Sony Open: Rounds 1 and 2 tee times, TV information

Brian Spurlock-USA TODAY Sports

Sony Open: Rounds 1 and 2 tee times, TV information

PGA Tour

Sony Open: Rounds 1 and 2 tee times, TV information

By

PGA Tour has moved on to its second tournament of 2020.

Waialae Country Club in Honolulu, Hawaii, will once again host the Sony Open.

It’s the 55th consecutive year that Waiailae has hosted a PGA Tour event, the fourth-longest streak.

Defending champ Matt Kuchar is back, aiming for a second Sony win in a row.

Last week’s champ Justin Thomas is the favorite to win. He survived a three-way playoff at the Sentry Tournament of Champions on Sunday for his 12th PGA Tour victory.

Sony Open: Tee times, TV info | Scores | Photos

First round – Thursday

1st Tee

All tee times are listed in Eastern Time.

Tee time Players
12:10 p.m. Graham DeLaet, Brandon Hagy, Shugo Imahira
12:20 p.m. Michael Thompson, Parker McLachlin, Bud Cauley
12:30 p.m. Fabián Gómez, D.J. Trahan, Joel Dahmen
12:40 p.m. Troy Merritt, Daniel Berger, Jimmy Walker
12:50 p.m. Dylan Frittelli, Martin Trainer, Hudson Swafford
1 p.m. J.T. Poston, Chez Reavie, Adam Long
1:10 p.m. Jim Herman, Andrew Landry, Vijay Singh
1:20 p.m. Robert Streb, Jerry Kelly, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
1:30 p.m. Rory Sabbatini, Mark Hubbard, Talor Gooch
1:40 p.m. Hank Lebioda, Vincent Whaley, Tomoyo Ikemura
1:50 p.m. Xinjun Zhang, Ryan Brehm, Will Gordon
2 p.m. Doug Ghim, Michael Gellerman, Toru Nakajima
4:50 p.m. Vaughn Taylor, Chris Kirk, Jamie Lovemark
5 p.m. Matt Every, Alex Noren, Colt Knost
5:10 p.m. Cameron Smith, Charley Hoffman, Matt Jones
5:20 p.m. Scott Piercy, Pat Perez, Brendan Steele
5:30 p.m. Kevin Kisner, Webb Simpson, Hideki Matsuyama
5:40 p.m. Justin Thomas, Brendon Todd, Matt Kuchar
5:50 p.m. Ryan Palmer, Keith Mitchell, Satoshi Kodaira
6 p.m. Brian Stuard, Anirban Lahiri, Tom Hoge
6:10 p.m. Emiliano Grillo, Luke List, Cameron Percy
6:20 p.m. Henrik Norlander, Chris Baker, Eric Dugas
6:30 p.m. Cameron Davis, Matthew NeSmith, Jared Sawada
6:40 p.m. Rob Oppenheim, Vince Covello, Ryuko Tokimatsu

10th Tee

Tee time Players
12:10 p.m. James Hahn, Chesson Hadley, Abraham Ancer
12:20 p.m. Bo Van Pelt, Carlos Ortiz, Adam Schenk
12:30 p.m. Ben Martin, Patrick Rodgers, Sam Burns
12:40 p.m. Sebastián Muñoz, Patton Kizzire, Zach Johnson
12:50 p.m. Lanto Griffin, Joaquin Niemann, Marc Leishman
1 p.m. Patrick Reed, Collin Morikawa, Brandt Snedeker
1:10 p.m. Charles Howell III, Kevin Tway, Ryan Armour
1:20 p.m. Peter Malnati, Smylie Kaufman, J.J. Spaun
1:30 p.m. Mackenzie Hughes, Brian Gay, David Hearn
1:40 p.m. Kristoffer Ventura, Michael Gligic, Kazuki Higa
1:50 p.m. Scott Harrington, Rafael Campos, Rhein Gibson
2 p.m. Tyler McCumber, Ben Taylor, Mikumu Horikawa
4:50 p.m. Tim Wilkinson, Zac Blair, Roger Sloan
5 p.m. Scott Brown, Sungjae Im, Doc Redman
5:10 p.m. Kyle Stanley, Brian Harman, Sepp Straka
5:20 p.m. Tyler Duncan, Brice Garnett, Ted Potter, Jr.
5:30 p.m. Nate Lashley, Corey Conners, Jason Dufner
5:40 p.m. Sung Kang, Graeme McDowell, Aaron Wise
5:50 p.m. Keegan Bradley, Andrew Putnam, Russell Knox
6 p.m. Russell Henley, Nick Taylor, Sam Ryder
6:10 p.m. Bo Hoag, Nelson Ledesma, Alex Beach
6:20 p.m. Mark Anderson, Harry Higgs, Rikuya Hoshino
6:30 p.m. Kramer Kickok, Joseph Bramlett, Tyler Ota
6:40 p.m. Robby Shelton, Chase Seiffert, Rico Hoey

