College golf recruiting: Division I verbal commitment list

EDISON, NJ - SEPTEMBER 26: Canon Claycomb of the United States in action during the final day singles matches in the 2017 Junior President's Cup at the Plainfield Country Club on September 26, 2017 in Edison, New Jersey. (Photo by David Cannon/Getty Images) Getty Images

College golf recruiting: Division I verbal commitment list

Recruiting

College golf recruiting: Division I verbal commitment list

Here is a list of college golf verbal commitments for Division I, by school. Schools are listed in alphabetical order and commits are separated by class.

If you have a commitment you’d like added, email bromine@golfweek.com with name, class, hometown and which college the player committed to.

**LAST UPDATED: Sept. 5, 2018**

Boys

ABILENE CHRISTIAN

2019

  • Logan Diomede, Argyle, Texas

ALABAMA

2019

  • Simms Abney, Madison, Miss.
  • Tyler Lipscomb, Carrollton, Ga.
  • Thomas Ponder, Dothan, Ala.

2020

  • J.P. Cave, Mobile, Ala.
  • Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky.

ARIZONA

2019

  • Hayden Sayre, Phoenix

ARIZONA STATE

2019

  • Ryggs Johnston, Libby, Mont.

2021

  • Jeewon Park, Lake Mary, Fla.

2022

  • Luke Potter, Encinitas, Calif.

ARKANSAS

2020

  • Damin Strydom, Kingwood, Texas

AUBURN

2019

  • Austin Coggin, Vestavia, Ala.
  • Hal Dove, Dothan, Ala.
  • C.J. Easley, Oxford, Miss.
  • Alex Vogelsong, Palm City, Fla.

2021

  • Brendan Valdes, Orlando, Fla.

BALL STATE

2019

  • Evan Bone, Louisville, Ky.
  • Joey Wiseman, Corydon, Ind.

BAYLOR

2019

  • Luke Dossey, Austin, Texas
  • Tyler Isenhart, Geneva, Ill.
  • John Keefer, San Antonio, Texas
  • Scout McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif.

2020

  • Trey Bosco, Austin, Texas

BOSTON COLLEGE

2019

  • Nicholas Cummings, Weston, Mass.
  • Muzzy Donohue, St. Paul, Minn.

BUCKNELL

2019

  • Josh Holtschlag, Brentwood, Tenn.

BYU

2019

  • Cole Ponich, Farmington, Utah

CAL

2019

  • Kento Yamawaki, Encinitas, Calif.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN

2019

  • Colin Trahan, North Augusta, S.C.

CHATTANOOGA

2020

  • Braedon Wear, Maryville, Tenn.

CINCINNATI

2019

  • Ty Gingerich, Carmel, Ind.
  • Cole Harris, Carmel, Ind.

CLEMSON

2019

  • Carter Pendley, Dalton, Ga.

COASTAL CAROLINA

2019

  • Garrett Cooper, Cowpens, S.C.
  • Holden Grigg, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

COLORADO

2019

  • Jack Hughes, Aspen, Colo.
  • Canon Olkowski, Grand Junction, Colo.

CONNECTICUT

2021

  • Ben James, Milford, Conn.

DUKE

2021

  • Kelly Chinn, Great Falls, Va.

2023

  • Thomas Morrison, Pinehurst, N.C.

FLORIDA

2019

  • Fred Biondi, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
  • Ricky Castillo, Placentia, Calif.

2020

  • Jonah Leach, Orlando, Fla.
  • Joseph Pagdin, Lake Nona, Fla.
  • Tyler Wilkes, Tampa, Fla.

FLORIDA STATE

2019

  • Cole Anderson, Camden, Maine
  • Robin Williams, Peterborough, England
  • Fletcher Wunderlich, Port St. Lucie, Fla.

2020

  • Gray Albright, Ocala, Fla.
  • Brett Roberts, Coral Springs, Fla.

2021

  • Joshua Stewart, Winter Springs, Fla.

