Haskins Award Watch List presented by Stifel: May 10, 2018

Justin Suh USC David Mercer-USA TODAY Sports

Haskins Award Watch List presented by Stifel: May 10, 2018

Men

Haskins Award Watch List presented by Stifel: May 10, 2018

The Fred Haskins Award Presented by Stifel is given annually to the best college golfer, as voted by players, coaches and media. And Golfweek keeps everyone up to date all season with its Haskins Award Watch List.

Haskins Award winners over the years include such notables as Tiger Woods, Phil Mickelson and Luke Donald. Ole Miss’ Braden Thornberry won the award last season after capturing the individual title at the NCAA Championship.

On the heels of a victory at the Pac-12 Championship, USC’s Justin Suh has returned to No. 1 on the watch list. Here is a look at the top 20 Haskins Award contenders:

• • •

1. Justin Suh

  • Year: Junior
  • School: USC
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 1
  • Results: Won, Pac-12 Championship; Won, Southern Highlands Collegiate; Won, Amer Ari Invitational; Won, Trinity Forest Invitational; Won, St. Mary’s Invitational; T-2, Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational; fourth, Western Intercollegiate; T-4, The Prestige at PGA West; T-9, Olympia Fields/Fighting Illini Invitational; T-65, The Goodwin
  • Adjusted scoring average: 69.27
  • Next event: NCAA Stockton Regional, May 14-16

2. Norman Xiong

  • Year: Sophomore
  • School: Oregon
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 3
  • Results: Won, Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational; Won, Oregon Duck Invitational; Won, The Goodwin; T-1, Western Intercollegiate; T-1, Rod Myers Invitational; second, The Prestige at PGA West; T-6, East Lake Cup stroke play; 12th, Pac-12 Championship; T-22, Bandon Dunes Championship; T-25, Amer Ari Invitational; T-42, Trinity Forest Invitational
  • Adjusted scoring average: 69.68
  • Next event: NCAA Stockton Regional, May 14-16

3. Collin Morikawa

  • Year: Junior
  • School: California
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 2
  • Results: Won, Querencia Cabo Collegiate; T-1, Western Intercollegiate; T-1, Wyoming Desert Intercollegiate; second, Tavistock Collegiate Invitational; T-5, The Goodwin; T-5, Ka’anapali Classic; seventh, Pac-12 Championship; ninth, Alister Mackenzie Invitational; T-13, Olympia Fields/Fighting Illini Invitational; T-19, Arizona Intercollegiate
  • Adjusted scoring average: 69.27
  • Next event: NCAA Raleigh Regional, May 14-16

4. Viktor Hovland

  • Year: Sophomore
  • School: Oklahoma State
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 5
  • Results: Won, Valspar Collegiate; second, Lamkin Grips San Diego Classic; T-2, Amer Ari Invitational; T-3, Querencia Cabo Collegiate; T-3, Aggie Invitational; T-4, The Prestige at PGA West; T-7, Big 12 Championship; T-12, Golf Club of Georgia Collegiate; T-12, Inverness Intercollegiate; T-23, Carmel Cup
  • Adjusted scoring average: 69.93
  • Next event: NCAA Columbus Regional, May 14-16

5. Matt Wolff

  • Year: Freshman
  • School: Oklahoma State
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 6
  • Results: second, Querencia Cabo Collegiate; second, Golf Club of Georgia Collegiate; T-2, Amer Ari Invitational; third, Lamkin Grips San Diego Classic; T-5, Big 12 Championship; T-9, Valspar Collegiate; T-13, Olympia Fields/Fighting Illini Invitational; T-15, Carmel Cup; T-19, Aggie Invitational; T-28, The Prestige at PGA West
  • Adjusted scoring average: 69.99
  • Next event: NCAA Columbus Regional, May 14-16

6. Theo Humphrey

  • Year: Senior
  • School: Vanderbilt
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 7
  • Results: Won, Schenkel Invitational; T-2, East Lake Cup; T-3, Querencia Cabo Collegiate; T-7, SEC Championship; T-8, SunTrust Gator Invitational; T-10, Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational; 11th, Rod Myers Invitational; T-11, Tavistock Collegiate Invitational; T-18, Carmel Cup; 1-0-1 in East Lake Cup match play
  • Adjusted scoring average: 70.13
  • Next event: NCAA Kissimmee Regional, May 14-16

7. Chandler Phillips

  • Year: Junior
  • School: Texas A&M
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 11
  • Results: Won, Badger Invitational; Won, John Burns Intercollegiate; T-1, Aggie Invitational; fifth, Louisiana Classics; T-6, Marquette Intercollegiate; T-7, Golf Club of Georgia Collegiate; T-10, SEC Championship; T-11, General Hackler Championship; T-13, Valspar Collegiate; T-15, Olympia Fields/Fighting Illini Invitational; T-28, Arizona Intercollegiate
  • Adjusted scoring average: 70.3
  • Next event: NCAA Bryan Regional, May 14-16

8. Shintaro Ban

  • Year: Senior
  • School: UNLV
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 9
  • Results: Won, Mountain West Championship; Won, National Invitational Tournament; T-1, ASU Thunderbird Invitational; T-1, Jerry Pate National Intercollegiate; second, Jackrabbit Invitational; third, Olympia Fields/Fighting Illini Invitational; T-7, John Burns Intercollegiate; T-7, William H. Tucker Intercollegiate; T-11, Southern Highlands Collegiate; T-12, Golf Club of Georgia Collegiate; T-17, Gene Miranda Falcon Invite; T-78, The Goodwin
  • Adjusted scoring average: 69.86
  • Next event: NCAA Columbus Regional, May 14-16

9. Braden Thornberry

  • Year: Junior
  • School: Ole Miss
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 8
  • Results: Won, Old Waverly Collegiate; Won, Hootie at Bulls Bay; Won, Shoal Creek Intercollegiate; Won, The Grove Intercollegiate; second, All-American Intercollegiate; T-3, Gary Koch Invitational; fifth, Marquette Invitational; 10th, Lamkin Grips San Diego Classic; T-12, Querencia Cabo Collegiate; T-32, Warrior Princeville Makai Invitational; T-36, SEC Championship
  • Adjusted scoring average: 69.89
  • Next event: NCAA Bryan Regional, May 14-16

10. Fredrik Nilehn

  • Year: Senior
  • School: Texas Tech
  • Golfweek/Sagarin Ranking: 4
  • Results: Won, Lamkin Grips San Diego Classic; Won, Wyoming Desert Intercollegiate; T-6, Tavistock Collegiate Invitational; T-8, Trinity Forest Invitational; T-11, Southern Highlands Collegiate; T-13, Carmel Cup; T-13, Amer Ari Invitational
  • Adjusted scoring average: 69.7
  • Next event: NCAA Columbus Regional, May 14-16

Next 10

  • Doug Ghim, Texas (10)
  • Lee Hodges, Alabama (12)
  • Lorenzo Scalise, Tennessee (13)
  • Brad Dalke, Oklahoma (18)
  • Garrett May, Baylor (15)
  • Stephen Franken, North Carolina State (17)
  • Dawson Armstrong, Lipscomb (14)
  • Zach Bauchou, Oklahoma State (16)
  • Kyle Mueller, Michigan (19)
  • Davis Riley, Alabama (20)

Just missed: Nick Hardy, Illinois (22); Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine (23); Luis Gagne, LSU (24); Hayden Buckley, Missouri (27); Steven Fisk, Georgia Southern (29)

Latest

More Golfweek
Home