Second round – Friday

1st Tee

Tee time Players
12:10 p.m. Tim Wilkinson, Zac Blair, Roger Sloan
12:20 p.m. Scott Brown, Sungjae Im, Doc Redman
12:30 p.m. Kyle Stanley, Brian Harman, Sepp Straka
12:40 p.m. Tyler Duncan, Brice Garnett, Ted Potter, Jr.
12:50 p.m. Nate Lashley, Corey Conners, Jason Dufner
1 p.m. Sung Kang, Graeme McDowell, Aaron Wise
1:10 p.m. Keegan Bradley, Andrew Putnam, Russell Knox
1:20 p.m. Russell Henley, Nick Taylor, Sam Ryder
1:30 p.m. Bo Hoag, Nelson Ledesma, Alex Beach
1:40 p.m. Mark Anderson, Harry Higgs, Rikuya Hoshino
1:50 p.m. Kramer Hickok, Joseph Bramlett, Tyler Ota
2 p.m. Robby Shelton, Chase Seiffert, Rico Hoey
4:50 p.m. James Hahn, Chesson Hadley, Abraham Ancer
5 p.m. Bo Van Pelt, Carlos Ortiz, Adam Schenk
5:10 p.m. Ben Martin, Patrick Rodgers, Sam Burns
5:20 p.m. Sebastián Muñoz, Patton Kizzire, Zach Johnson
5:30 p.m. Lanto Griffin, Joaquin Niemann, March Leishman
5:40 p.m. Patrick Reed, Collin Morikawa, Brandt Snedeker
5:50 p.m. Charles Howell III, Kevin Tway, Ryan Armour
6 p.m. Peter Malnati, Smylie Kaufman, J.J. Spaun
6:10 p.m. Mackenzie Hughes, Brian Gay, David Hearn
6:20 p.m. Kristoffer Ventura, Michael Gligic, Kazuki Higa
6:30 p.m. Scott Harrington, Rafael Campos, Rhein Gibson
6:40 p.m. Tyler McCumber, Ben Taylor, Mikumu Horikawa

10th Tee

Tee time Players
12:10 p.m. Vaughn Taylor, Chris Kirk, Jamie Lovemark
12:20 p.m. Matt Every, Alex Noren, Colt Knost
12:30 p.m. Cameron Smith, Charley Hoffman, Matt Jones
12:40 p.m. Scott Piercy, Pat Perez, Brendan Steele
12:50 p.m. Kevin Kisner, Webb Simpson, Hideki Matsuyama
1 p.m. Justin Thomas, Brendon Todd, Matt Kuchar
1:10 p.m. Ryan Palmer, Keith Mitchell, Satoshi Kodaira
1:20 p.m. Brian Stuard, Anirban Lahiri, Tom Hoge
1:30 p.m. Emiliano Grillo, Luke List, Cameron Percy
1:40 p.m. Henrik Norlander, Chris Baker, Eric Dugas
1:50 p.m. Cameron Davis, Matthew NeSmith, Jared Sawada
2 p.m. Rob Oppenheim, Vince Covello, Ryuko Tokimatsu
4:50 p.m. Graham Delaet, Brandon Hagy, Shugo Imahira
5 p.m. Michael Thompson, Parker McLachlin, Bud Cauley
5:10 p.m. Fabián Gómez, D.J. Trahan, Joel Dahmen
5:20 p.m. Troy Merritt, Daniel Berger, Jimmy Walker
5:30 p.m. Dylan Frittelli, Martin Trainer, Hudson Swafford
5:40 p.m. J.T. Poston, Chez Reavie, Adam Long
5:50 p.m. Jim Herman, Andrew Landry, Vijay Singh
6 p.m. Robert Streb, Jerry Kelly, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
6:10 p.m. Rory Sabbatini, Mark Hubbard, Talor Gooch
6:20 p.m. Hank Lebioda, Vincent Whaley, Tomoyo Ikemura
6:30 p.m. Xinjun Zhang, Ryan Brehm, Will Gordon
6:40 p.m. Doug Ghim, Michael Gellerman, Toru Nakajima

TV information

All viewing information is listed in Eastern Time.

Thursday

First round, Golf Channel, 7-10:30 p.m. (noon to 3 p.m. Friday, replay)

Friday

Second round, Golf Channel, 7-10:30 p.m. (11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday, replay)

Saturday

Third round, Golf Channel, 7-10:30 p.m. (11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, replay)

Sunday

Final round, Golf Channel, 6-10 p.m. (11 p.m. to 3 a.m. Sunday, replay.

Latest

More Golfweek
Home