FURMAN

2019

  • Walker Crosby, Memphis, Tenn.
  • Ross Funderburke, Roanoke, Va.
  • Reynolds Lambert, Birmingham, Ala.
  • Sam Lape, Atlanta, Ga.

GEORGIA

2019

  • Zach Brown, Advance, N.C.
  • Nicolas Cassidy, Johns Creek, Ga.
  • Preston Topper, Suwanee, Ga.

GEORGIA TECH

2020

  • Adam Bratton, Newburgh, Ind. (plans to enroll in Spring 2020)

INDIANA

2019

  • Eric Berggren, Windermere, Fla.
  • Andrew Giacchetto, Canton, Mass.

IOWA

2019

  • Mac McClear, Hinsdale, Ill.
  • Garrett Tighe, Algonquin, Ill.

IOWA STATE

2020

  • Brock Barnhart, Robins, Iowa

KANSAS

2019

  • Sion Audrain, Garden City, Kan.
  • William Duquette, Laval, Quebec

KENT STATE

2019

  • Cade Breitenstine, Akron, Ohio
  • Jack Crawshaw, Winnetka, Ill.
  • Chris Vandette, Beaconsfield, Quebec

KENTUCKY

2019

  • Cooper Parks, Campbellsville, Ky.

2020

  • Campbell Kremer, Louisville, Ky.

LIPSCOMB

2019

  • A. Jacks Green, Franklin, Tenn.
  • Gregor McKenzie, Oxford, England

LONG BEACH STATE

2020

  • Owen Avrit, Arroyo Grande, Calif.

LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE

2019

  • Matt Weber, Scott, La.

LOUISIANA TECH

2019

  • Lake Juban, Hallsville, Texas

LOYOLA-CHICAGO

2019

  • Nolan Doherty, Arlington Heights, Ill.

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT

2019

  • Guy Clauss, Newport Beach, Calif.
  • Brendan Gonzalez, Orange, Calif.

LSU

2020

  • Nicholas Arcement, Thibodaux, La.
  • Drew Doyle, Louisville, Ky.

2021

  • Cohen Trolio, West Point, Miss.

MARSHALL

2019

  • Tyler Jones, Westerville, Ohio

MCNEESE STATE

2019

  • Rick Frauenberger, Grapeland, Texas
  • T.K. Schultz, Bulverde, Texas

MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE

2019

  • Trenton Johnson, Brentwood, Tenn.

2020

  • Jackson Skeen, Jonesborough, Tenn.

MINNESOTA

2019

  • Connor Glynn, Waconia, Minn.

MISSISSIPPI

2019

  • Brett Schell, St. Augustine, Fla.

2020

  • Drew Miller, Memphis, Tenn.

MISSISSIPPI STATE

2019

  • William Wann, Birmingham, Ala.

MISSOURI

2019

  • Ross Steelman, Columbia, Mo.

NEBRASKA

2019

  • Trey Fessler, St. Michael, Minn.
  • Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Neb.
  • William Marshall, Elburn, Ill.

NEW MEXICO

2019

  • Dylan Fritz, Henderson, Nev.

NEW MEXICO STATE

2019

  • Scott Rescigno, Reno, Nev.

NORTH CAROLINA

2020

  • Peter Fountain, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif.

NORTH CAROLINA-GREENSBORO

2019

  • Symon Balbin, Pinehurst, N.C.
  • Jack Marcotte, Apex, N.C.

NORTH DAKOTA STATE

2019

  • Spencer Adam, San Diego

NORTH TEXAS

2019

  • Alejandro Madariaga, Mexico

NORTHWESTERN

2019

  • John Driscoll III, Lake Mary, Fla.

OHIO STATE

2019

  • Caleb Davern, Grove City, Ohio
  • Jake Miller, Richmond, Ind.

OKLAHOMA

2019

  • Turner Hosch, Dallas

2020

  • Ben Lorenz, Peoria, Ariz.

