Defending champ Nova among top D-II women's seeds

The Nova Southeastern women after winning a fourth consecutive NCAA Division II National Championship.

The Nova Southeastern women after winning a fourth consecutive NCAA Division II National Championship.

Women's Rankings »

RankNameSchoolRating
1Alison LeeUCLA  69.59 
2Annie ParkUSC  69.73 
3Yu LiuDuke  69.81 
4Stephanie MeadowAlabama  70.00 
5Gaby LopezArkansas  70.01 

Women's Team Rankings »

RankNameRatingEvents
1Southern California 70.32 
2UCLA 70.60 
3Duke 70.79 
4Stanford 71.49  10 
5Arkansas 71.52 

Defending Division II women’s champion Nova Southeastern will be the No. 1 seed in the South Region for this year’s championships. Also receiving top seeds: Central Oklahoma, Indianapolis and St. Edward’s.

Four 54-hole super regionals will take place May 5-7. The top three teams and the top three individuals not with a team will play in the 72-hole championships, to be held May 15-18 at LPGA International in Daytona Beach, Fla.

• • •

Central Region

St. Joseph (Mo.) Country Club; Missouri Western State University, host

Teams

  1. Central Oklahoma

  2. Augustana (South Dakota)

  3. Northeastern State

  4. Harding

  5. Southwestern Oklahoma State

  6. Arkansas Tech

  7. Henderson State

  8. Minnesota State Mankato

  9. Concordia-St. Paul

Individuals

  1. Steph Charteris, Northwest Missouri State

  2. Natalie Bird, Missouri Western State

  3. Tavia Rutherford, Sioux Falls

  4. Ana Summers, Nebraska-Kearney

• • •

East Region

Joliet (Ill.) Country Club; Lewis University, host

Teams

  1. Indianapolis

  2. California (Pennsylvania)

  3. Grand Valley State

  4. Ashland

  5. Ferris State

  6. Findlay

  7. Missouri-St. Louis

  8. Southern Indiana

  9. Drury

Individuals

  1. Steph Peareth, Concord

  2. Abby Vorreyer, Illinois-Springfield

  3. Kasey Frazier, Wheeling Jesuit

  4. Ali Reed, Merrimack

• • •

South Region

Lone Palm Golf Club, Lakeland, Fla.; Florida Southern College, host

Teams

  1. Nova Southeastern

  2. Lynn

  3. Rollins

  4. Florida Southern

  5. Barry

  6. Florida Tech

  7. West Florida

  8. Armstrong

  9. Newberry

Individuals

  1. Meghan Moore, UNC Pembroke

  2. Teresa Calballer Hernani, Lander

  3. Emee Herbert, Tusculum

  4. Clare Connolly, Saint Leo

• • •

West Region

Tiara Rado Golf Course, Grand Junction, Colo.; Colorado Mesa University, host

Teams

  1. St. Edward’s

  2. Tarleton State

  3. Grand Canyon

  4. Dallas Baptist

  5. Midwestern State

  6. Newman

  7. Cal State Monterey Bay

  8. Academy of Art

  9. Sonoma State

Individuals

  1. Hee-Leina Kim, Colorado State-Pueblo

  2. Haley Dunn, Dixie State

  3. Glory Jangthongsiri, West Texas A&M

  4. Flower Castillo, Incarnate Word

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next