2019 NCAA Division II Men’s Golf Championships Regional selections announced

NCAA

2019 NCAA Division II Men’s Golf Championships Regional selections announced

College

2019 NCAA Division II Men’s Golf Championships Regional selections announced

By

The NCAA announced on Saturday the 80 teams and 32 student athletes that will compete in regionals of the 2019 NCAA Division II Men’s Golf Championships.

Regionals will be played from May 9-11 at four different sites and the Div. II championships, hosted by the Mountain East Conference, will be held from May 20-24 at The Resort at Glade Springs in Daniels, West Virginia.

Atlantic Region

  1. Charleston (W. Va.)
  2. Indiana (Penn.)
  3. Mercyhurst (Penn.)
  4. Gannon (Penn.)
  5. West Liberty (W. Va.)
  6. Concord (W. Va.)
  7. West Chester (Penn.)
  8. California (Penn.)
  9. Millersville (Penn.)
  10. Virginia Union

Individuals

  1. Owen Elliott, Shepherd (W. Va.)
  2. Nathan Sandberg, Clarion (Penn.)
  3. Mitch Faulkner, Clarion (Penn.)
  4. Marco Oliverio, Fairmont State (W. Va.)

East Region

  1. Franklin Pierce (N.H.)
  2. Southern New Hampshire
  3. Bentley (Mass.)
  4. Dominican (N.Y.)
  5. St. Thomas Aquinas (N.Y.)
  6. Assumption (Mass.)
  7. Post (Conn.)
  8. Roberts Wesleyan (N.Y.)
  9. Concordia (N.Y.)
  10. Wilmington (Del.)

Individuals

  1. Jonathan Petrin, Le Moyne (N.Y.)
  2. Matt Johnson, Saint Michael’s (Vt.)
  3. Nicholas Barney, Le Moyne (N.Y.)
  4. Augustin De Cordes, American International (Mass.)

Central Region

  1. Henderson State (Ark.)
  2. Arkansas Tech
  3. Southern Arkansas
  4. Lindenwood (Mo.)
  5. Washburn (Kan.)
  6. Southeastern Oklahoma State
  7. Central Missouri
  8. Southwestern Oklahoma State
  9. Northeastern State (Okla.)
  10. Winona State (Minn.)

Individuals

  1. Patrick McCarthy, Missouri Western
  2. Rhett Bechtel, Southern Nazarene (Okla.)
  3. Ryan Camras, Harding (Ark.)
  4. Joe Lemieux, Central Oklahoma

Midwest Region

  1. Indianapolis
  2. Grand Valley State (Mich.)
  3. Missouri-St. Louis
  4. Ferris State (Mich.)
  5. Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)
  6. Findlay (Ohio)
  7. Wayne State (Mich.)
  8. Hillsdale (Mich.)
  9. Bellarmine (Ky.)
  10. Maryville (Mo.)

Individuals

  1. Austin Kondratick, Ashland
  2. Craig Stefureak, Drury
  3. Jagger Richard, Northwood
  4. Clayton Larsen, Drury

South Region

  1. Barry (Fla.)
  2. Lynn (Fla.)
  3. West Florida
  4. Nova Southeastern (Fla.)
  5. Florida Southern
  6. Florida Tech
  7. Saint Leo (Fla.)
  8. Rollins (Va.)
  9. Valdosta State (Ga.)
  10. Albany State (Ga.)

Individuals

  1. Zach Zediker, Delta State
  2. Samuel Jones, West Georgia
  3. Evan Spence, Lee
  4. Paul Murphy, Montevallo

Southeast Region

  1. Lincoln Memorial (Tenn.)
  2. Young Harris (Ga.)
  3. Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
  4. Limestone (S.C.)
  5. Columbus State (Ohio)
  6. Clayton State (Ga.)
  7. South Carolina Aiken
  8. Queens (North Carolina)
  9. Flagler (Fla.)
  10. North Greenville

Individuals

  1. Vincent Norrman, Georgia Southwestern
  2. Jon Parker, Lander
  3. Harry Bolton, Newberry
  4. Bryson Boyette, Barton

South Central Region

  1. Oklahoma Christian)
  2. St. Mary’s (Texas)
  3. Colorado School of Mines
  4. Western New Mexico
  5. Dixie State (Utah)
  6. Midwestern State (Texas)
  7. Colorado Mesa
  8. St. Edward’s (Texas)
  9. Arkansas-Fort Smith
  10. Lubbock Christian (Texas)

Individuals

  1. Chase Carlson, Colorado Christian
  2. Nathan McCann, Colorado State Pueblo
  3. Lucas McCubbin, Texas A&M-Commerce
  4. Jack Duguid, Colorado Springs

West Region

  1. Chico State (Calif.)
  2. Western Washington
  3. Sonoma State (Calif.)
  4. Cal State East Bay
  5. Cal State Monterey Bay
  6. Simon Fraser (British Columbia)
  7. Stanislaus State (Calif.)
  8. Concordia Portland (Ore.)
  9. UC San Diego
  10. Holy Names (Calif.)

Individuals

  1. Jared Kinoshita, Hawaii Hilo
  2. Cody Hall, Cal State San Bernardino
  3. Gabriel De Leon Manotoc, Academy of Art
  4. Tyler Fitchett, Saint Martin’s

Latest

More Golfweek
Home