2021

  • Hudson Weibel, Dallas

2022

  • Jase Summy, Keller, Texas

OKLAHOMA STATE

2019

  • Brian Stark, Kingsburg, Calif.
  • Rayhan Thomas, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

2023

  • Gaven Lane, Argyle, Texas

OREGON

2019

  • Austin Carnese, Portland, Ore.
  • Edwin Kuang, Murrietta, Calif.
  • Nate Stember, Portland, Ore.

2020

  • Yuki Moriyama, Las Vegas (Japan)

PACIFIC

2019

  • Griffin Long, Davis, Calif.
  • Maverick Pavletich, Bakersfeild, Calif.

PENNSYLVANIA

2019

  • Harrison Ornstein, Naples, Fla.

PEPPERDINE

2019

  • Dylan Menante, Carlsbad, Calif.
  • William Mouw Chino Hills, Calif.

2020

  • Caden Fioroni, La Jolla, Calif.

RICE

2019

  • Thomas Bockholt III, Austin, Texas
  • Forrest Park, Dallas

SAN DIEGO

2019

  • Alrik Pan, West Covina, Calif.

2020

  • Andi Xu, San Diego

SAN JOSE STATE

2019

  • Carl Corpus, Quezon City, Philippines
  • Caleb Brian Shetler, Saratoga, Calif.

SANTA CLARA

2019

  • Alejandro Gutierrez, Mexico

SMU

2019

  • Dawson Ovard, Frisco, Texas
  • Jenson Rogenes, Frisco, Texas

SOUTH CAROLINA

2019

  • Jack Wall, Brielle, N.J.

SOUTH FLORIDA

2019

  • Runchanapong Youprayong, Bangkok, Thailand

SOUTHERN MISS

2019

  • Robbie Latter, Mississauga, Ontario
  • Thongpipat Rattanayanon, Bangkok, Thailand

STANFORD

2020

  • Jake Beber-Frankel, Miami
  • Karl Vilips, Wesley Chapel, Fla. (Australia)

TCU

2019

  • Chris Berzina, Fort Worth, Texas
  • Caden Christopherson, Chandler, Ariz.
  • Mateo Fernandez De Oliveira, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Gustav Frimodt, Glamsbjerg, Denmark
  • Aymeric Laussot, Paris

TENNESSEE

2019

  • Cade Russell, Knoxville, Tenn.

2020

  • Gunnar Broin, Chanhassen, Minn.

TENNESSEE-MARTIN

2019

  • Bryson Morrell, Knoxville, Tenn.
  • Luke Smith, Covington, Tenn.
  • Jacob Uehlein, Tullahoma, Tenn.

TEXAS

2019

  • Mason Nome, Houston
  • Will Thomson, Pittsford, N.Y.

2020

  • Scott Roden, Dallas

TEXAS A&M

2019

  • Jun Min “Jimmy” Lee, Mission, Texas

TEXAS STATE

2019

  • Trace Martin, San Marcos, Texas

TEXAS TECH

2019

  • Ludvig Aberg, Sweden
  • Garrett Martin, San Antonio, Texas

2020

  • Brian Boles, Lubbock, Texas
  • Jayce Hargrove, Lubbock, Texas
  • James Roller, Jenks, Okla.

TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO

2019

  • Hunter Bott, Montgomery, Texas
  • David Harrison, Trophy Club, Texas

UCLA

2019

  • Chaz Aurilia, Phoenix
  • Mason Greene, Tustin, Calif.
  • Tony Hendricks, Phoenix
  • Clay Seeber, Newport Beach, Calif.

2020

  • Ty Griggs, Manteca, Calif.

UNLV

2019

  • Felix van Kleef, Starnberg, Germany

USC

2020

  • Ethan Chung, Cupertino, Calif.

2021

  • Jackson Rivera, Rancho Santa Fe, Ca.

UTAH

2019

  • Joshua Rooker, Highland, Utah

VALPARAISO

2019

  • Caleb VanArragon, Blaine, Minn.

