., South Carolina-Upstate

• NR Brooks Thomas, Chattanooga, Tenn., Chattanooga

• NR Stuart Thomas, Knoxville, Tenn., Chattanooga

• NR Nick Thornton, Boerne, Texas, Baylor

• NR Trevor Tobin, Brandon, S.D., South Dakota State

• NR Sam Towler, Hertfordshire, England, Georgia Southern

• NR Michael Valletti, Plano, Texas, Loyola-Chicago

• NR Jack Vanderburg, Lubbock, Texas, Texas Tech

• NR Clayton Vannoy, Pensacola, Fla., Troy

• NR Ryan Wallen, Blaine, Wash., Wyoming

• NR Colin Wang, Vancouver, Pennsylvania

• NR Sam Weatherhead, Grand Rapids, Mich., Michigan State

• NR Andrews Weathers, McCallie, Tenn., Chattanooga

• NR Joshua Whalen, Napanee, Ontario, Kent State

• NR Josh Wick, Upper Arlington, Ohio, Ohio State

• NR Olle Widegren, Sweden, Coastal Carolina

• NR Chris Williams, Scott Depot, W. Va., Coastal Carolina

• NR Petrus Wilson, Victoria, Minn., Kansas

• NR Ben Wolcott, Burns, Tenn., Ole Miss

*School does not offer athletic scholarships, but these players have given verbal commitments.