College golf recruiting: Division I verbal commitment list

EDISON, NJ - SEPTEMBER 26: Canon Claycomb of the United States in action during the final day singles matches in the 2017 Junior President's Cup at the Plainfield Country Club on September 26, 2017 in Edison, New Jersey. (Photo by David Cannon/Getty Images) Getty Images

College golf recruiting: Division I verbal commitment list

Recruiting

College golf recruiting: Division I verbal commitment list

Here is a list of college golf verbal commitments for Division I, by school. Schools are listed in alphabetical order and commits are separated by class.

If you have a commitment you’d like added, email bromine@golfweek.com with name, class, hometown and which college the player committed to.

**LAST UPDATED: April 11, 2018**

Boys

ALABAMA

2019

  • Simms Abney, Madison, Miss.
  • Tyler Lipscomb, Carrollton, Ga.
  • Thomas Ponder, Dothan, Ala.

2020

  • J.P. Cave, Mobile, Ala.
  • Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky.

ARIZONA

2019

  • Hayden Sayre, Phoenix

ARIZONA STATE

2019

  • Ryggs Johnston, Libby, Mont.

ARKANSAS

2020

  • Damin Strydom, Kingwood, Texas

AUBURN

2019

  • Austin Coggin, Vestavia, Ala.
  • Hal Dove, Dothan, Ala.
  • C.J. Easley, Oxford, Miss.
  • Alex Vogelsong, Palm City, Fla.

BAYLOR

2019

  • Luke Dossey, Austin, Texas
  • Tyler Isenhart, Geneva, Ill.
  • Johnny Keefer, San Antonio, Texas
  • Scout McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif.

2020

  • Trey Bosco, Austin, Texas

BOSTON COLLEGE

2019

  • Muzzy Donohue, St. Paul, Minn.

BYU

2019

  • Cole Ponich, Farmington, Utah

CHATTANOOGA

2020

  • Braedon Wear, Maryville, Tenn.

COASTAL CAROLINA

2019

  • Garrett Cooper, Cowpens, S.C.
  • Holden Grigg, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

COLORADO

2019

  • Canon Olkowski, Grand Junction, Colo.

CONNECTICUT

2021

  • Ben James, Milford, Conn.

DUKE

2023

  • Thomas Morrison, Pinehurst, N.C.

FLORIDA

2019

  • Ricky Castillo, Placentia, Calif.

2020

  • Jonah Leach, Orlando, Fla.
  • Joseph Pagdin, Lake Nona, Fla.
  • Tyler Wilkes, Tampa, Fla.

FLORIDA STATE

2019

  • Cole Anderson, Camden, Maine
  • Robin Williams, Peterborough, England
  • Fletcher Wunderlich, Port St. Lucie, Fla.

2020

  • Gray Albright, Ocala, Fla.
  • Brett Roberts, Coral Springs, Fla.

GEORGIA

2019

  • Zach Brown, Advance, N.C.
  • Nicolas Cassidy, Johns Creek, Ga.
  • Preston Topper, Suwanee, Ga.

GEORGIA TECH

2020

  • Adam Bratton, Newburgh, Ind. (plans to enroll in Spring 2020)

INDIANA

2019

  • Andrew Giacchetto, Canton, Mass.

IOWA

2019

  • Mac McClear, Hinsdale, Ill.
  • Garrett Tighe, Algonquin, Ill.

IOWA STATE

2020

  • Brock Barnhart, Robins, Iowa

KANSAS

2019

  • Sion Audrain, Garden City, Kan.

KENNESAW STATE

2019

  • Gavin Noble, Ringgold, Ga.

KENT STATE

2019

  • Cade Breitenstine, Akron, Ohio
  • Jack Crawshaw, Winnetka, Ill.
  • Chris Vandette, Beaconsfield, Quebec

LIPSCOMB

2019

  • A. Jacks Green, Franklin, Tenn.
  • Gregor McKenzie, Oxford, England

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT

2019

  • Guy Clauss, Newport Beach, Calif.
  • Brendan Gonzalez, Orange, Calif.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE

2019

  • Trenton Johnson, Brentwood, Tenn.

2020

  • Jackson Skeen, Jonesborough, Tenn.

MINNESOTA

2019

  • Connor Glynn, Waconia, Minn.

MISSISSIPPI

2019

  • Brett Schell, St. Augustine, Fla.

2020

  • Drew Miller, Memphis, Tenn.

MISSISSIPPI STATE

2019

  • William Wann, Birmingham, Ala.

MISSOURI

2019

  • Ross Steelman, Columbia, Mo.

NEBRASKA

2019

  • Trey Fessler, St. Michael, Minn.
  • Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Neb.

NEW MEXICO

2019

  • Dylan Fritz, Henderson, Nev.

NORTH CAROLINA

2020

  • Peter Fountain, Raleigh, N.C.

NORTH CAROLINA-GREENSBORO

2019

  • Symon Balbin, Pinehurst, N.C.
  • Jack Marcotte, Apex, N.C.

NORTH DAKOTA STATE

2019

  • Spencer Adam, San Diego

NORTHWESTERN

2019

  • John Driscoll III, Lake Mary, Fla.

OHIO STATE

2019

  • Caleb Davern, Grove City, Ohio
  • Jake Miller, Richmond, Ind.

OKLAHOMA

2019

  • Turner Hosch, Dallas

2020

  • Ben Lorenz, Peoria, Ariz.