VANDERBILT

2019

  • William Moll, Houston
  • Matthew Riedel, Houston

2020

  • Cole Sherwood, Austin, Texas

2021

  • Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala.
  • Jackson Van Paris, Pinehurst, N.C.

VIRGINIA

2019

  • Liam Powderly, Cockeysville, Md.

2020

  • George Duangmanee, Fairfax, Va.

2021

  • Matthew Monastero, Leesburg, Va.

VIRGINIA TECH

2019

  • Daniel Azallion, Hilton Head Island, S.C.

WAKE FOREST

2019

  • Connor Creasy, Abingdon, Va.

WASHINGTON

2019

  • Petr Hruby, Czech Republic

WEST VIRGINIA

2019

  • Trent Tipton, Orient, Ohio
  • Christian Boyd, Charles Town, W.Va.

WINTHROP

2019

  • Ian Faulconer, Simpsonville, S.C.

WISCONSIN

2019

  • Sebastian Iqbal, San Jose, Calif.
  • Coalter Smith, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.

• • •

Girls

AKRON

2019

  • Jessica Hahn, Canton, Ohio

ALABAMA

2020

  • Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala.

AUBURN

2019

  • Dana Williams, Boca Raton, Fla.

2020

  • Elina Sinz, Katy, Texas

BAYLOR

2020

  • Britta Snyder, Ames, Iowa

BOSTON COLLEGE

2019

  • Ananya Barthakur, New Delhi, India
  • Madeline Jin, Belle Mead, N.J.

DUKE

2019

  • Megan Furtney, South Elgin, Ill.
  • Erica Shepherd, Greenwood, Ind.

FLORIDA STATE

2020

  • Taylor Roberts, Parkland, Fla.

GEORGIA

2019

  • Jenny Bae, Lawrenceville, Ga.
  • Caroline Craig, Sautee Nacoochee, Ga.

HIGH POINT

2019

  • Ashley Chalmers, Essex, England
  • Michelle Harn, Charlotte, N.C.

HOUSTON

2019

  • Karen Fredgaard, Denmark

KENT STATE

2019

  • Sitanun (Focus) Jonglikit, Thailand

MIAMI

2019

  • Morgan Pankow, New Albany, Ohio

MICHIGAN

2019

  • Anika Dy, Traverse City, Mich.

MICHIGAN STATE

2020

  • Leila Raines, Galena, Ohio

MISSISSIPPI STATE

2019

  • Ashley Gilliam, Manchester, Tenn.
  • Ally Williams, Athens, Ala.

NORTHWESTERN

2019

  • Rou “Kristine” Yin, China

NOTRE DAME

2019

  • Lauren Beaudreau, Lemont, Ill.

OREGON

2019

  • Briana Chacon, Whittier, Calif.

PENN STATE

2019

  • Isha Dhruva, Katy, Texas

PEPPERDINE

2019

  • Alexa Melton, Covina, Calif.
  • Resse Guzman, Maui, Hawaii

PURDUE

2020

  • Kan Bunnabodee, Thailand

RICHMOND

2019

  • Muskan Uppal, Cornelius, N.C.

STANFORD

2019

  • Angelina Ye, Bradenton, Fla.

2020

  • Rachel Heck, Memphis, Tenn.

TENNESSEE

2020

  • Kayla Holden, Coral Springs, Fla.

UCLA

2019

  • Kailie Vongsaga, Diamond Bar, Calif.

UNLV

2019

  • Serena Sepersky, Temecula, Calif.

USC

2020

  • Brianna Navarrosa, San Diego

VANDERBILT

2019

  • Jayna Choi, Collierville, Tenn.

2022

  • Lynn Lim, Gallatin, Tenn.

VIRGINIA TECH

2019

  • Alyssa Montgomery, Knoxville, Tenn.

WESTERN KENTUCKY

2020

  • Rylea Marcum, Georgetown, Ky.

Latest

More Golfweek
Home