Full coverage: 2018 Women's college conference championships

Full coverage: 2018 Women's college conference championships

Women

Full coverage: 2018 Women's college conference championships

The conference championship slate has been completed for the 2017-18 Division I women’s college season.

Golfweek chronicled every conference championship that grants an automatic bid to NCAA regionals for the winner, with all the info below. This page goes in chronological order – with the first championships to finish at the top. There is also a section for the men’s side, found here.

Look back on all the conference championship action below.

• • •

Big South

April 13-15: The Patriot GC at Grand Harbor, Ninety Six, S.C.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Campbell (13-over 877)

Medalist: Isabell Ekstrom, Campbell (3-under 213)

Colonial

April 13-15: Reserve Club at St. James Plantation, Southport, N.C.

Final leaderboard

Winner: College of Charleston (46-over 910)

Medalist: Lyberty Anderson, North Carolina-Wilmington (7-over 223)

AAC

April 15-17: Hammock Beach Resort (Conservatory), Palm Coast, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Houston (6-over 870)

Medalist: *Taryn Torgerson, Wichita State (5-under 211)

*Won in playoff

Big West

April 15-17: Strawberry Farms GC, Irvine, Calif.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Long Beach State (27-over 879)

Medalist: Jennifer Yu, Long Beach State (Even-par 213)

MVC

April 15-17: Sand Creek Station GC, Newton, Kan.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Missouri State (23-over 887)

Medalist: Rachel Johnson, Missouri State (1-under 215)

Southern

April 15-17: Moss Creek GC (South), Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Furman (33-over 897)

Medalist: Reona Hirai, Furman (6-over 222)

Sun Belt

April 15-17: The Raven GC, Sandestin, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Coastal Carolina (20-over 872)

Medalist: Malene Krolboll Hansen, Coastal Carolina (2-under 211)

SWAC

April 16-17: Links on the Bayou GC, Alexandria, La.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Alabama State (50-over 626)

Medalist: Chanelle Avaricio, Alabama State (6-over 150)

WAC

April 16-18: Legacy GC, Phoenix, Ariz.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Grand Canyon (16-over 868)

Medalist: Siripatsorn Patchana, Grand Canyon (6-under 207)

Southland

April 16-18: Woodforest GC, Montgomery, Texas

Final leaderboard

Winner: Houston Baptist (46-over 898)

Medalist: Kaity Cummings, Houston Baptist (7-over 220)

Mountain West

April 16-18: Mission Hills CC (Dinah Shore Tournament), Rancho Mirage, Calif.

Final leaderboard

Winner: UNLV (8-over 872)

Medalist: Milagros Chaves, San Diego State (3-under 213)

Conference USA

April 16-18: Verandah Club, Fort Myers, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Texas-San Antonio (10-over 874)

Medalist: Julie Houston, Texas-San Antonio (4-under 212)

Ohio Valley

April 16-18: The Shoals at Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Murray State (34-over 898)

Medalist: Valentina Giraldo, Jacksonville State (2-over 218)

SEC

Note: Top 8 in stroke-play portion reached match-play bracket that decided champion

April 18-22: Greystone G&CC, Hoover, Ala.

Match-play results

Stoke-play leaderboard

Winner: Arkansas (def. South Carolina, 3-2)

Stroke-play team medalist: South Carolina (3-over 867)

Stroke-play individual medalist: *Ainhoa Olarra, South Carolina (7-under 209)

*won in playoff

Patriot

April 21-22: Naval Academy GC, Annapolis, Md.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Richmond (80-over 944)

Medalist: Sophie DiPetrillo, Richmond (11-over 227)

Big East

April 20-22: Callawassie Island, Okatie, S.C.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Georgetown (39-over 903)

Medalist: Jacquelyn Eleey, Georgetown (6-over 222)

Big Ten

April 20-22: TPC River’s Bend, Maineville, Ohio

Final leaderboard

Winner: Michigan State (5-under 859)

Medalist: Jaclyn Lee, Ohio State (9-under 207)

Big 12

April 20-22: Dallas (Texas) Athletic Club

Final leaderboard

Winner: Texas (16-over 880)

Medalist: Cella Barquin Arozamena, Iowa State (3-under 213)

MAC

April 20-22: Naperville (Ill.) CC

Final leaderboard

Winner: Kent State (11-under 853)

Medalist: Pimnipa Panthong, Kent State (8-under 208)

Ivy League

April 20-22: Metedeconk National GC, Jackson, N.J.

Final leaderboard

Winner: *Princeton (47-over 911)

Medalist: Michelle Xie, Harvard (4-over 220)

*Won in playoff

MAAC

April 20-22: Disney’s Magnolia GC, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Albany (57-over 921)

Medalist: Annie Lee, Albany (4-over 220)

Northeast

April 20-22: LPGA International (Hills), Daytona Beach, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Fairleigh Dickinson (67-over 943)

Medalist: Mailen Chantry, Fairleigh Dickinson (14-over 233)

Big Sky

April 20-22: Boulder Creek GC, Boulder City, Nev.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Idaho (2-over 866)

Medalist: Sophie Hausmann, Idaho (10-under 206)

ACC

April 21-23: Grandover Resort (East), Greensboro, N.C.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Duke (15-under 849)

Medalist: *Leona Maguire, Duke (6-under 210)

*Won in playoff

Horizon

April 22-24: Mission Inn Resort (Las Colinas), Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.

Final leaderboard

Winner: IUPUI (61-over 937)

Medalist: *Kelly Sterling, Illinois-Chicago (9-over 228)

*Won in playoff

ASUN

April 22-24: Chateau Elan (Legends), Braselton, Ga.

Final leaderboard

Winner: Kennesaw State (25-over 601)

Medalist: Madison Caldwell, Kennesaw State (1-over 145)

Pac-12

April 22-24: Broadmoor GC, Seattle

Final leaderboard

Winner: UCLA (4-under 860)

Medalist: *Patty Tavatanakit, UCLA (8-under 208)

*Won in playoff

Summit League

April 22-24: Arbor Links, Nebraska City, Neb.

Final leaderboard

Winner: North Dakota State (24-over 888)

Medalist: *Sophie Newlove, Denver (1-over 217)

*Won in playoff

Latest

More Golfweek
Home