2021

  • Hudson Weibel, Dallas

OKLAHOMA STATE

2019

  • Rayhan Thomas, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

OREGON

2019

  • Austin Carnese, Portland, Ore.
  • Edwin Kuang, Murrietta, Calif.
  • Nate Stember, Portland, Ore.

2020

  • Yuki Moriyama, Las Vegas (Japan)

PEPPERDINE

2019

  • William Mouw Chino Hills, Calif.

2020

  • Caden Fioroni, La Jolla, Calif.

RICE

2019

  • Thomas Bockholt III, Austin, Texas
  • Forrest Park, Dallas

SAN JOSE STATE

2019

  • Aidric Chan, Quezon City, Philippines
  • Carl Corpus, Quezon City, Philippines
  • Caleb Brian Shetler, Saratoga, Calif.

SMU

2019

  • Dawson Ovard, Frisco, Texas
  • Jenson Rogenes, Frisco, Texas

SOUTH CAROLINA

2019

  • Jack Wall, Brielle, N.J.

SOUTH FLORIDA

2019

  • Runchanapong Youprayong, Bangkok, Thailand

SOUTHERN MISS

2019

  • Robbie Latter, Mississauga, Ontario

STANFORD

2020

  • Karl Vilips, Wesley Chapel, Fla. (Australia)

TCU

2019

  • Chris Berzina, Fort Worth, Texas
  • Mateo Fernandez De Oliveira, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Gustav Frimodt, Glamsbjerg, Denmark
  • Aymeric Laussot, Paris

TENNESSEE

2019

  • Cade Russell, Knoxville, Tenn.

TENNESSEE-MARTIN

2019

  • Bryson Morrell, Knoxville, Tenn.
  • Luke Smith, Covington, Tenn.

TEXAS

2019

  • Mason Nome, Houston
  • Will Thomson, Pittsford, N.Y.

2020

  • Scott Roden, Dallas

TEXAS TECH

2019

  • Garrett Martin, San Antonio, Texas

2020

  • Brian Boles, Lubbock, Texas

TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO

2019

  • Hunter Bott, Montgomery, Texas
  • David Harrison, Trophy Club, Texas

UCLA

2019

  • Chaz Aurilia, Phoenix
  • Mason Greene, Tustin, Calif.
  • Tony Hendricks, Phoenix
  • Clay Seeber, Newport Beach, Calif.

2020

  • Ty Griggs, Manteca, Calif.

USC

2020

  • Ethan Chung, Cupertino, Calif.

2021

  • Jackson Rivera, Rancho Santa Fe, Ca.

UTAH

2019

  • Joshua Rooker, Highland, Utah

VALPARAISO

2019

  • Caleb VanArragon, Blaine, Minn.

VANDERBILT

2019

  • William Moll, Houston
  • Matthew Riedel, Houston

VIRGINIA

2019

  • Liam Powderly, Cockeysville, Md.

2020

  • George Duangmanee, Fairfax, Va.

VIRGINIA TECH

2021

  • Nathan Franks, Roebuck, S.C.

WAKE FOREST

2019

  • Connor Creasy, Abingdon, Va.

WEST VIRGINIA

2019

  • Trent Tipton, Orient, Ohio
  • Christian Boyd, Charles Town, W.Va.

WISCONSIN

2019

  • Sebastian Iqbal, San Jose, Calif.
  • Coalter Smith, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.

• • •

Girls

AKRON

2019

  • Jessica Hahn, Canton, Ohio

ALABAMA

2020

  • Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala.

AUBURN

2019

  • Dana Williams, Boca Raton, Fla.

BAYLOR

2020

  • Britta Snyder, Ames, Iowa

BOSTON COLLEGE

2019

  • Madeline Jin, Belle Mead, N.J.

DUKE

2019

  • Megan Furtney, South Elgin, Ill.
  • Erica Shepherd, Greenwood, Ind.

FLORIDA STATE

2020

  • Taylor Roberts, Parkland, Fla.

GEORGIA

2019

  • Jenny Bae, Lawrenceville, Ga.
  • Caroline Craig, Sautee Nacoochee, Ga.

HOUSTON

2019

  • Karen Fredgaard, Denmark

KENT STATE

2019

  • Sitanun (Focus) Jonglikit, Thailand

MICHIGAN

2019

  • Anika Dy, Traverse City, Mich.

MICHIGAN STATE

2020

  • Leila Raines, Galena, Ohio

MISSISSIPPI STATE

2019

  • Ashley Gilliam, Manchester, Tenn.
  • Ally Williams, Athens, Ala.

NOTRE DAME

2019

  • Lauren Beaudreau, Lemont, Ill.

OREGON

2019

  • Briana Chacon, Whittier, Calif.

PEPPERDINE

2019

  • Alexa Melton, Covina, Calif.
  • Resse Guzman, Maui, Hawaii

PURDUE

2020

  • Kan Bunnabodee, Thailand

RICHMOND

2019

  • Muskan Uppal, Cornelius, N.C.

STANFORD

2019

  • Angelina Ye, Bradenton, Fla.

2020

  • Rachel Heck, Memphis, Tenn.

TULSA

2019

  • Rose Baral, Las Vegas

UCLA

2019

  • Kailie Vongsaga, Diamond Bar, Calif.

UNLV

2019

  • Serena Sepersky, Temecula, Calif.

USC

2020

  • Brianna Navarrosa, San Diego

VANDERBILT

2019

  • Jayna Choi, Collierville, Tenn.

2022

  • Lynn Lim, Gallatin, Tenn.

WESTERN KENTUCKY

2020

  • Rylea Marcum, Georgetown, Ky.

Latest

More Golfweek
Home