Full coverage: 2018 Men's college conference championships

Full coverage: 2018 Men's college conference championships

Men

Full coverage: 2018 Men's college conference championships

The conference championship slate is complete for the 2017-18 Division I men’s college season.

Golfweek chronicled every conference championship that granted an automatic bid to NCAA regionals for the winner, with all the info below. This page goes in chronological order – with the first championships to finish at the top. There is also a section for the women’s side, found here.

Keep up with all the conference championship action below.

• • •

WCC

April 16-18: Carlton Oaks GC, Santee, Calif.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Pepperdine (26-under 838)

Medalist: Clay Feagler, Pepperdine (14-under 202)

SWAC

April 16-18: OakWing GC, Alexandria, La.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Prairie View A&M (27-over 891)

Medalist: Laurence Crea, Prairie View A&M (4-over 220)

MEAC

April 19-21: Crosswinds GC, Savannah, Ga.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Augusta (3-under 861)

Medalist: Alex Shead, Augusta (7-under 209)

Big South

April 20-22: The Patriot GC at Grand Harbor, Ninety Six, S.C.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Liberty (16-under 848)

Medalist: Brendan MacDougall, High Point (13-under 203)

MAAC

April 20-22: Disney’s Magnolia GC, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Iona (31-over 895)

Medalist: Michael Christifulli, Siena (2-over 218)

Colonial

April 20-22: Lonnie Poole GC, Raleigh, N.C.

Final leaderboard

Winner: North Carolina-Wilmington (17-over 881)

Medalist: Michael Sass, College of Charleston (3-under 213)

ACC

April 20-22: Old North State Club, New London, N.C.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Georgia Tech (29-under 835)

Medalist: Thomas Walsh, Virginia (16-under 200)

Ivy

April 20-22: Stonewall (Old), Elverson, Pa.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Yale (40-over 880)

Medalist: *Eoin Leonard, Yale (9-over 219)

*Won in playoff

Mountain West

April 20-22: Gold Mountain (Olympic), Bremerton, Wash.

Final leaderboard

Winner: UNLV (8-under 856)

Medalist: Shintaro Ban, UNLV (16-under 200)

ASUN

Note: Tournament shortened to 36 holes due to heavy rains

April 22-24: Chateau Elan (Legends), Braselton, Ga.

Final leaderboard

Winner: North Florida (4-under 564)

Medalist: Dawson Armstrong, Lipscomb (7-under 135)

AAC

April 22-24: Innisbrook Resort (Copperhead), Palm Harbor, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: South Florida (10-under 842)

Medalist: Claudio Correa, South Florida (6-under 207)

MVC

April 23-24: Dalhousie CC, Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Bradley (19-over 883)

Medalist: Drake Bushong, Bradley (1-over 217)

Horizon

April 22-24: El Campeon, Howey-In-The-Hills, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Cleveland State (37-over 889)

Medalist: Jacob Poore, Northern Kentucky (1-under 212)

Southern

April 22-24: Pinehurst (N.C.) No. 9

Final leaderboard

Winner: North Carolina-Greensboro (18-over 882)

Medalist: Nick Lyerly, North Carolina-Greensboro (4-under 212)

Big 12

April 23-25: Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Okla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Oklahoma (19-over 1139)

Medalist(s): *Doug Ghim, Texas; Grant Hirschman, Oklahoma; Kristoffer Ventura, Oklahoma State; Jeremy Gandon, Kansas State (3-over 283)

*Co-medalists named

Conference USA

Note: Top 4 in stroke-play portion reached match-play bracket that decided champion

April 22-25: Texarkana (Ark.) CC

Match-play results

Stroke-play leaderboard

Winner: Middle Tennessee State (3-2 over UAB)

Stroke-play team medalist: UAB (8-over 872)

Stroke-play individual medalist: Mitchell Meissner, Rice (5-under 211)

Southland

April 23-25: Stonebridge Ranch CC, McKinney, Texas

Final leaderboard

Winner: Sam Houston State (24-over 888)

Medalist: Lewis George, Central Arkansas (Even-par 216)

WAC

April 23-25: Prairie Dunes CC, Hutchinson, Kan.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Missouri-Kansas City (25-over 865)

Medalist: McCain Schellhardt, Missouri-Kansas City (1-over 211)

Pac-12

April 23-25: Rolling Hills GC, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.

Final leaderboard

Winner: USC (31-under 1389)

Medalist: Justin Suh, USC (16-under 268)

Ohio Valley

April 23-25: The Shoals at Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Jacksonville State (11-over 875)

Medalist: Nick Wilkins, Morehead State (Even-par 216)

Sun Belt

Note: Top 4 in stroke-play portion reached match-play bracket that decided champion

April 22-25: Sandestin’s Raven GC, Miramar Beach, Fla.

Match-play results

Stroke-play leaderboard

Winner: Coastal Carolina (4-1 over Georgia Southern)

Stroke-play team medalist: Coastal Carolina (7-under 845)

Stroke-play individual medalist: Morgan Deneen, Coastal Carolina (10-under 203)

SEC

Note: Top 8 in stroke-play portion reached match-play bracket that decided champion

April 26-29: Sea Island GC (Seaside), St. Simons Island, Ga.

Match-play results

Stroke-play leaderboard

Winner: Auburn (3-2 over Alabama)

Stroke-play team medalist: LSU (6-under 834)

Stroke-play individual medalist: *Andy Zhang, Florida (5-under 205)

*Won in playoff

Big Ten

April 27-29: Baltimore (Md.) CC

Final leaderboard

Winner: Illinois (4-under 836)

Medalist: Nick Hardy, Illinois (6-under 204)

Atlantic 10

April 27-29: Grand Cypress GC, Orlando, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Davidson (27-over 891)

Medalist: Mike Blasey, Davidson (2-over 218)

Northeast

April 27-29: LPGA International (Hills), Daytona Beach, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Central Connecticut State (25-over 889)

Medalist: Anthony Sebastianelli, Central Connecticut State (Even-par 216)

Related: Central Connecticut’s plan to eliminate golf teams at season’s end comes as a shock

Patriot

April 28-29: Saucon Valley CC (Grace), Bethlehem, Pa.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Navy (31-over 895)

Medalist: Charlie Musto, Navy (2-under 214)

MAC

April 27-29: Sycamore Hills GC, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Kent State (44-over 1196)

Medalist: Ian Holt, Kent State (7-over 295)

Big Sky

April 27-29: Boulder Creek GC, Boulder City, Nev.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Northern Colorado (10-under 854)

Medalist: Fidel Concepcion, Southern Utah (8-under 208)

Big East

April 29-May 1: Callawassie Island, Okatie, S.C.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Georgetown (20-over 884)

Medalist: Hunter Eichhorn, Marquette (2-under 214)

Big West

April 29-May 1: Industry Hills (Calif.) GC at Pacific Palms

Final leaderboard

Winner: UC Irvine (12-under 852)

Medalist: *Ryan Han, UC Davis (8-under 208)

*Won in playoff

Summit

April 29-May 1: Sand Creek Station GC, Newton, Kan.

Final leaderboard

Winner: North Dakota State (29-over 893)

Medalist: Zach Schroeder, Fort Wayne (2-under 214)

Latest

More Golfweek
Home