First Round Pairings: Golfweek International Junior Invitational

Mission Inn Resort

First Round Pairings: Golfweek International Junior Invitational

Amateur

First Round Pairings: Golfweek International Junior Invitational

The 17th Golfweek International Junior Invitational will take place Oct. 27-28 at the Mission Inn Resort in Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla. just north of Orlando.

To view Saturday’s first round pairings, please click here.

The International is the flagship event of the Golfweek Junior Tournament Series and annually attracts one of the top fields in junior golf. Winners earn full exempt AJGA status.

Entry into the event is by invitation only, with boys rated in the top 200 and girls rated in the top 100 of the Golfweek/Sagarin rankings earning automatic invitations. Players may also earn invitations by virtue of winning one of the events of the Golfweek Junior Tournament Series.

For the 2018 tournament, boys will play the El Campeon Course, ranked No. 18 in Florida for Courses You Can Play by Golfweek. The girls will play the Las Colinas Course, designed by Gary Koch in 1992.

Here is a list of players currently registered to compete:

Boys

  • Areen Aggarwal, Columbia, Mo.
  • Gray Albright, Ocala, Fla.
  • Johnny Bai, Lake Mary, Fla.
  • Sam Barton, Center Tuftonboro, N.H.
  • Beck Burnette, Blairsville, Ga.
  • Anthony Chen, Wesley Chapel, Fla.
  • Chisen Chen, Wesley Chapel, Fla.
  • Kuangyu Chen, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Xirong Cheng, China
  • Thomas Christensen III, Coral Springs, Fla.
  • Matt Cooper, Tampa, Fla.
  • John Daly, Clearwater, Fla.
  • Ian Davis, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
  • Damon Dickey, Franklin, Ind.
  • Hunter Ditty, Ocala, Fla.
  • Alex EicKhoff, Hillsboro, Ill.
  • Kareem Elkassem, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Ryan Eshleman, Vestavia Hills, Ala.
  • Shane Ffrench, San Diego, Calif.
  • Nolan Forsman, Larchmont, N.Y.
  • Nick Gabrelcik, Trinity, Fla.
  • Robert Ghirardini, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Ty Gingerich, Carmel, Ind.
  • Ryan Gorman, Greenville, S.C.
  • Pierce Grieve, Lake Forest, Ill.
  • Will Hawley, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Jack Heath, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Tate Herrenbruck, Salina, Kansas
  • Te-Lun Hsu, New Taipei City, Taiwan
  • Anmol Jhangra, Lawrenceville, Ga.
  • Shiv Kaura, Windermere, Fla.
  • Scotty Kennon, Bandon, Ore.
  • Joonil Kim, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
  • Jude Kim, Plantation, Fla.
  • Jun Kim, Lake Mary, Fla.
  • Allan Kournikova, Palm Beach, Fla.
  • Jackson Lee, Menlo Park, Calif.
  • Alexandre Liu, Paris, France
  • Xavier Marcoux, Concord, Mass.
  • Aidan McCloskey, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  • Kyo Morishita, Hyogo, Japan
  • Thomas Morrison, Pinehurst, N.C.
  • Krando Nishiba, San Diego, Calif.
  • Atsuya Oishi, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
  • Evan Owan, Germantown, Md.
  • Bo Peng, Lake Mary, Fla.
  • Luke Prall, Carmel, Ind.
  • Nicolas Quintero, Cali, Colombia
  • Gabriel Restrepo, Caracas, Venezuela
  • Zach Roberts, Holly Springs, N.C.
  • Angel Rodriguez, Tomelloso, Spain
  • David Rogers, Needham, Mass.
  • Luke Sample, New York, N.Y.
  • Papon Sawatyanon, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Niels Schmidlin, Switzerland
  • Caleb Shetler, Saratoga, Calif.
  • Takafumi Shimoji, Suwanee, Geo.
  • Ngai (Kelvin) Si, Macau, China
  • David Siwi, Prague, Czech Republic
  • Marcus Smith, Rockford, Ill.
  • Gregory Solhaug, Norway
  • Yuxuan Song, Beijing, China
  • Ty Sullivan, Toronto, Ont.
  • Wanxi Sun, Danville, Calif.
  • Pontus Torgner, Mantorp, Sweden
  • Thaddee Tournant, Paris, France
  • Jack Turner, Saunderstown, R.I.
  • Felix van Kleef, Hilton Head. S.C.
  • Khavish Varadan, Kuala Lumper, Malaysia
  • Eloy Vigil Escalera Gonzalez, Puebla, Mexico
  • Georgy Voronov, Moscow, Russia
  • Junfan Wang, Shandong, China
  • Johnny Ward, Lake Oswego, Ore.
  • Alex Whitehead, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
  • Nic Whittaker, Lansing, N.Y.
  • Tyden Wilson, Winchester, Mass.
  • Blake Wisdom, Lake Geneva, Wisc.
  • Nathanael Wright, Ocala, Fla.
  • Tianyu Wu, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
  • Runchanapong Youprayong, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Aaron Zhang, Lake Mary, Fla.
  • Chuhan (Alex) Zhou, Beijing, China
  • Ian Zhu, Northville, Mich.
  • Egor Zotov, Moscow, Russia

Girls

  • Kynadie Adams, Gallatin, Tenn.
  • Carla Alvarez Perez, Panama
  • Arantza Armas, Durango, Mexico
  • Jocelyn Bruch, Carmel, Ind.
  • Camila Burnett, Bluffton, S.C.
  • Sophia Burnett, Bluffton, S.C.
  • Juliana Camargo, Bogota, Colombia
  • Nicole Cee, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
  • Maika Llarena Cervantes, Puebla, Mexico
  • Deborah Chang, Seoul, South Korea
  • Ching-Tzu Chen, Hsin Chu, Taiwan
  • Manua Chen, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
  • Siyan Chen, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
  • Ashley Chow, Toronto, Ont., Canada
  • Bailey Davis, White Plains, Md.
  • Jingzhi Deng, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Karly Falanga, Tequesta, Fla.
  • Annabell Fuller, England
  • Gabriella Gilrowski, Westfield, Ind.
  • Agustina Gomez Cisterna, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Luisamariana Mesnones Goray, Lima, Peru
  • Sophie Guo, Orlando, Fla.
  • YoonMin Han, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Rachel Hu, Northville, Mich.
  • Caroline Hwang, Orlando, Fla.
  • Victoria Hwang, Orlando, Fla.
  • Camille Jackson, Keystone Heights, Fla.
  • Claire Jeon, Clermont, Fla.
  • Hanana Kawada, Toyama, Japan
  • Thin Wai Khaing, Yangon, Myanmar
  • YeonJoo Kim, Seoul, South Korea
  • Ka Yee Kwok, China
  • Ava Marano, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
  • Izzy Pellot, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  • Lisa Marie Rudometkin, Wesley Chapel, Fla.
  • Sophie Simon, Potomac, Md.
  • Rebecca Skoler, Needham, Mass.
  • Yoko Tai, Singapore
  • Sophia Tejeda, Mexico
  • Cynthia Tu, Vienna, Va.
  • Therese Warner, Kennewick, Wash.
  • Savannah Weyrauch, Bloomington, Ill.
  • Jinyu Wu, Shanghai, China
  • Susan Xiao, Surrey, B.C., Canada
  • Meiyi Yan, Windermere, Fla.
  • Toa Yokoyama, Japan
  • Anne Yu, China
  • Siqin Yu, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Taylor Zeng, Orlando, Fla.
  • Zhiyng Zhou, Niagara Falls, Ont., Canada
  • Emily Zhu, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Latest

More Golfweek
Home