Defending champ Nova among 80 in D-II tourney

The Nova Southeastern men's team after winning the 2012 NCAA Division II Championship.

The Nova Southeastern men's team after winning the 2012 NCAA Division II Championship.

Men's Rankings »

RankNameSchoolRating
1Joey GarberGeorgia  68.65 
2Robby SheltonAlabama  68.65 
3Patrick RodgersStanford  68.71 
4Ollie SchniederjansGA Tech  68.85 
5Cameron WilsonStanford  69.10 

Men's Team Rankings »

RankNameRatingEvents
1Alabama 68.97 
2Georgia Tech 69.68 
3Georgia 69.68 
4Oklahoma State 69.77  10 
5California 69.86  11 

Nova Southeastern will defend its title against 79 other teams in this year's NCAA Division II men's golf championship.

Eight regionals will take place at four sites May 6-8, with the finals set for May 20-24 at Hershey (Pa.) Country Club.

Here are the groupings for regional play (conference automatic qualifiers are indicated in brackets next to the institution’s name):

• • •

ATLANTIC/EAST REGIONAL

Oglebay Resort; Wheeling, West Virginia; hosted by West Liberty University; top three teams and top two student-athletes not with a team will advance.

Atlantic Region, teams:

  1. Indiana (Pennsylvania) [Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference]

  2. Concord [West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference]

  3. Davis and Elkins

  4. Bluefield State

  5. California (Pennsylvania)

  6. West Chester

  7. Charleston (West Virginia)

  8. Millersville

  9. Gannon

  10. Virginia State [Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association]

Atlantic Region, individuals:

  1. Mason Simpson, Virginia Union

  2. Jake Pilarski, Mercyhurst

  3. Jacob Barge, Fayetteville State

  4. Cory Vinborg, Mercyhurst

East Region teams:

  1. Wilmington (Delaware) [Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference]

  2. St. Thomas Aquinas

  3. Adelphi [Northeast-10 Conference]

  4. Concordia (New York)

  5. Massachusetts-Lowell

  6. Dowling

  7. Post

  8. Bentley

  9. Nyack

  10. American International

East Region individuals:

  1. Patrick McRae, Goldey-Beacom

  2. Keith Prokop, Dominican (New York)

  3. Brett Moore, Goldey-Beacom

  4. Jeff Whiteside, Goldey-Beacom

• • •

CENTRAL/MIDWEST REGIONAL

The Club at Strawberry Creek, Kenosha, Wisconsin; hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Parkside; top five teams and top two student-athletes not with a team will advance.

Central Region, teams:

  1. Central Oklahoma [Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association]

  2. Southwestern Oklahoma State

  3. Central Missouri

  4. Washburn

  5. Northeastern State

  6. Arkansas Tech

  7. Henderson State

  8. Nebraska-Kearney

  9. Southeastern Oklahoma State

  10. St. Cloud State [Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference]

Central Region, individuals:

  1. Kowan O’Keefe, Minot State

  2. Greg Werner, Minnesota State, Mankato

  3. Lucas Collins, Harding

  4. Matt Spier, Concordia-St. Paul

Midwest Region, teams:

  1. Missouri-St. Louis

  2. Wayne State

  3. Ferris State

  4. Indianapolis [Great Lakes Valley Conference]

  5. Tiffin

  6. Grand Valley State [Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletics Conference]

  7. Bellarmine

  8. Lewis

  9. Wisconsin-Parkside

  10. Ohio Dominican

Midwest Region, individuals:

  1. Jacob Forsythe, Cedarville

  2. Logan Osborne, Southern Indiana

  3. Brendan Jenkins, Ashland

  4. Nick Arman, Rockhurst

• • •

SOUTH/SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

Mission Inn Resort & Club; Howey-in-the-Hills, Florida; hosted by the Sunshine State Conference and the Central Florida Sports Commission; top seven teams and top two student-athletes not with a team will advance.

South Region, teams:

  1. Nova Southeastern

  2. Barry [Sunshine State Conference]

  3. Lynn

  4. Florida Southern

  5. North Alabama

  6. Rollins

  7. West Florida [Gulf South Conference]

  8. Valdosta State

  9. Florida Tech

  10. Eckerd

South Region, individuals:

  1. Reed Lindsey, Delta State

  2. Nick Brothers, Saint Leo

  3. Corey Evans, West Georgia

  4. Taylor Noel, Tampa

Southeast Region, teams:

  1. South Carolina Aiken [Peach Belt Conference]

  2. Belmont Abbey [Conference Carolinas]

  3. Columbus State

  4. Georgia College

  5. Armstrong

  6. Georgia Southwestern State

  7. Barton

  8. Mount Olive

  9. Erskine

  10. Lincoln Memorial [South Atlantic Conference]

Southeast Region, teams:

  1. Conner Godsey, Montevallo

  2. Chandler Gruenemeier, Newberry

  3. Richard Powell, King (Tennessee)

  4. Brian Denton, Wingate

• • •

SOUTH CENTRAL/WEST REGIONAL

The Home Course, DuPont, Washington; hosted by the Great Northwest Athletic Conference; top five teams and top two student-athletes not with a team will advance.

South Central Region, teams:

  1. Colorado School of Mines

  2. Midwestern State [Lone Star Conference]

  3. Abilene Christian

  4. Cameron

  5. Colorado-Colorado Springs [Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference]

  6. St. Edward’s

  7. Dallas Baptist [Heartland Conference]

  8. Colorado State-Pueblo

  9. Incarnate Word

  10. Western New Mexico

South Central Region, individuals:

  1. Myles Miller, Newman

  2. Brandon Bingaman, Colorado Mesa

  3. Logan Leggett, West Texas A&M

  4. C.J. Clem, Texas A&M-Commerce

West Region, teams:

  1. Cal State Monterey Bay [California Collegiate Athletic Association]

  2. Western Washington

  3. Grand Canyon [Pacific West Conference]

  4. Cal State Stanislaus

  5. Hawaii Hilo

  6. Sonoma State

  7. Cal State Chico

  8. UC San Diego

  9. Cal State East Bay

  10. Dixie State

West Region, individuals:

  1. Shearn Chua, Cal State San Bernardino

  2. Gage Huft, Montana State Billings

  3. Ben Fosnick, St. Martin’s

  4. Brandon Moore, St. Martin’s

Welcome to Golfweek.com's comments section.
Please review the posting guidlines here: Golfweek.com Community Guidelines.
All accounts must be verified using Disqus email verification

  • PGA
  • CHMP
  • WEB
[[PGAtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[CHMPtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next
[[NWIDtourn]] Full Leaderboard >
Prev
  • [[player._CurPos]]
  • [[player._Lname]], [[player._Fname]]
  • [[player._TournParRel]]
  • [[player._Thru]]
Next