CJ Cup at Nine Bridges: Rounds 1 and 2 tee times, TV info

Chung Sung-Jun/Getty Images

CJ Cup at Nine Bridges: Rounds 1 and 2 tee times, TV info

PGA Tour

CJ Cup at Nine Bridges: Rounds 1 and 2 tee times, TV info

By

The CJ Cup at Nine Bridges begins on Thursday at Club at Nine Bridges in Jeju Island, South Korea, but for golf fans in the U.S., the action will get underway the night before.

There is a 13-hour time difference between Nine Bridges and Eastern Daylight Time, so the first round will be teeing off on Wednesday for fans in the U.S. and the rest of North America.

During this week’s tournament, the sixth of the 2019-20 PGA Tour season, 78 players will compete for a $9.75 million purse.

CJ CUP: Tee times, TV info | Scores | Photos

Reigning champion Brooks Koepka returns to the field one month after undergoing a stem cell procedure for a partially torn patella tendon. Koepka, paired with Hideki Matsuyama and Si Woo Kim, tees off his first round from the first tee at 8:30 p.m. ET on Wednesday night in the United States.

A year ago, Brooks Koepka shot a 29 on his final nine holes and won by 4 shots. Koepka’s 7-under-par 29 polished off his closing 64 as he set a tournament scoring record of 267.


Check out the latest episode of Golfweek’s podcast, Forward Press. David Dusek catches up with Ryan Moore about life on Tour, the young guns and slow play. Episode 15 is here.


Other top groupings for the first two rounds include Justin Thomas, Phil Mickelson and Marc Leishman teeing off at 7:20 p.m. ET and Jordan Spieth, Sergio Garcia and Tommy Fleetwood going off at 7:30 p.m. ET on Wednesday.

First round

1st Tee

All tee times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time.

Tee time Players
7 p.m. Jhonattan Vegas, Adam Schenk, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
7:10 p.m. Ryan Moore, Brian Stuard, Soomin Lee
7:20 p.m. C.T. Pan, Corey Conners, Scott Piercy
7:30 p.m. J.B. Holmes, Adam Long, Ian Poulter
7:40 p.m. Joaquin Niemann, Dylan Frittelli, Chez Reavie
7:50 p.m. Max Homa, Charles Howell III, Pat Perez
8 p.m. Luke List, Wyndham Clark, Tae Hee Lee
8:10 p.m. Charley Hoffman, Emiliano Grillo, Jazz Janewattananond
8:20 p.m. Gary Woodland, Jason Day, Sungjae Im
8:30 p.m. Brooks Koepka, Hideki Matsuyama, Si Woo Kim
8:40 p.m. Matthew Wolff, Andrew Putnam, Danny Willett
8:50 p.m. Byeong Hun An, Abraham Ancer, Kyongjun Moon
9 p.m. Cameron Smith, Viktor Hovland, Hyungjoon Lee

10th Tee

Tee time Players
7 p.m. Branden Grace, Lucas Glover, Sanghyun Park
7:10 p.m. Vaughn Taylor, Danny Lee, Jeongwoo Ham
7:20 p.m. Justin Thomas, Phil Mickelson, Marc Leishman
7:30 p.m. Jordan Spieth, Sergio Garcia, Tommy Fleetwood
7:40 p.m. Kevin Na, Graeme McDowell, K.J. Choi
7:50 p.m. Harold Varner III, Tyrrell Hatton, Yi Keun Chang
8 p.m. Joel Dahmen, Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Yongjun Bae (a)
8:10 p.m. Kevin Streelman, Rory Sabbatini, Jung-gon Hwang
8:20 p.m. Chesson Hadley, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Chase Koepka
8:30 p.m. Nate Lashley, Keith Mitchell, Troy Merritt
8:40 p.m. Sung Kang, Kevin Tway, Michael Kim
8:50 p.m. Collin Morikawa, Ryan Palmer, Billy Horschel
9 p.m. Matt Jones, Wonjoon Lee, Whee Kim

Second round

1st Tee

Tee time Players
7 p.m. Kevin Streelman, Rory Sabbatini, Jung-gon Hwang
7:10 p.m. Chesson Hadley, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Chase Koepka
7:20 p.m. Nate Lashley, Keith Mitchell, Troy Merritt
7:30 p.m. Sung Kang, Kevin Tway, Michael Kim
7:40 p.m. Collin Morikawa, Ryan Palmer, Billy Horschel
7:50 p.m. Matt Jones, Wonjoon Lee, Whee Kim
8 p.m. Branden Grace, Lucas Glover, Sanghyun Park
8:10 p.m. Vaughn Taylor, Danny Lee, Jeongwoo Ham
8:20 p.m. Justin Thomas, Phil Mickelson, Marc Leishman
8:30 p.m. Jordan Spieth, Sergio Garcia, Tommy Fleetwood
8:40 p.m. Kevin Na, Graeme McDowell, K.J. Choi
8:50 p.m. Harold Varner III, Tyrrell Hatton, Yi Keun Chang
9 p.m. Joel Dahmen, Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Yongjun Bae (a)

10th Tee

Tee time Players
7 p.m. Charley Hoffman, Emiliano Grillo, Jazz Janewattananond
7:10 p.m. Gary Woodland, Jason Day, Sungjae Im
7:20 p.m. Brooks Koepka, Hideki Matsuyama, Si Woo Kim
7:30 p.m. Matthew Wolff, Andrew Putnam, Danny Willett
7:40 p.m. Byeong Hun An, Abraham Ancer, Kyongjun Moon
7:50 p.m. Cameron Smith, Viktor Hovland, Hyungjoon Lee
8 p.m. Jhonattan Vegas, Adam Schenk, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
8:10 p.m. Ryan Moore, Brian Stuard, Soomin Lee
8:20 p.m. C.T. Pan, Corey Conners, Scott Piercy
8:30 p.m. J.B. Holmes, Adam Long, Ian Poulter
8:40 p.m. Joaquin Niemann, Dylan Frittelli, Chez Reavie
8:50 p.m. Max Homa, Charles Howell III, Pat Perez
9 p.m. Luke List, Wyndham Clark, Tae Hee Lee

TV info

All viewing information is listed in Eastern Daylight Time.

First round

Wednesday evening/Thursday morning
Golf Channel: 10 p.m. Wednesday – 2 a.m. Thursday
Replay on Thursday: 4-6 a.m. and 5:30-9:30 p.m.

Second round

Thursday evening/Friday morning
Golf Channel: 10 p.m. Thursday – 2 a.m. Friday
Replay on Friday: 4-6 a.m. and 5:30-9:30 p.m.

Third round

Friday evening/Saturday morning
Golf Channel: 10 p.m. Friday – 2 a.m. Saturday
Replay on Saturday: 5:30-9:30 a.m.

Final round

Saturday evening/Sunday morning
Golf Channel: 10 p.m. Saturday – 2 a.m. Sunday
Replay on Sunday: 6-9:30 p.m.
Replay on Monday: 11 a.m.-2 p.m. and 8-12 p.m.

Latest

More Golfweek
Home